20 August 2014 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
Broadcast
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
















CURRENT TOP STORIES & HIGHLIGHTSIRISH FILM & TV INDUSTRY NEWS & INFO
         
 
                                             
PRODUCTION IN IRELANDLOCATIONS IRELAND
 

IFTA Nominees Announced
09 Jan 2008 :
The Irish Film and Television Academy has announced the shortlist of nominees in 33 strongly contested categories for the 5th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards, taking place on Sunday 17th February at Dublin’s Gaiety Theatre.

The number of submissions rose again this year, reflecting the growing expertise of Irish people working in the film and television industry – at home and abroad.

Tom Collins’ Irish language feature film 'Kings' has received a royal reception with a total of 14 nominations from the Academy leading the shortlist, followed closely by Lenny Abrahamson’s 'Garage' with 11.  Both features will compete for the top Film Award alongside the Jane Austen biopic 'Becoming Jane', Richard Attenborough’s Northern Irish shot 'Closing the Ring' and Paddy Breathnach’s horror hit 'Shrooms'.

'Kings' and 'Garage' are also nominated in the Director, Script, Costume and Production Design categories amongst others with the films’ stars Colm Meaney and Pat Shortt both named among the Lead Actor nominees. Also up for the Lead Actor award are Cillian Murphy (Sunshine), Gabriel Byrne (Jindabyne) and Hugh O’Conor (Speed Dating).

In the hotly contested Television categories TG4’s Irish language series 'The Running Mate' has received eight nominees, as has TV3’s prime time period drama 'The Tudors'. Both titles also have strong acting nominations from the Academy including Denis Conway and Don Wycherley and Jonathan Rhys Meyers for the prestigious for Lead Actor Award.

'Garage' director Lenny Abrahamson and writer Mark O’Halloran prove their skills across the film and television divide with a second nomination each in the Director TV and Script for Television categories respectively for the gritty RTE drama 'Prosperity', which garnered a total of five nominations.

Also picking up dual nominations are actors Don Wycherley, with nominations for Supporting Actor Film & Lead Actor Television, and last year’s Best Actress winner Fionnula Flanagan, who is shortlisted for her lead role in 'Brotherhood' and supporting role in 'Paddywhackery'. 'The Clinic' actresses Amy Huberman and Dawn Bradfield and 'The Tudors' actress Maria Doyle Kennedy also made the cut for Supporting Actress.  

In the Supporting Actress Film category, newcomer Saoirse Ronan (Atonement) and 'Strength & Honour' actress Gail Fitzpatrick both receive their first IFTA nominations this year alongside previous IFTA winner Anne Marie Duff (Garage) and previous IFTA nominee Elaine Cassidy (And When Did you Last See Your Father).  Other first time IFTA nominees include the young cast members of 'Prosperity' Siobhan Shanahan and Leroy Harris, veteran actor Michael Gambon (Celebration) and actor turned writer/director Stuart Townsend (Battle in Seattle).

Entertainment is packed with season comedy favourites with 'Dan & Becs', 'Killinaskully' and 'The Podge and Rodge Show', looking to take home gold this year.  However, they’ll face tough competition from the 'Naked Camera' crew, who will hope to make it two for two having scooped the top award in February 2007. Single Documentary titles include the much talked about 'At Home with the Cleary’s' and 'Ireland’s Nazis', along with Cathal Blacks’ 'The Undertaking', 'Bloody Sunday – A Derry Diary', 'Get Collins' and 'Joe Strummer: The Future in Unwritten'.

Aine Moriarty, CEO of the Irish Film and Television Academy (IFTA), which organises the event said; “It has been another strong year for Irish talent with world-class Irish production and IFTA Academy Members have selected titles across a very interesting mix of genres and styles with the Irish language a strong feature coming through this year across both film & television.  I would like to wish all Nominees the very best of luck and look forward to a great industry celebration at this our 5th IFTA Awards Ceremony.”

The ceremony is on 17th February 2008 at the Gaiety Theatre, and will be broadcast primetime ‘as live’ on RTÉ One at 9.30pm.

Following on from the success of the Awards in 2007, this year's Awards ceremony promises to be a highly prestigious and glamorous event with a host of film stars, TV personalities, directors, producers and distinguished guests in attendance to celebrate the undisputed talent that exists within the film and television industries in Ireland and around the globe.

The 5th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards Nominees

FILM CATEGORIES

Film
Becoming Jane - (Ecosse Films/Octagon)
Closing the Ring - (The Works UK Distribution)
Garage - (Element Pictures)
Kings - (Newgrange Pictures)
Shrooms - (Treasure Entertainment)

International Film
Atonement (Universal)
The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal)
La Vie en Rose (Eclipse Pictures)
The Lives of Others (Lionsgate)

Director Film
Lenny Abrahamson – Garage (Element Pictures)
Paddy Breathnach – Shrooms (Treasure Entertainment)
Tom Collins – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
John Crowley – Boy A (Cuba Pictures)
Robert Quinn – Cré na Cille (ROSG)

Script – Film
Tom Collins – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Mark O’Halloran – Garage (Element Pictures)
Mark O’Rowe – Boy A (Cuba Pictures)
Stuart Townsend – Battle in Seattle (Insight Film Studios)

Actor in a Lead Role – Film
Gabriel Byrne – Jindabyne (Revolver Entertainment)
Colm Meaney – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Cillian Murphy – Sunshine (Twentieth Century Fox)
Hugh O’Conor – Speed Dating (System 48)
Pat Shortt – Garage (Element Pictures)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film
Brendan Conroy – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Donal O’Kelly – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Conor J Ryan – Garage (Element Pictures)
Don Wycherley – Speed Dating (System 48)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film
Elaine Cassidy – And When Did You Last See Your Father (Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures Ireland)
Anne Marie Duff – Garage (Element Pictures)
Gail Fitzpatrick – Strength and Honour (Maron Pictures)
Saoirse Ronan – Atonement (Universal)

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

Single Drama / Drama Serial
Damage (Subotica Entertainment)
My Boy Jack (Ecosse Films)
Prosperity (Element Pictures)
The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Drama Series / Soap
The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions)
Ros na Rún (EO Teilifís/Léirithe Thír Eoghain)
Single-Handed (Touchpaper)
The Tudors (World 2000)

Director Television
Lenny Abrahamson – Prosperity (Element Pictures)
Brian Kirk – The Tudors (World 2000)
Paul Mercier – Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
Declan Recks – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Script Television
Marcus Fleming – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)
Mark O’Halloran – Prosperity (Element Pictures)
Daniel O’Hara, Paddy C.Courtney – Paddywhackery (Dough Productions)
Aisling Walsh – Damage (Subotica Entertainment)

Actor in a Lead Role - Television
Denis Conway – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)
Michael Gambon – Celebration (Parallel Film Productions)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers – The Tudors (World 2000)
Don Wycherley – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Television
Nick Dunning – The Tudors (World 2000)
Leroy Harris – Prosperity (Element Pictures)
Eamonn Hunt – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)
Gary Lydon – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions)

Actress in a Lead Role – Film/Television
Clíona Ní Chiosáin – Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
Fionnula Flanagan – Brotherhood (Channel 6)
Brid Ní Neachtain – Cré na Cille (ROSG)
Aisling O’Sullivan – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions)
Siobhan Shanahan – Prosperity (Element Pictures)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Television
Dawn Bradfield – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions)
Maria Doyle Kennedy – The Tudors (World 2000)
Fionnula Flanagan – Paddywhackery (Dough Productions)
Amy Huberman – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions)

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Costume Design
Joan Bergin – The Tudors (World 2000)
Maggie Donnelly – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Lorna Marie Mugan – My Boy Jack (Ecosse Fims)
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – Becoming Jane (Ecosse Films/Octagon)

Director of Photography
PJ Dillon – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Seamus McGarvey – Atonement (Universal)
Peter Robertson – Garage (Element Pictures)
Ciaran Tanham – Northanger Abbey (Octagon Films)

Editing
Dermot Diskin – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Stephen O’Connell – Damage (Subotica Entertainment)
Isobel Stephenson – Garage (Element Pictures)
Gareth Young – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Hair & Makeup
Kings – Muriel Bell, Pamela Smyth (Newgrange Pictures)
My Boy Jack – Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn (Ecosse Films)
Prosperity – Tom McInerney, Sandra Kelly (Element Pictures)
The Tudors – Jennifer Hegarty, Dee Corcoran (World 2000)

Original Score
Pol Brennan – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Jim Lockhart – Cré na Cille (ROSG)
Stephen McKeon – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)
Stephen Rennicks – Garage (Element Pictures)

Production Design
Tom Conroy – The Tudors (World 2000)
David Craig – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Tom Mc Cullagh – Closing the Ring (The Works UK Distribution)
Padraig O’Neill – Garage (Element Pictures)

Sound
Becoming Jane – Nick Adams, Tom Johnson, Mervyn Moore (Ecosse Films/Octagon)
Garage – Niall Brady, John Fitzgerald, Robert Flanagan (Element Pictures)
Kings – Ken Galvin, Ronan Hill, Dominic Weaver (Newgrange Pictures)
My Boy Jack – Brendan Deasy, Ken Galvin, Nikki Moss (Ecosse Films)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Children’s / Youth Programme
Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
The Café (RTÉ)
Cúla Cairde (Tobar Productions)
Skunk Fu! (Cartoon Saloon)

Current Affairs Programme
Election 2007 – Results Coverage (RTÉ)
Prime Time Investigates – Buyer Beware (RTÉ)
Prime Time Investigates – Not Seen, Not Heard (RTÉ)
Spotlight: The Pitbull Sting - (BBC Northern Ireland)

Documentary Series
The Hospice (Yellow Asylum Films)
Imeacht Na N'Iarlaí /Flight of The Earls (BBC NI)
Mobs Mheirceá (Abú Media)
Scannal (RTÉ)
Surgeons (Mint Productions)

Single Documentary
Arts Lives: The Undertaking (Littlebird)
At Home with the Clearys (Tern Television)
Bloody Sunday – A Derry Diary (Besom Productions)
Get Collins (Mint Productions)
Ireland’s Nazis (Tile Films)
Joe Strummer: The Future is Unwritten (Parallel Films)

Entertainment
Dan & Becs (Accomplice Television)
Killinaskully (Shortt Comedy Theatre Company)
Naked Camera (Scratch Films)
The Podge & Rodge Show (RTÉ)

Factual Entertainment
Diarmuid’s Pony Kids (Vision Independent Pictures)
Families in Trouble (Stopwatch Television)
Hector – Mo Rogha San Oz (Good Company Productions)
No Experience Required (Liberty Films)

News Programme
BBC Newsline – BBC Northern Ireland
Nuacht – TG4
RTÉ News – RTÉ
TV3 News – TV3

Sport
20 Moments That Shook Irish Sport (Liberty Films)
Red Mist (Wildfire Films)
Rugby World Cup 2007 (TV3/Hot Air Productions)
Six Nations: Ireland’s v England (RTÉ)
Tall, Dark & Ó hÁilpín (Telegael Media Group)

OTHERS

Special Irish Language Award
Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
Cré na Cille (ROSG)
Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Paddywhackery (Dough Productions)

Rising Star Award (Sponsored by Bord Scannán na hÉireann/the Irish Film Board)
Cecilia Ahern – Writer
Mark Mahon – Producer
Martin McCann – Actor
Marion Quinn – Director
Saoirse Ronan – Actress

Pantene People’s Choice Award for Best International Actress
Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Jodie Foster – The Brave One
Keira Knightley – Atonement
Hilary Swank – PS I Love You
Voting is now open on www.ifta.ie/peopleschoice

The Short, Animation, Lifetime, TV Persoanlity of the Year and Best International Actress Awards will be announced at a later date.

For further info visit www.ifta.ie.



Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.


RELATED NEWS
'Life's a Breeze' secures US Release for Autumn
19 Aug 2014 
Irish Documentary Feature ‘Here Was Cuba’ Shortlisted for Prestigious Grierson Award
11 Aug 2014 
Irish Rom-Com ‘Standby’ Acquired by Magnolia
02 May 2014 
IFTAs 2014 Ceremony
09 Apr 2014 


The Locations Guide

Comprehensive guide to filming in Ireland, searchable by region, county and popular locations


EDUCATION SPOTLIGHTDISTRIBUTION

Watch The Latest Trailers for Irish Releases

Check out forthcoming and recent Irish film trailers in our IFTN archive


IRELAND FILM / TV INDUSTRY JOBS & CLASSIFIEDS

JOBS / CLASSIFIEDS IN ASSOCIATION WITH

ALL JOBS & CLASSIFIEDS »


IRISH PRODUCTIONS ON TV TODAY
 

MORE TV HIGHLIGHTS »


FILM & TV EVENTS DIARY

EVENTS | DEADLINES | FESTIVALS | AWARDS »

 
IRISH FILM LOCATIONS SEARCH
 

Search the Irish Film Locations Database:

County:  

Location Type:  

 LOCATIONS IRELAND »

 
 
IFTN Quick Links:

» Irish Film Locations
» Submit Film / TV News
» What's Filming in Ireland
»
Ireland's Section 481
» IFTN Gallery
» Irish Film Trailers
» Irish Cinema Release Diary
More on IFTN:

» Irish Actors Database
» Irish Film Finance
» Irish Post Production / Editing
» Irish Film & TV Traning
» Irish Film & TV Production Co.
» Film Equipment Rental
» Site Map
IRISH BOX OFFICE RESULTS
        

1

Mrs Brown's Boys D'movie

2

Transformers: Age Of Extinction

3

How To Train Your Dragon 2

4

Tammy

5

Fault In Our Stars, The

MORE DISTRIBUTION »

     
               


 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter