10 December 2019 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
NEWS IN BRIEF
Features & Interviews
Production News
Post Production News
VFX News
Animation News
Digital News
Festivals News
Training News
Cast News
Finance News
IFTA Film & Drama Awards
Galway Film Fleadh 2017
List Your Company
Daily News Bulletin
Site Map
IFTN HOME
IFTA Awards Set for Belfast in January 2003
25 Nov 2002 :
James Nesbitt, Brendan Gleeson and Brenda Fricker are among the host of stars nominated today in the Irish Film and Television Academy (IFTA) Awards, which will take place at the NTL studio at Waterfront Hall on Friday 17th January 2003.

Established in late 1998, IFTA represents all the groups and individuals, who together constitute the film and television community on the island of Ireland. The biennial awards are recognised as promoting and elevating the status of Irish film and television both nationally and internationally.

Ian S Kennedy, Chairman of IFTA, said “The nominees for these awards are of an exceptional quality yet again and we are delighted and proud to be returning to Belfast in January to celebrate the array of talent in the film and television industry both north and south.”

Such is the growth of the industry IFTA has decided to create a number of new awards including: best director of a feature film, best single television drama, best actor in a television drama, best actress in a television drama, best animation, best photography (film or television), best sound (film or television), best editing (film or television) giving a total of twenty awards.

Members of IFTA vote for nominations in the IFTA awards. Award winners are selected from the nominations by individual juries of film and television industry practitioners.

Shortlisting has taken place for the television production categories and nominations in these categories will be announced in December.

For further information please contact Fionnuala Sweeney at IFTA on +353 1670 7535. Nominations in the IFTA Awards

The films, programmes and individuals in the following categories have been nominated for the IFTA Awards and will now go forward to individual category juries for consideration. Juries will decide on an award winner in each category and the winners will be announced at a ceremony in the ntl Studio of the Waterfront Hall, Belfast on 17th January 2003.

Best Feature Film
About Adam - Venus Productions
Bloody Sunday - Hell’s Kitchen/Granada Films
Disco Pigs - Element Films
When Brendan Met Trudy - Deadly Films 2

Best Director of a Feature Film
Paul Greengrass – Bloody Sunday
Kirsten Sheridan – Disco Pigs
Gerard Stembridge - About Adam
Kieron J Walsh - When Brendan Met Trudy

Best Actor in a Feature Film
Brendan Gleeson – Wild About Harry
Colm Meaney – How Harry Became a Tree
Cillian Murphy – Disco Pigs
James Nesbitt – Bloody Sunday

Best Actress in a Feature Film
Elaine Cassidy – Disco Pigs
Kathy Kiera Clarke – Bloody Sunday
Susan Lynch – Mapmaker
Flora Montgomery – When Brendan Met Trudy

Best Single Television Drama
As the Beast Sleeps - BBC Northern Ireland Drama
Black Day at Blackrock - Venus Productions for RTÉ
Sinners - Parallel Films for BBC NI Drama
Sunday - Sunday Productions for Channel 4

Best Actor in a Television Drama
Simon Delaney – Bachelor’s Walk
Stuart Dunne – Fair City
Michael McElhatton – Fergus’ Wedding
Michael McElhatton – Paths to Freedom

Best Actress in a Television Drama
Brenda Fricker – No Tears
Bronagh Gallagher – Sinners
Susan Lynch – Any Time Now
Deirdre O’Kane – Paths to Freedom

Best Script in a Feature Film or Television Drama
About Adam – Gerard Stembridge
Bachelor’s Walk – John Carney, Kieran Carney & Tom Hall
Bloody Sunday – Paul Greengrass
Paths to Freedom – Ian Fitzgibbon & Michael McElhatton

Best Short Film
The Birthday - Wild Fire Films
Cáca Milis - Igloo Films
Eireville - Greenlight Picture Company
An Leabhar - Rosg
Limbo - Zanzibar Productions
Zulu 9 - Distinguished Features

Best Animation (film or television)
Butterfly - Dream Ireland
Fifty Percent Grey - Zanita Films
Give Up Yer Aul Sins - Brown Bag Films
Norman Normal - Magma Films

Best Photography (film or television)
Any Time Now – Ciaran Tanham
Bloody Sunday – Ivan Strasburg
H3 – Owen McPolin
Sinners – Simon Kossoff

Best Sound (film or television)
Bloody Sunday – Albert Bailey
Christy Moore Uncovered – Colm Flynn
H3 – Daniel Birch
Sinners – Sound team (Mark O’Sullivan, Cathi Weldon, Niall Brady, John Fitzgerald)

Best Editing (film or television)
Any Time Now – Mary Finlay & Rodney Holland
Bloody Sunday – Clare Douglas
The Green Fields of Vietnam – Ray Roantree
H3 – Niamh Fagan
Sinners – Scott Thomas

Further information is available from www.ifta.ie





Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.






 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter