January 23 - 30
OPENING NIGHT WORLD PREMIERE
'Cookie's Fortune' (US) Robert Altman
WORLD PREMIERES
'SLC Punk' (US) - James Merendino
'The 24 Hour Woman' (US) - Nancy Savoca
'The Loss of Sexual Innocance' (UK) - Mike Figgis
'Mr Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred a Leuchter Jr' (US) - Errol Morris
'Santito' (Mex) - Alejandro Springall
'The War Zone' (UK) - Tim Roth
'Sugar Town' (US) - Allison Anders, Kurt Voss
'The Passion of Ayn Rand' (US) - Chris Menaul
'Splendor' (US) - Gregg Araki
Thick as Thieves' (US) - Scott Sanders
'Jawbreaker' (US) - Darren Stein
'A Walk on the Moon' (US) - Tony Goldwyn
'Go' (US) - Doug Liman
NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERES
'Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels' (UK) - Guy Ritchie
'Hideous Kinky' (UK) - Gillies MacKinnon
DRAMATIC COMPETITION (all US)
'The Adventures of Sebastian Cole' - Tod Williams
'Autumn Heart' - Steve Maler
'Getting to Know You' - Lisanne Skyler
'Guinevere' - Audrey Wells
'Happy, Texas' - Mark Illsley
'The Hi-Line' - Ronald Judkins
'The Item' - Dan Clerk
'Joe the King' - Frank Whaley
'Judy Berlin' - Eric Mendelson
'The Minus Man' - Hampton Fancher
'Roberta' - Eric Mandelbaum
'A Slipping-Down Life' - Toni Kalem
'Three Seasons' - Tony Bui
'Treasure Island' - Scott King
'Trick' - Jim Fall
'Tumbleweeds' - Gavin O'Connor
DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
'American Hollow' - Rory Kennedy
'American Movie' - Chris Smith
'American Pimp' - Allen & Albert Hughes
'The Black Press: Soldiers Without Swords' - Stanley Nelson
'Death: A Love Story' - Michelle LeBrun
'Hitchcock, Selznick and the End of Hollywood' - Michael Epstein
'Home Page' - Doug Block
'The Legacy: Murder & Media, Politics & Prisons' - Michael J. Moore
'The Living Museum' - Jessica Yu
'On the Ropes' - Nanette Burnstein, Brett Morgan
'Rabbit in the Moon' - Emiko Omori
'Regret to Inform' - Barbara Sonneborn
'Sex: The Annabel Chong Story' - Gough Lewis
'Sing Faster: The Stagehands' Ring Cycle - Jon Else
'The Source' - Chuck Workman
'Speaking in Strings' - Paolo di Forio
AMERICAN SPECTRUM (all US)
'Afraid of Everything' - David Barker
'Chillicothe' - Todd Evans
'La Ciudad' - David Riker
'The Corndog Man' - Andrew Shea
'Drylongso' - Cauleen Smith
'Edge of Seventeen' - David Moreton
'Fools Gold' - Jeffrey Janger
'Genghis Blues' - Roko Belic
'The Invisables' - Noan Stern
'Langmuirs World' - Rodger R Summerhayes
'Life Tastes Good' - Philip Kan Gotanda
'The Outfitters' - Reverge Anselmo
'Possums' - J Max Burnett
'Radiation' - Suki Stetson Hawley, Michael Galinsky
'Return With Honour' - Frieda Lee Mock, Terry Sanders
'Side Streets' - Tony Gerber
'Twin Falls Idaho' - Michael Polish
Valerie Flake' - John Putch
WORLD CINEMA
'The Adopted Son' (Kyrgyzstan) Aktan Abdikalikov
'After Life' (Japan) Kore-eda Hirokazu
'Barrio' (Spain/France/Portugal) Fernando Leon de Aranoa
'Beefcake' (Canada) Thom Fitzgerald
'Black Cat, White Cat' (Serbo-Croatia) Emir Kusturica
'Dance of Dust' (Iran) Abolfazi Jalili
'Forever Fever' (Sing) Glen Goei
'Friendly Fire' (Brazil) Beto Brant
'Get Real' (UK) Simon Shore
'Heart of Light' (Greenland/Denmark/Norway/Sweden) Jacob Gronlykke
'I Stand Alone' (France) Gaspar Noe
'Life is to Whistle' (Cuba) Fernando Perez
'Life on Earth' (Mali/France) Abderrahmane Sissako
'Little Thieves, Big Thieves' (Venezuela) Alejandro Saderman
'Louise (Take 2)' (France) Siegfried
'The Lovers Of The Arctic Circle' (Spain) Julio Medem
'Megacities' (Austria/Switzerland) Michael Glawogger
'Tinto's Miracle' (Spain) Javier Fesser
'Praise' (Australia) John Curran
'Run Lola Run' (Germany) Tom Tyker
'Sylvia Prieto' (Argentina) Martin Rejtman
'Southpaw' (Ireland) Liam McGrath
'The Terrorist' (India) Santosh Sivan
'Train Of Life' (France/Belgium/Netherlands) Radu Mihaileanu
'2 Seconds' (Canada) Manon Briand
'Under A Spell' (Mexico) Carlos Carrera
'Under California: The Limits of Time' (Mexico) Carlos Carrear
'When Love Comes' (New Zeraland) Garth Maxwell
'The Wounds' (Yugoslavia/France) Srdjan Dragojevic
MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
'The Blair Witch Project' (US) Eduardo Sanchez, Daniel Myrick
'Get Bruce' (US) Andrew J. Kuehn
'Kill The Man' (US) Tom Brooker, Jon Kean
'Los Enchilandas!' (US) Mitch Hedberg
'Mighty Peking Man' (Honk Kong) Ho Meng-Hua
'Samurai Fiction' (Japan) Hiroyuki Nakano
FRONTIER
'Brakhage' (Canada) Jim Shedden
'Dresden' (US) Ben Speth
'Speedy Boys' (US) James Herbert
'Trans' (US) Julian L Goldberger
'Yousho-Renaissance (Japan) Hiroyuki Oki
ALSO JOINING THIS YEARS LINE UP
'Ravenous' - Antonia Bird
'The Suburbans' - Donal Lardner Ward
'This is my Father' - Paul Quinn
PIPER-HEIDSIECK TRIBUTE TO INDEPENDENT VISION
Laura Dern
PANEL DISCUSSIONS
Digital Shoot-Out (Jan 24)
Documentary Funding (Jan 25)
Low Budget Films and the Distribution Crisis (Jan 26)
Music and Narrative (Jan 28)
The Changing Role of the Actor in Independent Film (Jan 29)
SUNDANCE INSTITUTE CALENDAR OF EVENTS
FEB - Screenwriters Lab/Screening/Seminar, Oaxaca, Mexico (Feb 7 - 13)
MARCH - Screenwriters Lab, Wales (dates tbc)
MARCH - Screenwriters Lab/Screening/Seminar, Cape Town, South Africa (March 5 - 14)
APRIL - Latin American Producers' Conference in Brazil, Argentina & Uganda (Mercosur) (April 10-16)
JUNE - Screenwriters Lab/Screening/Seminar Brazil (June 1-8)
AUGUST - Central European Screenwriters Lab/Screening/Seminar, Budapest, Hungary (Aug 23-27)
Michael McMahon 21/1/99