15 December 2019 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
Finance
Corporate Finance
Public Funding
Section 481
Film Insurance
TV Commissions
Information
Who's Who
IFTN Finance News
Site Map
IFTN HOME

Irish Film and Television Network

 »

Finance

 »

IFTN Finance News



Irish Hopefuls Named Amongst 2019 Emmy Award Nominations as Game of Thrones Breaks Records
17 Jul 2019 : News Desk
Fiona Shaw
Fiona Shaw, Chris ODowd, Michael Harte, Carla Stronge, Hannah Peel and Game of Thrones production sound mixers Ronan Hill, Simon Kerr and Daniel Crowley have all been nominated at the 2019 Emmy Awards.

The nominations for the 71stannual Emmy Awards were announced on Tuesday July 16th, seeing HBO juggernaut ‘Game of Thrones’ securing a total of 32 nominations – the record for a number of nominations achieved in a single year. ‘Game of Thrones’ currently holds the Emmy Award record for a scripted television series with a total of 47 primetime Emmy Awards. The international Drama sensation was filmed in studio in Belfast and on location throughout Northern Ireland since its beginning in 2011.

Ronan Hill, Simon Kerr and Daniel Crowley have been nominated for a Primetime Emmy in Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (one hour), for their work on Season 8 of Game of Thrones. This is the first Emmy nomination for Kerr and Crowley respectively, whilst Ronan Hill is nominated for the seventh time having previously won four Primetime Emmy’s for his work on the show. Carla Stronge has also been nominated for casting on the show, whilst Hannah Peel was nominated for the music on The Last Watch - a documentary chronicling the final season.

Elsewhere, Irish actress Fiona Shaw (Harry Potter Film Series, My Left Foot) has been nominated twice this year in both Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for her portrayal of Carolyn Martens in Killing Eve, and Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for the hit BBC comedy Fleabag. Chris O’Dowd (Bridesmaids, Get Shorty) has also been nominated for Best Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series for State of the Union. The Roscommon native previously won an International Emmy Award for Moone Boy, however this is his first Primetime Emmy Award nomination.      

Irish editor Michael Harte has also been nominated for Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program for his work on captivating documentary 'Three Identical Strangers'. Harte spoke with IFTN when the film was released in November alongside director Tim Wardle.

List of Key Category Nominations

Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“Bodyguard” (Netflix)

“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

“Killing Eve” (AMC/BBC America)

“Ozark” (Netflix)

“Pose” (FX)

“Succession” (HBO)

“This Is Us” (NBC)

 

Comedy Series

“Barry” (HBO)

“Fleabag” (Amazon Prime)

“The Good Place” (NBC)

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)

“Russian Doll” (Netflix)

“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

“Veep” (HBO)

 

Limited Series

“Chernobyl” (HBO)

“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)

“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)

“Sharp Objects” (HBO)

“When They See Us” (Netflix)

 

Television Movie

“Black Mirror: Bandersnatch” (Netflix)

“Brexit” (HBO)

“Deadwood: The Movie” (HBO)

“King Lear” (Amazon Prime)

“My Dinner with Herve” (HBO)

 

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)

Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)

Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)

Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)

Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

 

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke (“Game of Thrones”)

Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)

Viola Davis (“How to Get Away With Murder”)

Laura Linney (“Ozark”)

Mandy Moore (“This Is Us”)

Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)

Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

 

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)

Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)

Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)

Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)

Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

 

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)

Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)

Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)

Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”) 

 

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mahershala Ali (“True Detective”)

Benicio Del Toro (“Escape at Dannemora”)

Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)

Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)

Jharrel Jerome (“When They See Us”)

Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

 

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)

Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)

Aunjanue Ellis (“When They See Us”)

Joey King (“The Act”)

Niecy Nash (“When They See Us”)

Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)

 

Competition Program

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)

“Nailed It” (Netflix)

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

“The Voice” (NBC)

 

Variety Talk Series

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)

“Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)

“Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

 

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie (“Game of Thrones”)

Julia Garner (“Ozark”)

Lena Headey (“Game of Thrones”)

Fiona Shaw (“Killing Eve”)

Sophie Turner (“Game of Thrones”)

Maisie Williams (“Game of Thrones”)

 

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alfie Allen (“Game of Thrones”)

Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)

Nikolaj Coster-Waldeau (“Game of Thrones”)

Peter Dinklage (“Game of Thrones”)

Giancarlo Esposito (“Better Call Saul”)

Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)

Chris Sullivan (“This Is Us”)

 

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)

Sian Clifford (“Fleabag”)

Olivia Colman (“Fleabag”)

Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)

Sarah Goldberg (“Barry”)

Marin Hinkle (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)

 

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)

Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)

Tony Hale (“Veep”)

Stephen Root (“Barry”)

Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

 

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)

Marsha Stephanie Blake (“When They See Us”)

Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”)

Vera Farmiga (“When They See Us”)

Margaret Qualley (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

 

 

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Asante Blackk (“When They See Us”)

Paul Dano (“Escape at Dannemora”)

John Leguizamo (“When They See Us”)

Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)

Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”)

Michael K. Williams (“When They See Us”)

 

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Laverne Cox (“Orange Is the New Black”)

Cherry Jones (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Jessica Lange (“American Horror Story: Apocalypse”)

Phylicia Rashad (“This Is Us”)

Cicely Tyson (“How to Get Away With Murder”)

Carice van Houten (“Game of Thrones”)

 

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Michael Angarano (“This Is Us”)

Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)

Michael McKean (“Better Call Saul”)

Kumail Nanjiani (“The Twilight Zone”)

Glynn Turman (“How to Get Away With Murder”)

Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

 

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Lynch (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Sandra Oh (“Saturday Night Live”)

Maya Rudolph (“The Good Place”)

Kristin Scott Thomas (“Fleabag”)

Fiona Shaw (“Fleabag”)

Emma Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)

 

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Matt Damon (“Saturday Night Live”)

Robert De Niro (“Saturday Night Live”)

Luke Kirby (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Peter MacNicol (“Veep”)

John Mulaney (“Saturday Night Live”)

Adam Sandler (“Saturday Night Live”)

Rufus Sewell (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

 

Structured Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)

“Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives” (Food Network)

“Queer Eye” (Netflix)

“Shark Tank” (ABC)

“Tidying Up With Marie Kondo” (Netflix)

“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

 

Unstructured Reality Program

“Born This Way” (A&E)

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)

“Life Below Zero” (National Geographic)

“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (VH1)

“Somebody Feed Phil” (Netflix)

“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau

Bell” (CNN)

 

Host for a Reality or Competition Program

James Corden (“The World’s Best”)

Ellen DeGeneres (“Ellen’s Game Of Games”)

Marie Kondo (“Tidying Up With Marie Kondo”)

Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman (“Making It”)

RuPaul (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)

 

Variety Sketch Series

“At Home With Amy Sedaris” (truTV)

“Documentary Now!” (IFC)

“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)

“I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman” (Hulu)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

“Who Is America?” (Showtime)

 

Variety Special (Live)

“The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards” (NBC)

“The 61st Grammy Awards” (CBS)

“Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman

Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The

Jeffersons'” (ABC)

“The Oscars” (ABC)

“RENT” (Fox)

“72nd Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

 

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met

McCartney Live From Liverpool” (CBS)

“Hannah Gadsby: Nanette” (Netflix)

“Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé” (Netflix)

“Springsteen On Broadway” (Netflix)

“Wanda Sykes: Not Normal” (Netflix)

 

Informational Series or Special

“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown” (CNN)

“Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee” (Netflix)

“Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath” (A&E)

“My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With

David Letterman” (Netflix)

“Surviving R. Kelly” (Lifetime)

 

Directing for a Comedy Series

“Barry”, “The Audition,” HBO (Alec Berg)

“Barry,” “ronny/lily,” HBO (Alec Berg)

“Fleabag,” “Episode 1,” Prime Video (Harry Bradbeer)

“The Big Bang Theory,” “Stockholm Syndrome,” CBS (Mark Cendrowski)

 

Directing for a Drama Series

“Game of Thrones,” “The Iron Throne,” HBO (David Benioff, D.B. Weiss)

“Game of Thrones,” “The Last of the Starks,” HBO (David Nutter)

“Game of Thrones,” “The Long Night,” HBO (Miguel Sapochnik)

“Killing Eve,” “Desperate Times,” BBC America (Lisa Bruhlmann)

“Ozark,” “Reparations,” Netflix (Jason Bateman)

 

Directing for a Limited Series or TV Movie

“A Very English Scandal,” Prime Video (Stephen Frears)

“Chernobyl,” HBO (Johan Renck)

“Escape at Dannemora,” Showtime (Ben Stiller)

“Fosse/Verdon,” “Glory,” FX Networks (Jessica Yu)

“Fosse/Version,” “Who’s Got the Pain,” FX Networks (Thomas Kail)

“When They See Us,” Netflix, Ava DuVernay

 

Directing for a Reality Program

“American Ninja Warrior,” “Minneapolis City Qualifiers,” NBC (Patrick McManus)

“Queer Eye,” “Black Girl Magic,” Netflix (Hisham Abed)

“RuPaul’s Drag Race,” “Whatcha Unpackin?,” VH1 (Nick Murray)

“Shark Tank,” “Episode 1002,” ABC (Ken Fuchs)

“The Amazing Race,” “Who Wants a Rolex?,” CBS (Bertram van Munster)

 

Directing for a Variety Series

“Documentary Now!,” “Waiting for the Artist,” IFC (Alex Buono, Rhys Thomas)

“Drunk History,” “Are You Afraid of the Drunk?” Comedy Central (Derek Waters)

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver,” “Psychics,” HBO (Paul Pennolino)

“Saturday Night Live,” “Host: Adam Sandler,” NBC (Don Roy King)

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert,” “Live Midterm Election Show,” Jim Hoskinson

“Who Is America?,” “Episode 102,” Showtime (Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino, Dan Mazer)

 

Directing for a Variety Special

“Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool,” CBS (Ben Winston)

“Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé,” Netflix (Beyonce Knowles-Carter, Ed Burke)

“Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons’,” ABC (James Burrows, Andy Fisher)

“Springsteen On Broadway,” Netflix (Thom Zimny)

“The Oscars,” ABC (Glenn Weiss)

 

Writing for a Comedy Series

“Barry,” “ronny/lily,” HBO, (Alec Berg, Bill Hader)

“Fleabag,” “Episode 1,” Prime Video (Phoebe Waller-Bridge)

“PEN15,” “Anna Ishii-Peters,” (Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle)

“Russian Doll,” “Nothing In This World Is Easy,” Netflix (Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler)

“Russian Doll,” “A Warm Body,” Netflix (Allison Silverman)

“The Good Place,” “Janet(s),” NBC (Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan)

“Veep,” “Veep,” HBO (David Mandel)

 

Writing for a Drama Series

“Better Call Saul,” “Winner,” AMC (Peter Gould, Thomas Schnauz)

“Bodyguard,” “Episode 1,” Netflix (Jed Mercurio)

“Game of Thrones,” “The Iron Throne,” HBO (David Benioff, D.B. Weiss)

“Killing Eve,” “Nice And Neat,” BBC America (Emerald Fennell)

“Succession,” “Nobody Is Ever Missing,” HBO (Jesse Armstrong)

“The Handmaid’s Tale,” “Holly,” Hulu (Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder)

 

Writing for a Limited Series or TV Movie

“A Very English Scandal,” Prime Video (Russell T. Davies)

“Chernobyl,” HBO (Craig Mazin)

“Escape at Dannemora,” “Episode 6,” Showtime (Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin)

“Fosse/Verdon,” “Providence,” FX Networks (Steven Levenson, Joel Fields)

“When They See Us,” “Part Four,” Netflix (Ava DuVernay, Michael Starrbury)

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (one hour)

 

Better Call Saul - "Talk" (AMC)

Larry Benjamin, Re-Recording Mixer

Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer

Phillip W. Palmer, Production Mixer

 

Game Of Thrones - "The Long Night" (HBO)

Onnalee Blank, Re-Recording Mixer

Mathew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Simon Kerr, Production Mixer

Danny Crowley, Production Mixer

Ronan Hill, Production Mixer

 

Ozark - "The Badger" (Netflix)

Larry Benjamin, Re-Recording Mixer

Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer

Felipe 'Flip' Borrero, Production Mixer

Dave Torres, Foley Mixer

 

The Handmaid's Tale - "Holly" (Hulu)

Lou Solakofski, Re-Recording Mixer

Joe Morrow, Re-Recording Mixer

Sylvain Arseneault, Production Mixer

 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - "Vote For Kennedy, Vote For Kennedy" (Prime Video)

Ron Bochar, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Mathew Price, CAS, Production Mixer

David Bolton, ADR Mixer

George A. Lara, Foley Mixer

 

Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

“An Emmy for Megan,” anemmyformegan.com (Megan Amram, Executive Producer; Janel Kranking, Executive Producer; Dave Kneebone, Executive Producer; Joseph Carnegie, Producer)

“Better Call Saul Employee Training: Madrigal Electromotive Security,” AMC (Peter Gould, Executive Producer; Vince Gilligan, Executive Producer; Melissa Bernstein, Executive Producer; Dan Appel, Producer; Rob Knox, Producer; Ariel Levine, Producer)

“Hack Into Broad City,” Comedy Central (Tony Hernandez, Executive Producer; Lilly Burns, Executive Producer; Abbi Jacobson, Executive Producer; Ilana Glazer, Executive Producer; Kelsie Kiley, Co-Executive Producer; Nick Paley, Producer)

“It’s Bruno!,” Netflix (Solvan “Slick” Naim, Executive Producer; Molly Conners, Producer; Amanda Bowers, Producer; Vincent Morano, Producer)

“Special,” Netflix (Jim Parsons, Executive Producer; Todd Spiewak, Executive Producer; Eric Norsoph, Executive Producer; Ryan O’Connell, Executive Producer; Anna Dokoza, Executive Producer)

 

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Tom Patterson, Editor - Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown "Lower East Side" (CNN) 

Bob Eisenhardt, ACE, Editor - Free Solo (National Geographic)

Jules Cornell, Editor - Leaving Neverland (HBO)

Carla Gutierrez, ACE, Editor - RBG (CNN) 

Michael Harte, Editor - Three Identical Strangers (CNN)

 

Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Abbi Jacobson, “Hack Into Broad City”

Jessica Hecht, “Special”

Rosamund Pike, “State Of the Union”

Ilana Glazer, “Hack Into Broad City”

Punam Patel, “Special”

 

Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Patton Oswalt, “An Emmy for Megan”

Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul Employee Training: Madrigal Electromotive Security”

Chris O’Dowd, “State Of the Union”

Jimmy Fallon, “Beto Breaks the Internet”

Ed Begley Jr., “Ctrl Alt Delete”

Click here for the full list of nominees 

The 71stEmmy Award Ceremony will take place on Sunday 22ndSeptember  




BREAKING NEWS
Break Out Pictures acquires new slate of titles for 2020
Cad Seans: A New Generation of Filmmakers on TG4 this December
Open Masterclasses on Television Development as part of the Torino SeriesLab
Irish sound mixers Ronan Hill, Simon Kerr and Danny Crowley receive CAS Award nomination for GoT

FEATURES & INTERVIEWS
Producer Brian Falconer discusses Ordinary Love with IFTN
Three Irish named among the nominees for the 34th American Society of Cinematographers
Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.


RELATED NEWS
EDITOR'S PICK
Thriller Black Medicine begins filming in Northern Ireland
Andrew Scott and Saoirse Ronan nominated for 77th Golden Globe Awards
The Favourite wins big at the 32nd European Film Awards
TG4 sign second Memorandum of Understanding with JTV, Jeonju Television
CONNECT WITH IFTN
Find us on Facebook
Follow IFTN on Twitter
E-Newsletter Subscribe
Subscribe to RSS Feed




 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors


 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter