Animation Ireland has revealed the nominees for the third Irish Animation Awards, which will take place in Dingle on Saturday 23rd March, home to the Dingle Film Festival and Animation Dingle.
The nominees were chosen by the IAA judging panel along with two judges from National Schools who are currently deliberating on the ‘Kids Choice Awards’, which will be available in the coming weeks.
The awards will take place at the Dingle Skelligs Hotel on Saturday the 23rd of March 2019, which is also home to the Dingle Film Festival and Animation Dingle. There are 17 categories in total including a brand new category for 2019 with ‘Best Newcomer‘. We are really looking forward to going back to our beloved Dingle again in March 2019 for what has become an internationally renowned and celebrated event.
The awards are sponsored by RTÉ, Screen Ireland, Animation Skillnet, Philip Lee, Celaction, Screen Skills Ireland, Brophy Gillespie and Gorilla Post.
Full List of nominees below:
Best Animated Preschool Series (up to 6 years)
Claude- Sixteen South
Doc McStuffins Christmas Special- Brown Bag Films
Pablo: Back and Forth -Paper Owl Films
Pete the Cat: Sandcastles- Amazon/Cartoon Saloon
Vampirina: Going Batty – Brown Bag Films
Best Animated Short Film
The Overcoat- Sean Mullen/ Giant Animation
Angela’s Christmas -Damien O’Connor/ Brown Bag Films
The Wireman -Jessica Patterson/ JAM Media
Late Afternoon– Louise Bagnall/ Cartoon Saloon
The Bird and the Whale- Carol Freeman/ Paper Panther
Best International Short Film
All the Things- Chris Guyot & Paul McMahon
My Mother’s Eyes- Jenny Wright
The Masque of Blackness– Epoh Beech
Best Writer for Preschool Animation (up to 6 years)
Becca’s Bunch: Acorn King– Amy Stephenson & Shane Langan
Claude- Ciarán Morrison & Mick O’Hara/ Sixteen South
Peek Zoo- Emma Hogan/ Dream Logic Studios
Mya Go Karting– Amy Stephenson & Shane Langan/ Piranha Bar
Doc McStuffins Christmas Special– Chris Nee, Brown Bag Films
Best Writer for an Animated Series
Space Chickens in Space: Food Fight -Kristina Yee/Gingerbread Animation
Space Chickens in Space: Alpha Chuck -Mike Heneghan/ Gingerbread Animation
Space Chickens in Space: Floofy Flibby Kiss-Kiss- Ciarán Morrison & Mick O’Hara / Gingerbread Animation
Transformers Cyberverse: Megatron Is My Hero -Peter Di Cicco/Boulder Media
Vampirina: Home Scream Home -Chris Nee/ Brown Bag Films
Best VFX as part of Animated TV Series or Film
Becca’s Bunch -Niall Mooney, Marc Bell, Mark Byrne/JAM Media
Brain Freeze 3 -Ian ‘Benjamin’ Kenny/ Kite Entertainment, Turnip & Duck
Space Chickens in Space – Paul Ruttledge/ Gingerbread Animation
Cúl an Tí: Laoi an Lagáin -Lily Bernard & Cúl an Tí team/ Cartoon Saloon
Pete The Cat: Blackout!– Amazon/Cartoon Saloon
Best Animation for Apps, Gaming and Interactive
Aurora– Pink Kong Studios
Eden Isle: Resort Paradise– Simeractive
Get Curious -Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Hungry Caterpillar Play School -Touchpress
Pablo’s Art World Adventure -Paper Owl Films
Best Design and Art Direction
The Bird and the Whale– Carol Freeman/ Paper Panther Productions
Cúl An Tí: Fé Blath– Ross Stewart/ Cartoon Saloon
Deposits-Trevor Courtney/ Igloo Animations
Becca’s Bunch: Legendary– Conor Finnegan, Niall Mooney, Rafa Diaz Canales/ JAM Media
Bernard Dunne’s Mythical Heroes– Hugh Farley & Ian Kenny
Best Director of an Animated TV Series
Danger Mouse– Aidan McAteer & Rob Cullen/ Boulder Media
Littlest Pet Shop -Gillian Comerford/Boulder Media
Peek Zoo– Kealan O’Rourke/ Dream Logic Studios
Space Chickens in Space– Tommy & Markus Vad Flaaten/ Gingerbread Animation
The Day Henry Met- Gary Gill/ Wiggleywoo
Best Animation
Bernard Dunne’s Mythical Heroes– Hugh Farley & Ian Kenny
Hopscotch and the Christmas Tree– Tim Frost/ Ink & Light & Kinomind Films
Pete the Cat -John Peavoy, Dave Ridges, John Walsh/ Cartoon Saloon
The Bird and the Whale– Eimhin McNamara & Carol Freeman/ Paper Panther
Vampirina: Acrobat Boris – Matteo Ceccotti/ Brown Bag Films Team
Best Music
Danger Mouse: Melted– Sanj Sen and Dominic Lawrence /Boulder Media & Windmill Lane
Peek Zoo- Niall Byrne/ Dream Logic Studios
Late Afternoon– Colm Mac Con Iomaire/Cartoon Saloon
The Doc McStuffins Christmas Special– Stuart Kollmorgen/Brown Bag Films
The Bird and The Whale– Chris McLoughlin/ Paper Panther Productions
Best Sound Design
Angela’s Christmas– Steven Maher and Peter Blayney/ Brown Bag Films
Danger Mouse– Dominic Lawrence and Sol O’Carroll/ Windmill Lane
Pins and Needles– James Nolan/ Brown Bag Films
Space Chickens in Space – Shane O’Toole, Barry Reid,Mark Fitzpatrick/Gorilla Post
Transformers: Matrix of Leadership – Dominic Lawrence, Simon Bird and Ryan Quinn/ Windmill Lane
Best Irish Feature Film or Special
Angela’s Christmas– Damien O’Connor/ Brown Bag Films
Captain Morten the Spider Queen– Kaspar Jancis, Telegael
Hopscotch and the Christmas Tree– Katerina Vykhodtsev, Ink & Light
The Breadwinner– Nora Twomey, Cartoon Saloon
Best Newcomer (New Category!)
Daily Madness
Paper Panther
Pink Kong Studios
Radii Animation
The Rusted Pixel
Kid’s Choice Award For Best Preschool Animated Series (up to 6 years)
Nominees announced end of February.
Kid’s Choice Award For Best Animated Series (6-12 years
Nominees announced end of February.