14 June 2024 The Irish Film & Television Network
     

Irish Film and Television Network

 »

News

 »

Festivals News



An Cailín Ciúin wins top awards at the Celtic Media Awards
13 Jun 2023 : News Desk
An Cailín Ciúin
This year’s Celtic Media Festival Torc Awards for Excellence takes place in An Clochán Liath (Dungloe), the largest town within the Donegal Gaeltacht of the Rosses in Ireland.

Celtic Media Festival drew to a close as the final Torc Awards for Excellence were announced.
 
BBC Scotland’s The Mystery of Anthrax Island, the fascinating documentary about the destruction and rebirth of Gruinard island in the Highlands of Scotland took home the Single Documentary (Screen) award.
 
ITV’s adaptation of Val McDermid’s best seller Karen Pirie won in Drama Series , while in Music Programme (Sound) BBC Introducing Scotland took the prize.
 
The winner of the International Pitching Forum, with a development prize of £10,000, was also announced: Alex Harron’s co-production with Ross Wilson Productions pitch for Go Charlie. This intimate feature documentary follows racing car driver Charlie Martin, and the pressure she faces as an emblem for trans women in sport.


The final Torc Award for Excellence was the Spirit of the Festival award went to Inscéal’s An Cailín Ciúin, directed by Colm Bairéad and produced by Cleona Ní Chrualaoi.
 
Closing off the announcement was the announcement that Cardiff in Wales is the venue for the 45th Celtic Media Festival - The International Summit of Screen and Sound.

“What an incredible three days this has been, the Celtic Media Festival is always special but Donegal 2023 has surpassed all of our expectations," said Catriona Logan, Festival Director. "From new business deals to incredible productions awarded we can't wait to do it all again in Cardiff next year.”
 
“As a modern, thriving capital city with a flourishing creative sector, Cardiff will give the warmest of Welsh welcomes to the Celtic Media Festival. Croeso i Gymru!" added Rhuanedd Richards, Director, BBC Cymru Wales. "This is a priceless opportunity to showcase the talent of our nation to our Celtic friends, and to celebrate their contributions too to the diversity of all our languages and cultures. Thank you to An Clochan Liath/ Dungloe for a brilliant festival this year, and to the Festival’s organisers for their vote of confidence in the creative economy of Wales”.
 
Sian Doyle, Chief Executive Officer S4C, said: “We can’t promise the warm weather that we got in Dungloe but we can promise a warm Welsh welcome from the cultural sector and beyond.”
 
The complete list Celtic Media Festival 2023 Day winners is as follows:

Factual Series (Screen)
Winner: Steps Of Freedom: The History Of Irish Dance
Country: Ireland
Production Company / Broadcaster: Tyrone Productions Ltd / Create One/ RTÉ One
 
​​Documentary (Sound)

Winner: Ógie
Country: Ireland
Production Company / Broadcaster: RTÉ Raidió Na Gaeltachta
 
Short Form (Screen)

Winner: Stori Stiwdio: Stori Ghofran
Country: Wales
Production Company / Broadcaster: Boom Cymru / S4C     
 
Arts (Screen)

Winner: Brothers In Dance : Anthony And Kel Matsena
Country: Wales
Production Company / Broadcaster: BBC Studios / BBC Wales / BBC Four
 
Music Programme (Sound) ​​

Winner: BBC Introducing In Scotland
Country: Scotland
Production Company / Broadcaster: BBC Scotland Productions / BBC Radio Scotland                  
 
Feature Documentary (Screen)

Winner: The Hermit Of Treig
Country: Scotland
Production Company / Broadcaster: Aruna Productions / BBC                 
 
Single Documentary (Screen)

Winner: The Mystery Of Anthrax Island
Country: Scotland
Production Company / Broadcaster: Indelible Telly / BBC Scotland
 
Drama Series (Screen)

Winner: Karen Pirie
Country: Scotland
Production Company / Broadcaster: World Productions/ ITV      
 
​​Radio Station Of The Year
Winner: RTÉ Raidió Na Gaeltachta
Country: Ireland
Production Company / Broadcaster: RTÉ Raidió Na Gaeltachta
 
Single Drama (Screen)

Winner: An Cailín Ciúin
Country: Ireland
Production Company / Broadcaster: Inscéal 
 
​​Presenter Of The Year (Sound)

Winner: Ifan Jones Evans
Country: Wales
Production Company / Broadcaster: Telesgop Cyf /BBC Radio Cymru
 
Spirit Of The Festival

Winner: An Cailín Ciúin
Country: Ireland
Production Company / Broadcaster: Inscéal 


Factual Entertainment (Screen)
Winner: Dàna | Scotland's Wild Side
Country: Scotland
Production Company / Broadcaster: Solus Productions / BBC ALBA
 
History (Screen)
Winner: Dolly: The Sheep That Changed The World       
Country: Scotland
Production Company / Broadcaster: Tern Television Productions Limited / BBC Scotland            
 
Sports Programme (Sound)
Winner: Gary Speed: 10 Years On
Country: Wales
Production Company / Broadcaster: BBC Sport Wales / BBC Radio Wales          
 
Comedy (Screen)
Winner: Derry Girls
Country: Ireland
Production Company / Broadcaster: Hat Trick Productions / Channel 4
 
Factual Series (Sound)
Winner: The Cruelty – A Child Unclaimed
Country: Scotland
Production Company / Broadcaster: BBC Scotland Productions / BBC Radio Scotland/ BBC Sounds
 
Entertainment (Sound)
Winner: Bore Cothi
Country: Wales
Production Company / Broadcaster: BBC Radio Cymru / BBC Radio Cymru         
 
Live Music Programme (Screen)
Winner: Cuirm @ Celtic: Niteworks & The BBC SSO
Country: Scotland
Production Company / Broadcaster: Beezr Studios / BBC ALBA        
 
Children’s Programme (Screen)
Winner: Itopia
Country: Wales
Production Company / Broadcaster: Boom Cymru / S4C   


Current Affairs (Screen)
Winner: The Accountant, The Con, The Lies         
Country: Ireland
Production Company / Broadcaster: RTÉ / RTÉ One Television
 
Animation (Screen)
Winner: Os Demos De Barro
Country: Galicia
Production Company / Broadcaster: Caretos Film Aie, Basque Films, Sardinha Em Lata, Midralgar
 
Comedy (Sound)
Winner: A Perforated Ulster
Country: Ireland
Production Company / Broadcaster: Hole In The Wall Gang Limited / Bbc Radio Ulster          
 
Sports Documentary (Screen)
Winner: The Last Stone
Country: Scotland
Production Company / Broadcaster: Tern Television Productions Limited / BBC Scotland   
 
Entertainment (Screen)
Winner: Côr Cymru
Country: Wales
Production Company / Broadcaster: Rondo Media / S4C     
 
Short Drama (Screen)
Winner: Les Silencieux
Country: Brittany
Production Company / Broadcaster: Blue Hour Films
 
Drama (Sound)

Winner: The A-Z Of Things: M Is For Mussels
Country: Cornwall
Production Company / Broadcaster: BBC Audio Wales And The West Of England / BBC Radio 3     
 
History (Sound)
Winner: Aberfan: Tip Number 7
Country: Wales
Production Company / Broadcaster: BBC Wales / BBC Sounds   


Further information on the programme can be found here.

 





FEATURES & INTERVIEWS
Bloomsday Film Fest: Director Martin Turk and Line Producer Jeremiah Cullinane discuss Kino Volta
Actors Hannah and Emily Dargan discuss The Watched
Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.






 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter

 

 

 
canli bahis siteleri rulet siteleri deneme bonusu veren siteler bahis siteleri free spin veren siteler deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler yeni casino siteleri yeni bahis siteleri
slot siteleri betwild pashagaming tipobet hizlibahis cratosroyalbet betwoon kumar siteleri bahis siteleri casino siteleri en iyi bet siteleri
grandpashabet spinco betwoon giris cratosroyalbet giris superbet