25 October 2014 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
Broadcast
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
Film & TV Representative Bodies in Ireland
Agencies
Representatives
Full Rep/Agency Listings
Who's Who
Rep Bodies News
List Your Company
Submit News
Free Newsletter
Site Map
IFTN HOME
LATEST REPRESENTATIVE BODIES NEWSWHO REPRESENTS YOU?

Irish Film & Television Awards Winners Announced
21 Feb 2010 :
The Eclipse star
Aidan Quinn
The winners of the 7th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards have been announced at a gala ceremony held in Dublin’s Burlington Hotel on 20th of February 2010. Conor McPherson's 'The Eclipse' was named Best Film.

The Eclipse was named Best Film, also picking up IFTAs for Actor in a Supporting Role Film Aidan Quinn and Script Film Conor McPherson & Billy Roche.  Actors Colin Farrell and Dervla Kirwan won the Actor in a Lead Role Film and Actress in a Supporting Role Film awards for their performances in Neil Jordan’s Ondine. Irish talent working in the international arena were also well recognised at the ceremony with Jim Sheridan announced the winner of the Director Film Award for Brothers, and actress Saoirse Ronan winning the Actress in a Lead Role Film IFTA for her performance in Peter Jackson’s The Lovely Bones.

Five Minutes of Heaven won the IFTA for Single Drama/ Drama Serial, whilst The Clinic picked up the award for Best Drama Series / Soap.  Irish director Thaddeus O’Sullivan was named Best Director Television for his work on Into the Storm, with its lead actor Brendan Gleeson winning the IFTA for Actor in a Lead Role Television for his performance as Winston Churchill in the HBO Drama. Harper’s Island star Elaine Cassidy won the Actress in a Lead Role Television award, with the Supporting Actress and Actor Television IFTAs going to Sarah Bolger for The Tudors and Stephen Rea for Father & Son respectivelyScreenwriter of Father & Son, the late Frank Deasy, was announced the winner of the Script Television IFTA, Frank’s widow Marie Deasy accepted on his behalf.

A broad range of projects were lauded in the craft categories, with both film and television projects honoured for their excellence behind the scenes.  Ondine picked up two more IFTAs for their Sound team and Production Designer, Anna Rackard. Other craft winners included Consolata Boyle for her Costume Design work on Cheri, Suzie Lavelle for Director of Photography on One Hundred Mornings; Mairead McIvor for her Editing work on Savage; TV drama The Take won the Makeup and Hair award andthe Original Score IFTA went to Brian Byrne for his work on Zonad.

In television genre categories, The Apprentice picked up the Entertainment IFTA for the second year running, with productions Nightly News with Vincent Browne and the TV3 News at 5.30 winning the Factual and News IFTAs respectively. Best Sport was won by Grand Slam Journey.

In documentary and current affairs, Ken Wardrop’s His & Hers won the George Morrison Feature Documentary Award, whilst Documentary Series was presented to Blood of the Irish. The Single documentary IFTA was awarded to Seamus Heaney: Out of the Marvellous and The Frontline received the IFTA for Current Affairs.

Tomm Moore, director of the Oscar nominated animated feature The Secret of Kells was named the 2010 Irish Film Board Rising Star, with his film also picking up the Best Animation honours.

Runners took the IFTA for short film whilst Rásaí na Gaillimhe received the Special Irish Language award.  On the Block scooped the IFTA for Children’s/Youth Programme.

In the international categories, the Irish Academy voted The Hurt Locker Best International Film with Robert Downey Jr (Sherlock Holmes) and Meryl Streep (It’s Complicated) winning both the International Actor and Pantene International Actress Awards for the second year in a row.

Finally, Brendan Gleeson, Jon Voight and Juliette Binoche presented the Lifetime Achievement Award to producer/director/writer John Boorman.

Speaking about the awards IFTA CEO Áine Moriarty said; “The Irish Film & Television Academy is delighted to announce the winners of the 7th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards. It is truly inspiring to see the exceptional talent and creative work coming from the Irish film and television industry continue to entertain, engage and capture the imagination of audiences here in Ireland and abroad. I would like to congratulate all IFTA winners and nominees for their fine achievements this year.”

View images from the IFTAs at www.ifta.ie/gallery

FILM CATEGORIES

Film
The Eclipse - Robert Walpole, Rebecca O'Flanagan (Treasure Entertainment)
Ondine - Neil Jordan, James Flynn (Octagon Films)
Eamon - Seamus Byrne (Zanita Films)
The Secret of Kells - Paul Young, Tomm Moore (Cartoon Saloon)
Zonad - Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, John McDonnell (Element Pictures)

Director Film
Jim Sheridan - Brothers (Lionsgate)
John Carney, Kieran Carney - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Neil Jordan - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Conor McPherson - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)

Script Film
Billy Roche, Conor McPherson - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
John Carney, Kieran Carney - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Margaret Corkery - Eamon (Zanita Films)
Neil Jordan - Ondine (Octagon Films)

Actor in a Lead Role – Film
Colin Farrell - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Darren Healy – Savage (SP Films)
Ciarán Hinds - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Stephen Rea - Nothing Personal (Fastnet Films)

Actress in a Lead Role – Film
Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones (Paramount)
Janice Byrne - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Amy Kirwan - Eamon (Zanita Films)
Jade Yourell - Happy Ever Afters (Newgrange Pictures)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film
Aidan Quinn - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Simon Delaney - Happy Ever Afters (Newgrange Pictures)
Michael Fassbender - Fish Tank (Artificial Eye)
Michael Gambon - Harry Potter and Half Blood Prince (Warner Bros)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film
Dervla Kirwan - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Anne Marie Duff - Nowhere Boy
Nora Jane Noone - Savage (SP Films)
Ger Ryan - Happy Ever Afters (Newgrange Pictures)

Feature Documentary
His & Hers – Andrew Freedman (Venom Film)
The Bass Player: A Song for Dad – Niall McKay (Media Factory)
Colony – Morgan Bushe, Macdara Kelleher (Fastnet Films)
The Yellow Bittern – The Life & Times of Liam Clancy – Alan Gilsenan (Crossing the Line Films)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

International Film
The Hurt Locker
Avatar
Let the Right One In
UP

Pantene Best International Actress Award – People’s Choice*
Meryl Streep – It’s Complicated
Marion Cotillard – Nine
Penélope Cruz – Broken Embraces
Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air

International Actor
Robert Downey Jr. – Sherlock Holmes
Sam Rockwell – Moon
Vincent Cassell - Mesrine: Killer Instinct
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones

*Nominees have been selected by the Irish Film & Television Academy Members, Winner will be decided via a public vote.

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

Single Drama / Drama Serial
Five Minutes of Heaven - Eoin O'Callaghan (Big Fish Films/Ruby Films in assoc. with Element Pictures Ltd)
B
elonging to Laura - Martina Niland, David Collins (Accomplice Television)
Best: His Mother's Son - Colin Barr (BBC Production in Assoc. with DoubleBand Films)
Father & Son - Michael Casey, Brian Kirk (Octagon Films / Left Bank Pictures)
Rásaí na Gaillimhe - Eoin Holmes, Niamh Fagan, Tricia Perrott (Great Western Films)

Drama Series / Soap
The Clinic - Mary Callery (Parallel Films)
Fair City - Brigie De Courcy (RTÉ)
Pure Mule - The Last Weekend - David Collins & Peter Norris (Accomplice Television)
Ros na Rún - (Eo Teilifís / Tyrone Productions)
The Tudors - Morgan O'Sullivan (World 2000 Entertainment)

Director Television
Thaddeus O'Sullivan - Into the Storm (Scott Free Films / Rainmark Films)
Ciaran Donnelly - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Robert Quinn - Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)
Declan Recks - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)

Script Television
Frank Deasy - Father & Son (Octagon Films / Left Bank Pictures)
Frank McGuinness - A Short Stay in Switzerland (BBC)
Eugene O'Brien - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
James Phelan - Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)

Actor in a Lead Role – Television
Brendan Gleeson - Into the Storm (Scott Free Films, Rainmark Films)
Gabriel Byrne - In Treatment (TV3)
Liam Neeson - Five Minutes of Heaven (Big Fish Films/Ruby Films in assoc. with Element Pictures Ltd)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)

Actress in a Lead Role – Television
Elaine Cassidy – Harper’s Island (CBS Paramount Network TV & Junction Entertainment)
Ruth Bradley - Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)
Michelle Fairley - Best: His Mother's Son (BBC Production in assoc. with DoubleBand Film)
Charlene McKenna - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Television
Stephen Rea - Father & Son (Octagon Films / Left Bank Pictures)
Declan Conlon - Fair City (RTÉ)
Diarmuid Noyes - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
Owen Roe - Val Falvey, T.D. (Grand Pictures)

Actress in a Supporting Role - Television
Sarah Bolger - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Dawn Bradfield - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
Amy Huberman - The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions for RTÉ)
Tatianna Ouliankina - Belonging to Laura (Accomplice Television)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Costume Design
Consolata Boyle – Chéri (Pathé)
Joan Bergin - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Allison Byrne - Cracks (Optimum Releasing)
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – Ondine (Octagon Films)

Director of Photography
Suzie Lavelle - One Hundred Mornings (Blinder Films)
Tom Comerford - Savage (SP Films)
Ivan McCullough - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Ruairí O'Brien - Five Minutes of Heaven (Big Fish Films/Ruby Films in assoc. with Element Pictures Ltd)

Editing

Mairead McIvor - Savage (SP Films)
Emer Reynolds - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Isobel Stephenson - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
Ken Wardrop - His & Hers (Venom Film)

Make Up & Hair (Sponsored by MAC)
The Take - Lorraine Glynn, Morna Ferguson (Company Pictures)
Five Minutes of Heaven - Pamela Smyth (Big Fish Films/Ruby Films in assoc. with Element Pictures Ltd)
The Tudors - Sharon Doyle, Dee Corcoran (World 2000 Entertainment)
Zonad - Eileen Buggy, Barbara Conway (Element Pictures)

Original Score
Brian Byrne - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Neil Hannon - Wide Open Spaces (Grand Pictures)
The Henry Girls - A Shine Of Rainbows (Sepia Films)
Stephen McKeon – Savage (SP Films)

Production Design
Anna Rackard - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Tom Conroy - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Susie Cullen - The Take (Company Pictures)
Ashleigh Jeffers - Occupation (Kudos Film and Television)

Sound
Ondine - Brendan Deasy, Tom Johnson, Sarah Gaines (Octagon Films)
The Eclipse - Ronan Hill, Jon Stevenson, John Fitzgerald (Treasure Entertainment)
Five Minutes of Heaven - Ronan Hill, Jon Stevenson, John Fitzgerald (Big Fish Films/Ruby Films in assoc. with Element Pictures Ltd)
Savage - Patrick Hanlon, John Fitzgerald, Fiadhnait McCann (SP Films)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Children’s / Youth Programme
On The Block - Tory Island - Hilary O'Donovan (Macalla Teo)
Aisling's Diary - Triona Campbell (CR Entertainment)
Ballybraddan - Gerard O'Rourke (Monster Animation)
Seacht - Louise McCreesh & Colin O'Donnell (Stirling Film and Television)

Current Affairs
The Frontline - David Nally (RTÉ)
Paul Williams Investigates: The Battle for the Gasfield - Paul Williams (Praxis Pictures)
Prime Time Investigates: Travellers - On the Edge - David Doran, Barry O’Kelly (RTÉ)
Spotlight: Stem Cell Tourists - Darragh Macintyre (BBC NI)

Documentary Series
Blood of the Irish - Brian Hayes (Crossing the Line Films)
Bóthar go dtí an White House - Dathai Keane (Abú Media)
I See A Darkness - Alan Gilsenan (Yellow Asylum Films)
Teorainn (Border) - Fiona Keane (DoubleBand Films)

Single Documentary
Seamus Heaney: Out Of The Marvellous - Charlie McCarthy (Icebox Films)
Abuse of Trust: Sins of the Fathers - Jerome Hughes (TV3)
The Forgotten Irish - Ronan O Muirthile (Animo TV)
The House - Tanya Doyle (Marmalade Films)

Entertainment Programme
The Apprentice – Larry Bass (Screentime ShinAwil)
The All Ireland Talent Show - Noleen Golding (Tyrone Productions)
The Savage Eye – Katie Holly (Blinder Films)
Xposé - The Stephen Gately Tribute - Debbie O'Donnell (TV3)

News Programme
TV3 News at 5.30 – Conor Tiernan (TV3)
BBC Newsline – Angelina Fusco (BBC NI)
City Channel News – Jennifer O’Leary (City Channel)

Factual Programme
Nightly News with Vincent Browne - Tom Fabozzi (TV3)
Celebrity Bainisteoir - Darren Smith (Kite Entertainment)
Killers - O'Reilly - Sarah Share, Jackie Larkin, Linda Cullen (Coco Television)
Welcome to my World - Trisha Canning (Loosehorse)

Sports
Grand Slam Journey - Dave Berry (RTÉ)
GAA Beo - (Nemeton TV)
Pride of The Parish - Cormac Hargaden (Loosehorse)
Shay Elliot - Cycle of Betrayal - Martin Dwan (Zampano Productions)

OTHERS

Special Irish Language Award
Rásaí na Gaillimhe - (Great Western Films)
CSÍ - Kevin Cummins (RTÉ)
Ros na Rún - (Eo Teilifís / Tyrone Productions)
Seacht - Louise McCreesh & Colin O'Donnell (Stirling Film and Television)

Animation
The Secret of Kells - Tomm Moore (Cartoon Saloon)
Hasan Everywhere - Andrew Kavanagh (Kavaleer Productions)
The Polish Language - Alice Lyons
Trolley Boy - Teemu Auersalo (Still Films)

Short Film
Runners - Rob Burke, Ronan Burke - (Black Sheep Productions)
If I Should Fall Behind - Morgan Bushe (Fastnet Films / Tilted Pictures)
Moore Street Masala - David O'Sullivan (Fish Films)
Sunshower - Liam Gavin (Samson Films)

Rising Star Award, sponsored by Bord Scannán na hÉireann/the Irish Film Board
Tomm Moore – Director/Producer
Margaret Corkery – Writer/Director
Darren Healy – Actor
Brendan Muldowney – Writer/Director
Robert Sheehan – Actor
Ken Wardrop - Director

Lifetime Achievement Award
John Boorman

 





Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.




Who's Who in Representative Bodies
Information on the top players in Ireland's representative bodies. The Irish Film Board, Northern Ireland Screen, IFTA, Screen Directors Guild, Irish Equity, BAI, Screen Producers Ireland and more...
Awards
More about the Irish Film & TV Academy
Solicitors
Need legal representation?
 

 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors


 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter