Over 1,000 students and media professionals gathered in Dublin last night for The 5th oxygen.ie National Student Media Awards (Smedias). Chosen from over 900 entries, twenty awards were presented, the DIT carried off the most gongs winning six.
National journalists and broadcasters including The Irish Times Editor Geraldine Kennedy, Group Education Editor Irish Independent John Walshe, Irish Examiner editor Tim Vaughan, Irish Daily Star Features Writer Joe O'Shea and Chief Sportswriter for The Irish Daily Mirror Mick Scully, as well as Myles Dungan and Colin Murphy from RTE judged the awards.
Managing Director of oxygen.ie, Colman Byrne, said, "It's great to see this national event go from strength to strength with more entries from more colleges each year.
The increased support of the national media gives the awards a real sense of occasion and increases their value for the winners. The event fosters and encourages the best in young Irish journalists and media students and gives them the opportunity to gain recognition from those who are already successful in this industry."
oxygen.ie National Student Media Awards ’05 – Winners and Judges
Short Film Winner: Colm Russell [Tallaght IT]
Judge: Michael Dwyer, The Dublin International Film Festival / Film Critic The Irish Times
Short Story Winner: Barry Fowler [DIT]
Judge: David Mitchell - Booker Prize Nominated Author
Small College Publication Winner: The Circular [Griffith College]
Judge: Foresight Communications
Radio - Arts & Features Winner: Marc Redmond [Ballyfermot CFE]
Judge: Myles Dungan - RTE Radio
Features Writer - Arts & Reviews Winner: Luke O’Neill [College View - DCU]
Judge: Deirdre Falvey – Arts Editor, The Irish Times
Web Designer Winner: Rory Donohue [NUIG]
Judge: Richard Murphy - Managing Editor, RTE.ie
Film Script Winner: Ciara Bailey [DIT]
Judge: Daniel O'Hara - Film Director
Features Writer - News & Current Affairs Winner: Michael Clark [University Observer - UCD]
Judge: Sharon Ní Bheoláin - Newsreader, RTE
Magazine or Society Publication Winner: Kate McKenna [Icarus - Trinity]
Judge: The Spanner Magazine
Travel Writer Winner: Leonie Corcoran [DCU]
Judge: Kathryn Thomas - No Frontiers Presenter, RTE
Fuji News Photographer of the Year Winner: Stephen Ryan [Griffith College]
Judge: Alan Betson, PPAI Press Photographer of the Year 2004
Layout & Design Winner: Natalie Price & Philip Gilsenan [University Observer - UCD]
Judge: Phil Mason - The Star
TV Production Winners: Liam O' Cathasaigh & Colm Quinn [DIT]
Judge: Colin Murphy - Blizzard of Odd Presenter, RTE
Colour Writer Winners: Caomhan Keane & Michelle Burke [Griffiti - Griffith College]
Judge: Joe O'Shea - Feature Writer, The Irish Daily Star
TV Journalist Winner: John Bent [Griffith College]
Judge: TV3 News Department
Journalist - National Press Winner: Paul Caffrey [Trinity College]
Judge: Paul Williams, Crime Editor of the Sunday World
Radio Production - News + Current Affairs Winner: Catherine Mc Lernon [DIT]
Judge: Avril Hoare - Presenter, RTE Radio
Website Winner: Rory Donohue [NUIG]
Judge: Richard Murphy - Managing Editor RTE.ie
Sports Writer Winner: Cormac Toomey [University Observer - DIT]
Judge: Mick Scully – Chief Sportswriter, Irish Mirror
Journalist of the Year Winner: Derek Owens [Trinity News - Trinity College]
Judge: Tim Vaughan – Editor Irish Examiner
Fuji Photographer of the Year Winner: Lilian Forberg [DIT]
Judge: David Cantwell - Winner IPPA Masterpiece Award 2004
Editor of the Year Winner: Eoghan Casey [University Observer - UCD]
Judge: John Walshe - Group Education Editor, Irish Independent
Newspaper of the Year Winner: Ian Carey [Trinity News - Trinity College]
Judged By: Geraldine Kennedy - Editor, The Irish Times
For Further info go to www.oxygen.ie