17 October 2018 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
Education / Training
Practical Courses
Media Courses
Academic Courses
Industry Courses
Non-Academic Courses
Theory Courses
Acting Courses
Animation Courses
Training Dates & Deadlines
Who's Who
Job & Role Descriptions
Training News
List Your Company
Site Map
IFTN HOME

Irish Film and Television Network

 »

Education / Training

 »

Making the Cut



IFTA Nominees Announced
09 Jan 2007 :
The Irish Film and Television Awards have announced the shortlist of nominees in the 32 categories for the 4th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards, taking place on 9th of February at Dublin’s RDS.

Neil Jordan’s Breakfast on Pluto leads the pack with a total of 10 nominations followed closely by Brian Kirk’s Middletown with nine. Ken Loach’s The Wind That Shakes the Barley and John Boorman’s The Tiger’s Tail have also registered seven nominations each. Breakfast on Pluto, The Wind That Shakes the Barley and Middletown are Best Film contenders alongside Niall Heery’s unreleased feature Small Engine Repair and David Gleeson’s The Front Line.

In another strong year for Irish acting, the shortlist features some of Ireland’s top talent receiving multiple nominations. Cillian Murphy has garnered dual nominations in the Best Actor category, for his dramatic performances in Breakfast on Pluto and The Wind That Shakes the Barley. He is joined by Colin Farrell (Miami Vice), Pierce Brosnan (The Matador), and Brendan Gleeson (Studs) for the prestigious award. In addition, Liam Cunningham has been nominated for three acting awards crossing the TV/Film divide (The Wind That Shakes the Barley/Showbands/Murphy’s Law), with younger actors, Padraic Delaney, Ruth Negga and Ruth Bradley, breaking through with two nominations apiece.

Irish talent working internationally are well represented: actors Pierce Brosnan (The Matador), Colin Farrell (Miami Vice), Fionnula Flanagan (Transamerica), and in the craft categories - Irish cinematographer Seamus McGarvey, for World Trade Centre, and costume designers Joan Bergin and Consolata Boyle are named for their work on The Prestige and The Queen respectively.

The five features in the running for Best International Film are; Alejandro González Iñárritu’s Babel, Martin Scorsese’s The Departed, Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris’ Little Miss Sunshine, Paul Greengrass’ United 93 and Martin Campbell’s Casino Royale.

The television shortlist proves 2006 has been another fantastic year for Irish drama with Fallout, Hide & Seek, Stardust and Legend selected for Best Single Drama. The Clinic, Ros na Rún , Murphy’s Law and Showbands are also nominated in the Best Drama Series/Soap list. RTÉ ’s Primetime fills three of the nomination spots in the Best Current Affairs/News category, alongside BBC NI’s coverage of the Death of George Best.

Entertainment is packed with season comedy favourites and looks to be a close race with Jokerman - Tommy Tiernan Takes on America, The Panel, Naked Camera and The Podge and Rodge Show up for the top award. Previous IFTA winner Eddie Hobbs has made the shortlist again, this time with Rip Off Republic, but faces tough competition in the Factual Entertainment category with Des BishopJoy in the Hood, In Search of the Pope’s Children and Wild Trials also making the cut.

Aine Moriarty, CEO of the Irish Film and Television Academy (IFTA), which organises the event said;

“It has been another strong year for Irish talent with world-class Irish production across Film & Television.  This is also the first year that the industry’s 800-strong Academy Membership has voted for and short-listed the nominees.  The Academy Members now have the difficult task of selecting the IFTA winners in what will be a closely contested 4 th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards.”

The ceremony is on 9th February 2007 at the RDS, and will be broadcast on RTÉ One on February 10th 2007.

Following on from the success of the Awards in 2005, this year's Awards ceremony promises to be a highly prestigious and glamorous event with a host of film stars, TV personalities, directors, producers and distinguished guests in attendance to celebrate the undisputed talent that exists within the film and television industries in Ireland and around the globe.

Further details are available from the Irish Film & Television Awards website: www.ifta.ie

The 4th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards Nominees

AWARDS IN FILM

Best Film
Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)
Middletown (Chapter Four)
Small Engine Repair (Subotica Entertainment)
The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)

Best International Film
Babel (Paramount Pictures)
Casino Royale (Sony Pictures)
The Departed (Entertainment Films)
Little Miss Sunshine (20th Century Fox)
United 93 (Universal Pictures)

Best Director
John Boorman – The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)
David Gleeson – The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)
Neil Jordan – Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Brian Kirk – Middletown (Chapter Four)

Best Script
Daragh Carville - Middletown (Chapter Four)
David Gleeson - The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)
Niall Heery - Small Engine Repair (Subotica Entertainment)
Neil Jordan & Pat McCabe - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)

Best Cinematography
Seamus Deasy - The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)
Seamus McGarvey – World Trade Centre (UIP)
Declan Quinn - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Robbie Ryan - Isolation (Castle Films Productions Ltd.)

Best Music
Niall Byrne - Small Engine Repair (Subotica Entertainment)
Patrick Cassidy - The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)
Glen Hansard - Once (Samson Films)
Stephen McKeon - The Tigers Tail (Merlin Films)

Best Production Design
Tom Conroy - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films)
Mark Geraghty - Get Rich or Die Tryin’ (Paramount Pictures)
Ashleigh Jeffers - Middletown (Chapter Four)
Mark Lowry - Small Engine Repair (Subotica Entertainment)

Best Costume Design
Joan Bergin - The Prestige (Warner Bros Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle - The Queen (Granada Television)
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Maeve Patterson - The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)

Best Hair & Makeup
Martina McCarthy, Denise Watson - The Tiger’s Tail (Merlin Films)
Lorraine Glynn, Lynn Johnson - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn – Middletown (Chapter Four)

AWARDS IN ACTING

Best Actor in a Lead Role - Film
Pierce Brosnan - The Matador (Miramax Films)
Colin Farrell - Miami Vice (Universal Pictures)
Brendan Gleeson - Studs (Brother Films)
Cillian Murphy - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)
Cillian Murphy - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)

Best Actress in a Lead Role - Film
Eva Birthistle - Middletown (Chapter Four)
Gemma Doorly - A Song for Rebecca (Keep it Country Productions)
Pauline McLynn - Gypo (MEDB Films)
Ruth Negga - Isolation (Castle Films Productions Ltd)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Film
Liam Cunningham - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)
Padraic Delaney - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)
Gerard McSorley - Middletown (Chapter Four)
Stephen Rea - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Film
Sinead Cusack - The Tigers Tail (Merlin Films)
Orla Fitzgerald - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films / Element Films)
Fionnula Flanagan - Transamerica (Weinstein Co)
Ruth Negga - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)

Best Actor in a Lead Role - Television
Liam Cunningham - Showbands (Series 2) (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
Ciaran Hinds - Rome (HBO, Happy Fortune Films Ltd, Fortuna Felix Films Srl, Moreton Films Ltd)
Michael McElhatton - Hide & Seek (Accomplice Television)
James Nesbitt - Murphy’s Law (Tiger Aspect Productions Ltd)

Best Actress in a Lead Role - Television
Ruth Bradley – Legend (Ice Box Films)
Anne Marie Duff – The Virgin Queen (BBC)
Aisling O’Sullivan – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Ger Ryan – Stardust (RTÉ)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Television
Liam Cunningham - Murphy's Law (TigerAspect)
Allen Leech - Legend (Ice Box Films)
Gary Lydon – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Christopher O'Dowd - Showbands (S2) (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Television
Leigh Arnold - The Clinic (S4) (Parallel Films)
Ruth Bradley - Stardust (RTÉ)
Gemma Craven - The Clinic (S4) (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)
Tina Kelleher - Showbands (S2) (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

AWARDS IN TELEVISION

Best Single Drama / Drama Serial
Fallout (Frontier Films)
Hide & Seek (Accomplice Television Ltd.)
Legend (Ice Box Films)
Stardust (RTÉ)

Best Drama Series / Soap
The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
Murphy's Law (TigerAspect Productions Ltd.)
Ros na Rún (EO Teilifís/Léirithe Thír Eoghain)
Showbands (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

Best Current Affairs / News Programme
BBC Newsline Special: Death of George Best (BBC Northern Ireland)
Prime Time Investigates: A National Emergency (RTÉ)
Prime Time Investigates: Homelessness (RTÉ)
Prime Time Investigates: Sex Traffic (RTÉ)

Best Children’s / Youth Programme
Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
Dustin’s Daily News (RTÉ)
Trí Shúle an Chait (Tobar Productions/Green Inc)
The Ugly Duckling & Me (Magma Films)

Best Entertainment
Jokerman - Tommy Tiernan Takes on America (Power Pictures)
Naked Camera (Scratch Films)
The Panel (RTÉ)
The Podge & Rodge Show (RTÉ)

Best Factual Entertainment
Des Bishop, Joy in the Hood (Peer Pressure Productions Ltd.)
In Search of The Pope's Children (Tyrone Productions Ltd.)
Rip Off Republic (Independent Pictures Ltd.)
Wild Trials (S3) (Crossing the Line Films)

Best Sports Feature
Brian Kerr's World Cup Story (RTÉ Television Sport)
The Dubs, Story of A Season (RTÉ Television Sport)
Leagues Apart with Ardal O'Hanlon (Sideline Productions)
Micheál: The Sound of Sunday (Motive Television)

Best Single Documentary
The Brothers (Nemeton Television Productions)
Flann O'Brien: The Lives of Brian (Mint Productions)
The Ghosts of Duffy's Cut (Tile Films Ltd)
NO GO - The Free Derry Story (Open Reel Productions Ltd.)
Tails from America (Midas Productions)

Best Documentary Series
The Family Silver: Bawnmore (Liberty Films)
Junior Doctors (Mint Productions & Flame Television)
The Legend of Liam Clancy (Crossing the Line Films)
Made in America (Coco Television Productions Ltd)

Best Irish Language
Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
An Gealigoir Nocht (Telegael Media Group)
Maírtín Ó Cadhain: Rí an Fhocail (RTÉ)
Ros na Rún (EO Teilifís/Léirithe Thír Eoghain)

AWARDS ACROSS FILM & TELEVISION

The BSE/IFB & NIFTC Breakthrough Talent Award
Padraic Delaney - Actor (The Wind That Shakes the Barley)
Orla Fitzgerald - Actress (The Wind That Shakes the Barley)
Domhnall Gleeson - Actor (Studs)
Niall Heery - Writer/Director (Small Engine Repair)
Brian Kirk - Director (Middletown)
Lucy Kennedy - TV Presenter (The Podge and Rodge Show)

Best Editing in Film / TV Drama
Dermot Diskin – Showbands (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)
Cúán MacConghail - Studs (Brother Films)
Stephen O'Connell - Stardust (RTÉ)
Ray Roantree – Fallout (Frontier Films)

Best Sound in Film / TV Drama
Peter Blayney, Patrick Drummond, John Fitzgerald, Mervyn Moore – Lassie (Element Films)
Michelle Cunniffe, John Fitzgerald, Nikki Moss, Simon Willis - Middletown (Chapter Four)
John Fitzgerald, Peter Blayney, Jon Stevenson & Dan Birch – Stardust (RTÉ)
Brendan Deasy - The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)

Best Short Film
Bongo Bong (Venom Films)
The Faeries of Blackheath Woods (Once Off Films)
Joyriders (Half Light Productions)
The White Dress (Brazen Films)

Best Short Animation
Badly Drawn Roy (Jam Media)
Horn Ok Please (Flickerpix LTD)
Pilgrim (Monster Animation and Design)





Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.






 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter