17 October 2017 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
NEWS IN BRIEF
Features & Interviews
Production News
Post Production News
VFX News
Animation News
Digital News
Festivals News
Training News
Cast News
Finance News
IFTA Film & Drama Awards
Galway Film Fleadh 2017
List Your Company
Daily News Bulletin
Site Map
IFTN HOME
IFTA Announces Nominees for the 11th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards
02 Mar 2014 : Irish Film & Television Academy
The Irish Film and Television Academy is delighted to announce the shortlist of nominees in 40 strongly contested categories for the 11th annual Irish Film and Television Awards, which takes place on Saturday 5th April at the DoubleTree at Hilton Burlington Road and broadcast primetime on RTÉ ONE (reaching 1.24 Million viewers last year).

Nominations are announced in categories across film and television, celebrating the highest standard of Irish talent over the past twelve months. All IFTA’s categories have been shortlisted by Members of the Irish Film & Television Academy alongside a select Jury panel of industry experts from around the world. IFTA received 311 titles submitted for consideration in the 2013 Awards.

Academy CEO, Aine Moriarty stated that: “This year’s Nominations showcase to the world what Ireland’s small but excellent film and television community has to offer. Their hard work over the last 12 months has delivered world-class standards with some of the most diverse and engaging Irish films, dramas and documentaries along with great entertainment and factual programmes. We look forward to acknowledging and celebrating the great work of the home industry on the Ceremony night ahead”.

The feature films nominated for Best Film are the visual horror feast of Byzantium; the blackly comic priestly dilemma of Calvary; the intimate and happy-go-lucky Run & Jump; the haunting, poetic and uplifting drama The Sea; and comedy hurdles of the Irish groom-to-be in The Stag; Four of the five best films also get nominations for Best Script; John Banville for The Sea; Ailbhe Keogan Run & Jump; John Michael McDonagh for Calvary and the duo of John Butler & Peter McDonald for The Stag.

Ruiri Robinson is nominated for Director Film for his debut Sci-fi feature film The Last Days on Mars alongside John Butler, Neil Jordan and John Michael McDonagh.

In the Actor in a Leading Role Film category, Brendan Gleeson is nominated for Calvary alongside Domhnall Gleeson’s performance in the Richard Curtis film About Time; as is Ciarán Hinds shortlisted for his skillful turn in The Sea and The Stag’s leading-man performance by Andrew Scott.

Antonia Campbell-Hughes is in good company within Actress in a Leading Role Film with her 3096 Days performance alongside Saoirse Ronan’s turn in Byzantium; Both are joined by new acting talents Jane McGrath who performs in the Irish boy-racer film Black Ice and Kelly Thornton for her achievement in the lively family saga of Life’s a Breeze.

Nominee Actors in Supporting Roles in Film are Colin Farrell for Saving Mr Banks, Michael Fassbender for Twelve year’s a Slave; Edward MacLiam for Run & Jump and Peter McDonald who is nominated for The Stag.

Sinead Cusack is nominated for Supporting Actress in Film for The Sea alonside Fionnula Flannigan for Life’s a Breeze; Amy Huberman for The Stag and Orla O’Rourke for her performance in Calvary.

Television Drama being produced across Ireland north and south, continues to enthral both Irish and International audiences with compelling scripts, great direction and performances all round. Northern Irish based police investigations drama The Fall is nominated alongside the epic fantasy Game of Thrones and the new historical action drama Vikings which is shot in Co Wicklow. Dublin based Dramas also feature strongly with the period-set crime investigation series Quirke being nominated as well as the gritty urban drama Love/Hate.

Actor Lead role in Television sees Gabriel Byrne being nominated for his performance in Quirke, Jamie Dornan shortlisted for the Fall, Chris O’Dowd for Moone Boy, and Tom Vaughan Lawlor for Love/Hate.

Deirdre O’Kane has been shortlisted for her role as Mrs Moone in Moone Boy. Eva Birthistle’s performance in Amber has ensured her nomination alongside Love/Hate’s Mary Murray and Charlie Murphy.

Allen Leech is shortlisted for his role as Tom in Downton Abbey in the supporting Actor Television category along with Liam Cunningham and Aidan Gillen for Game of Thrones as is Peter Coonan for his performance in Love/Hate this series. Victoria Smurfit is nominated for Dracula alongside Michelle Fairley for Game of Thrones; Elaine Cassidy for the Paradise and Coilfhionn Dunne of Love/Hate.

The TV Entertainment category this year shortlists very popular audience programmes that are entertaining and engaging the nation; Irish Pictorial Weekly and Mrs Brown Boys are nominated alongside Moone Boy and The Late late Show’s episode which featured Majella O’Donnell’s brave charity act.

A great mix and diverse programmes have come through in the single TV Documentary category with Danny Boy: The Ballad that Bewitched the World receiving its nomination alongside the Belvedere College The Scholarship – Class of 2018; Also nominated is The Disappeared which tells the story of those killed and secretely burried in Northern Ireland and shortlisted too is Donal Walsh – My Story documentary about the brave young Kerryman.

In Current Affairs/ News, Tonight with Vincent Browne’s programme on the IBRC debate is nominated alongside RTE’s Breach of Trust programme exposing the créche industry in Ireland as is their Inside Irish Nationwide programme with Richard Curran and BBC Northern Ireland’s Spotlight: Housing – Whatever It Takes about corruption within the Housing Executive in NI.

The Irish Film & Television Awards Ceremony will showcase the best of Ireland’s creative talent both in front and behind the scenes, and will acknowledge Irish excellence and achievements. The ceremony will welcome a host of film stars, TV personalities, directors, producers and distinguished guests to celebrate the undisputed talent that exists within the film and television industries in Ireland.

The list of IFTA nominees is below.

11th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards

FILM NOMINATIONS:

Film
Byzantium (Alan Moloney, Stephen Woolley, Parallel Films, Number 9 Films)
Calvary (James Flynn, Chris Clark, Flora Fernandez Marengo, Octagon Films, Reprisal Films)
Run & Jump (Tamara Angie, David Collins, Martina Niland, Samson Films)
The Sea (David Collins, Samson Films)
The Stag (Robert Walpole, Rebecca O'Flanagan, Treasure Entertainment)

Director Film
John Butler, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)
Neil Jordan, Byzantium (Parallel Films and Number 9 Films)
John Michael McDonagh, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)
Ruairi Robinson, The Last Days on Mars (Qwerty Films and Fantastic Films)

Script Film
John Banville, The Sea (Samson Films)
Ailbhe Keogan, Run & Jump (Samson Films)
John Michael McDonagh, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)
John Butler and Peter McDonald, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

Actor in a Lead Role Film
Brendan Gleeson, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)
Domhnall Gleeson, About Time (Universal Pictures)
Ciarán Hinds, The Sea (Samson Films)
Andrew Scott, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

Actress in a Leading Role Film
Antonia Campbell-Hughes, 3096 Days (Constantin Film)
Jane McGrath, Black Ice (Bandit Films)
Saoirse Ronan, Byzantium (Parallel Films & Number 9 Films)
Kelly Thornton, Life's A Breeze (Fastnet Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role Film
Colin Farrell, Saving Mr.Banks (Walt Disney Studios)
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave (Entertainment One)
Edward MacLiam, Run & Jump (Samson Films)
Peter McDonald, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

Actress in a Supporting Role Film
Sinead Cusack, The Sea (Samson Films)
Fionnula Flanagan, Life's A Breeze (Fastnet Films)
Amy Huberman, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)
Orla O'Rourke, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)

International Film (sponsored by American Airlines)
12 Years a Slave
Gravity
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

International Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Michael Douglas Behind the Candelabra
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club

International Actress
Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena

Drama in association with the Broadcasting Authority of Ireland
The Fall (Stephen Wright, Allan Cubitt, BBC Northern Ireland, Artists Studio)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films)
Quirke (Ed Guiney, John McColgan, Joan Egan, Element Pictures, Tyrone Productions, BBC Drama)
Vikings (Michael Hirst, Morgan O'Sullivan, James Flynn, History Channel)

Director TV Drama David Caffrey, Love Hate (Octagon Films)
Ciaran Donnelly, Vikings (History Channel)
Ian Fitzgibbon, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Thaddeus O'Sullivan, Amber (Screenworks)

Script Drama
Stuart Carolan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Neil Jordan, The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Nick Vincent Murphy & Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Conor McPherson, Quirke (Element Pictures and Tyrone Productions)

Actor in a Leading Role Television
Gabriel Byrne, Quirke (Element Pictures and Tyrone Productions)
Jamie Dornan, The Fall (BBC Northern Ireland and Artists Studio)
Chris O'Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Tom Vaughan Lawlor, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Actress in a Leading Role Television
Eva Birthistle, Amber (Screenworks)
Charlie Murphy, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Mary Murray, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Deirdre O'Kane, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Actor in a Supporting Role Television
Peter Coonan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Liam Cunningham, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Aidan Gillen, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Allen Leech, Downton Abbey (Carnival Films)

Actress in a Supporting Role Television
Elaine Cassidy, The Paradise (Masterpiece and BBC Productions)
Caoilfhionn Dunne, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Michelle Fairley, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Victoria Smurfit, Dracula (NBC/SKY)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM/DRAMA)

Costume
Joan Bergin, Vikings
Consolata Boyle, Philomena
Lorna Marie Mugan, Ripper Street
Leonie Prendergast, Moone Boy

Director of Photography Film/Drama
PJ Dillon, Ripper Street
Kate McCullough, Here Was Cuba
Ruairi O’Brien, The Fall
Robbe Ryan, Philomena

Editing Film/Drama
Nick Emerson, Starred Up
Una Ni Dhonghaile, Ripper Street
Nathan Nugent, Run & Jump
Emer Reynolds, Here Was Cuba

Makeup & Hair sponsored by M.A.C.
Byzantium
The Fall
Ripper Street
Vikings

Production Design
Tom Conroy Vikings
Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street
Ton McCullough, The Fall
Donal Woods, Downton Abbey

Original Score
Liam Bates, Earthbound
Patrick Cassidy, Calvary
David Holmes, The Fall
Nick Seymour, The Summit

Sound Film/Drama
Game of Thrones
Here Was Cuba
Last Days on Mars
Ripper Street

TELEVISION PROGRAMMES

Childrens/Youth
An Ceoldrama
Doc McStuffins
Octonauts
Punky

Current Affairs
Breach of Trust (RTÉ)
Inside Irish Nationwide (Animo for RTÉ)
Spotlight Housing Whatever It Takes (BBC NI)
Vincent Browne Tonight (TV3)

Documentary
Danny Boy: The Ballad that Bewitched the World
Donal Walsh – My Story
The Disappeared
The Scholarship – Class of 2018

Documentary Series
1916 Seachtar Dearmadta
Bliain in Árainn Mhór
The Estate
John Lonergan’s Circus

Entertainment
Irish Pictorial Weekly
The Late Late Show
Moone Boy
Mrs Browns Boys

Factual
John Sheahan: A Dubliner
Nationwide
Seamus Heaney – Postscript – Imeall
The Zoo

Reality
Dúshlán 1881 – Living the Eviction
The Great Irish Bake Off
Jockey Eile
Operation Transformation

Sports
Batmen
Páidí Ó Sé - Rí an Pharóiste
R.O.G. The Ronan O’Gara Story
We Got Game

Irish Language
1916 Seachtar Dearmadta
An Ceoldrama
Scúp
Páidí Ó Sé - Rí an Pharóiste

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)

Director TV
Anna Rodgers, Somebody to Love
Colm Bairéad, An Ceoldráma
Tom Johnston, Áine Lawlor: Facing Cancer
Maurice Sweeney, John Sheahan: A Dubliner

Director of Photography TV
Barry Donnellan, Secrets of the Irish Landscape
Ronan Fox, John Sheahan: A Dubliner
Richard Kendrick, In Good Hands The Power of Metal
John Murray, The Secret Life of the Shannon

Editing TV
Mick Mahon, John Sheahan: A Dubliner
Mick Mahon, We Got Game
Emer Reynolds, The Secret Life of the Shannon
Ray Roantree, Looking After No. 1

Sound TV
1916 Searchtar Dearmadta
John Sheahan: A Dubliner
R.O.G. The Ronan O’Gara Story
The Secret Life of the Shannon


BREAKING NEWS
Pink Kong Studios Launch ‘Urban Tails’ Rap Series at MIPCOM
Monster Entertainment to Launch 8 New Animation Series at MIPCOM 2017
Irish-Made ‘Make it Out Alive’ Set to Air on Smithsonian Channel
Mark Noonan talks with IFTN ahead of 'Kevin Roche: The Quiet Architect' Irish release

FEATURES & INTERVIEWS
‘Maze’ Director Stephen Burke talks IFTN through the Development, Finance & Filming of his latest Project
Box Office Success for 'Cardboard Gangsters'
Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.


RELATED NEWS
‘The Notorious’ TX Thursday 13 March, 21.30, RTÉ2
12 Mar 2014 
Final Call for IFTA Entries
09 Jan 2014 
EDITOR'S PICK
IFTN talks to Ethan Hawke and Irish director Aisling Walsh about latest film Maudie
George R.R. Martin’s ‘Nightflyers’ series to film at Troy Studios
‘Don’t Let Go’ wraps Galway shoot
Ciarán McMenamin on Writing
MORE ON IFTN
Irish Production Companies
Listings for Irish film & television production companies
What's In Production?
The latest info on projects filming in Ireland
Latest Industry Jobs
Job listings for Irish film & television crew

CONNECT WITH IFTN
Find us on Facebook
Follow IFTN on Twitter
E-Newsletter Subscribe
Subscribe to RSS Feed




 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter