25 September 2021 The Irish Film & Television Network
     
A Tale of Two “Sisters” as Fastnet Film Festival 2021 Announces Winners of €40,000 Prize Fund
31 May 2021 : News Desk
The winners of this year's Fastnet Film Festival's €40,000 prize fund have been announced.

Sister This Directed by Claire Byrne, and starring Charleigh Bailey and Jordanne Jones, took home €5,000 for Best Irish Film, while Belgian title A Sister, Directed by Delphine Girard, took home the biggest awards haul for a single title since the festival began in 2009 winning Best International Film, The Jack Gold Prize for Best Direction, Best Screenplay, Best Sound Design for Luis Trinques and Best Editing for  Damien Keyeux. Other winners included Converted Directed by Suzie Keegan and IFTA 2020 Best Live-Action Short Film winner Welcome to a Bright White Limbo Directed by Cara Holmes, who shared the Tony Barry Prize for Best Documentary.

The Fastnet Film Festival, which took place Online due to Covid 19 from the 26th to the 30th of  May saw thousands of filmmakers from all over the world log on to the Festival’s Short Film Platform over the five days. Following actress Saoirse Ronan’s welcome address, 350 short films were made available to view on the Festival’s Short Film Platform before the Awards Ceremony on Saturday evening. 

Gerard Stembridge (About Adam, Ordinary Decent Criminal) was the Master of Ceremonies at the Festival Awards and  was joined online by several of the illustrious judges, such as Bronagh Gallagher who announced the Best Comedy Winner, and Sir David Puttnam who announced Puttnam Award winner. the €20,000 prize went to Brian Dwyer for pitching his short script ‘Wireless’. The winning project will premiere at the festival in Schull in May 2022.

This year’s festival also featured the innovative ‘In Short’ series of 24 bite-sized tutorials, by a wide variety of industry professionals across a variety of topics. These included Ed Guiney (Producing), Joan Bergin (Costume), Kate McCullough (Cinematography), Mike Ahern (Directing Comedy), Ros & John Hubbard (Casting), Mark O’Halloran (Scriptwriting), Ray Ball (Production Design), Ross Whitaker (Directing Documentary), Cara Holmes (Film Editing), Maurice Seezer (Music), Cian McElhone (Legal Issues) – and many more. These mini tutorials remain accessible on the FFF site.

See the full list of awards presented on the night below:

WINNER OF THE PUTTNAM AWARD
Cash Prize of €20,000
Jury: Judy Bollinger, Kirsten Sheridan, Patsy Puttnam, Dominic Treadwell-Collins & Ian Power
Brian Dwyer for Wireless

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Cash Prize of €5,000
Category Panel: Sue Howes, Sandy Lieberson & John Kelleher
A Sister Directed by Delphine Girard from Belgium

BEST IRISH FILM
Cash Prize of €5,000
Category Panel: Patsy Puttnam, Hilary Durman & Jeff Wright
Sister This Directed by Claire Byrne

BEST IRISH LANGUAGE FILM
Cash Prize of €2,000
Category Judge: Róisín Kelleher
An Gadhar Dubh |The Black Dog Directed by Pádraig Fagan

BEST IN CORK
Cash Prize of €1,000 – Sponsored by Cork County Council
Category Judge: Gerard Stembridge
4X4 Directed by Ayla Amano

BEST STUDENT OF MEDIA & FILM STUDIES
Cash Prize of €1,000
Category Judge: Donal Beecher
Clara’s Room Directed by Pippa Molony Ireland

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (U19)
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Martin Levis
JOINT WINNERS
Horizons Directed by Seán Treacy, Ireland
L’Argomento! Directed by Reuben Harvey, Ireland

Advertisement

BEST DRAMA
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Maureen Hughes
One | Uno Directed by Javier Marco Rico, Spain

BEST COMEDY
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Bronagh Gallagher
All In Good Time Directed by Bonnie Dempsey

THE TONY BARRY PRIZE FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cash Prize of €500
Category Panel: Paul Stekler & Pratap Rughani
JOINT WINNERS
Converted Directed by Suzie Keegan, Ireland
Welcome to a Bright White Limbo Directed by Cara Holmes, Ireland

BEST ARTHOUSE
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Mike Ahern - Team DADDY
When We’re Gone Directed by James Skerritt, Ireland

BEST ANIMATION
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Steve Baker
Her Song Directed by Éabha Bortolozzo & Jack Kirwan, Ireland

THE JACK GOLD PRIZE FOR BEST DIRECTION
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Carmel Winters
JOINT WINNERS
A Sister Directed by Delphine Girard, Belgium
Detours Directed by Christopher Yates, Belgium

BEST SCREENPLAY
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Gaby Smyth
A Sister Written by Delphine Girard, Belgium

Advertisement

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Maurice Seezer
JOINT WINNERS
Boat Boy composed by Anthony Willis, Ireland
Pretty Bonnets Composed by Antoni M March UK

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Kieran Horgan
A Sister Sound Design by Luis Trinques, Belgium

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Chris O’Dell
JOINT WINNERS
Flora Cinematography by Michal Babinec, Spain
Sleepless/Repeat Until Death Cinematography by Nicholas Chin, Mongolia

BEST EDITING
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Sam Connor
A Sister Edited by Damien Keyeux, Belgium

For further information, see fastnetfilmfestival.com

 




Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.






 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter

 

 

 
bodrum escort bayan escort antalya gumbet escort