Irish actor Aidan Gillen (Love/Hate, The Wire) has received British Independent Film Award nomination in the Best Actor category for his performance in Jamie Thraves' 'Treacle Junior'.
Actors Jim Broadbent (Another Year), Ahmed Riz Ahmed (Four Lions), Colin Firth (The King’s Speech) and Scoot McNairy (Monsters) are also in the running for the Best Actor gong.
‘Treacle Junior’ has also been named among the shortlist for the Raindance Award alongside ‘Jackboots On Whitehall’ – a film written and directed by brothers Edward & Rory McHenry and exec-produced by Irishman Frank Mannion. The Raindance Award honours exceptional achievement for filmmakers working against the odds, often with little or no industry support.
The BIFA nominations, announced today 1 November, reveal Tom Hooper’s ‘The King’s Speech’ as the indie’s favourite with eight nominations including nods for Best Director, Best Screenplay and Best Film. Chris Morris’ ‘Four Lions’, Matthew Vaughn’s ‘Kick Ass’, Gareth Edwards’ ‘Monsters’ and Mark Romanek’s ‘Never Let Me Go’ round out the Best Film nominations.
Elsewhere in the acting categories nominations have gone to Sally Hawkins (Made in Dagenham), Helena Bonham Carter (King’s Speech), Carey Mulligan (Never Let Me Go) and Kayvan Novak (Four Lions) amongst others.
The winners will be announced at the 13th awards ceremony which will take place on Sunday 5 December at the Old Billingsgate in London and will be hosted for the sixth year by Irish actor James Nesbitt.
The Nominees are:
BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
Sponsored by Moët & Chandon
Four Lions
Kick Ass
The King's Speech
Monsters
Never Let Me Go
BEST DIRECTOR
Sponsored by The Creative Partnership
Mike Leigh – Another Year
Matthew Vaughn – Kick-Ass
Tom Hooper – The King's Speech
Gareth Edwards – Monsters
Mark Romanek – Never Let Me Go
THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios
Debs Gardner Paterson – Africa United
Clio Barnard – The Arbor
Rowan Joffe – Brighton Rock
Chris Morris – Four Lions
Gareth Edwards – Monsters
BEST SCREENPLAY
Sponsored by BBC Films
Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Morris – Four Lions
Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn – Kick-Ass
David Seidler – The King's Speech
William Ivory – Made In Dagenham
Alex Garland – Never Let Me Go
BEST ACTRESS
Sponsored by M.A.C
Manjinder Virk – The Arbor
Ruth Sheen – Another Year
Andrea Riseborough – Brighton Rock
Sally Hawkins – Made In Dagenham
Carey Mulligan – Never Let Me Go
BEST ACTOR
Jim Broadbent – Another Year
Riz Ahmed – Four Lions
Colin Firth – The King's Speech
Scoot McNairy – Monsters
Aidan Gillen – Treacle Junior
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lesley Manville – Another Year
Helena Bonham Carter – The King's Speech
Rosamund Pike – Made In Dagenham
Keira Knightley – Never Let Me Go
Tamsin Greig – Tamara Drewe
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kayvan Novak – Four Lions
Guy Pearce – The King's Speech
Geoffrey Rush – The King's Speech
Bob Hoskins – Made In Dagenham
Andrew Garfield – Never Let Me Go
MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Sponsored by Optimum Releasing
Manjinder Virk – The Arbor
Andrea Riseborough – Brighton Rock
Tom Hughes – Cemetery Junction
Joanne Froggatt – In Our Name
Connor McCarron – Neds
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Sponsored by Ascent Media
The Arbor
In Our Name
Monsters
Skeletons
Streetdance 3D
RAINDANCE AWARD
Sponsored by Exile Media
Brilliant Love
Jackboots On Whitehall
Legacy
Son Of Babylon
Treacle Junior
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Sponsored by Chapter Media
The Arbor – Sound – Tim Barker
Brighton Rock – Cinematography – John Mathieson
The Illusionist – Animation – Sylvain Chomet
The King's Speech – Production Design – Eve Stewart
Monsters – Visual Effects – Gareth Edwards
BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Arbor
Enemies of the People
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Fire In Babylon
Waste Land
BEST BRITISH SHORT
Baby
Photograph Of Jesus
Sign Language
Sis
The Road Home
BEST FOREIGN FILM
Dogtooth
I Am Love
A Prophet
The Secret In Their Eyes
Winter's Bone