20 April 2018 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
NEWS IN BRIEF
Features & Interviews
Production News
Post Production News
VFX News
Animation News
Digital News
Festivals News
Training News
Cast News
Finance News
IFTA Film & Drama Awards
Galway Film Fleadh 2017
List Your Company
Daily News Bulletin
Site Map
IFTN HOME
Winners of inaugural Irish Animation Awards at Dingle
16 Mar 2015 : Seán Brosnan
Animation Ireland's first ever Irish Animation Awards took place in Dingle Skelligs Hotel in Dingle on Friday, March 13
The first ever Irish Animation Awards took place in Dingle Skelligs Hotel in Dingle on Friday, March 13 with categories covering television, short films and craft awards - with 12 categories in total.

As IFTN previously reported, Cartoon Saloon’s two-time Oscar nominee Tomm Moore (‘The Secret of Kells’, ‘Song of the Sea’) received The Murakami Award at the awards ceremony on Friday night.

Another big winner on the night was Brown Bag Films whose productions scooped up three awards in the categories of Best Animated Pre-School Series (‘Henry Hugglemonster’), Best Design/Art Direction (Stephen O' Connor & Stephen Robinson for ‘Bing’) and Best Director of an Animated Series (Nicky Phelan and Jeroen Jaspaert for ‘Bing’).

IFB funded animated short ‘Deadly’, directed by Aidan McAteer and produced by Shannon George – both of Kavaleer Productions – won for Best Animated Short Film. ‘Deadly’ previously won the Don Quijote Award for Animation in Short Film at the 2014 Galway Film Fleadh.

The winner in the Best International Short Film category was Daisy Gould’s ‘Outlines’.

In the writing categories, Andrew Brenner of Geronimo Productions won Best Writer for Pre-School Animation for his work on ‘Punky’ while Trevor J Colgan of JAM Media won Best Writer of an Animated Series for ‘Roy’.

ShipAntics: The Legend of The Kiki Beast (Studio POWWOW) won for Best Animation for Apps and Gaming while Bord Gais Networks ‘Tommy McAnairey’ (Piranha Bar) won the award for Best Animation.

Sixteen South’s ‘Lily’s Driftwood Bay’ won for Best Music/Sound Design while Kite Entertainment’s ‘Brain Freeze’ won the Kid's Choice Award for Best Animated Series.

There was success also for Julie Rush of Ballyfermot College of Further Education as her film ‘Wounded’ won for Best Student Film.




BREAKING NEWS
The IFB Announces Successful Projects in Latest Frameworks Short Film Scheme
Element Pictures Expands 'Making The Grade' Nationwide
Programme Highlights For The Upcoming Celtic Media Festival
Mutiny Group Announce New Specialist Voice Over Training Courses

FEATURES & INTERVIEWS
Northern Ireland Screen's Feature Doc Development Applications Open
‘Maze’ Director Stephen Burke talks IFTN through the Development, Finance & Filming of his latest Project
Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.


RELATED NEWS
'The Future of Irish Animation' Lexicon Event Rescheduled Date
10 Apr 2018 
#IFTNmarkets - International Emmy Kids Awards Today Cartoon Saloon’s ‘Puffin Rock’ Nominated
10 Apr 2018 
Gorilla Post-Production Announce the Addition of Mark Fitzpatrick Following the Studio's First Daytime Emmy Nomination
05 Apr 2018 
Irish Animation Studios Brown Bag and 9 Story Receive A Combined Total Of 14 Nominations For The 45th Daytime Emmy Awards
22 Mar 2018 




 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter