24 October 2014 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
Broadcast
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
News
Features & Interviews
Broadcast News
Production News
Festivals News
Facilities News
Distribution News
Training News
Markets News
Finance News
Legal News
Digital News
Cast News
Crew News
Locations News
Commercials News
Telecoms News
List Your Company
Free Newsletter
Site Map
IFTN HOME

Irish Film and Television Network

 »

News

 »

Cast News



Irish 2012 Oscar Nominees 'Pentecost', 'The Shore', 'Albert Nobbs' & Branagh
24 Jan 2012 :
The Shore
The nominees for the 84th Academy Awards have been announced with Irish talent shortlisted across a number of categories.

Continuing Ireland’s strong run in the Short Film category of the Oscars - two live action short films; Terry George’s ‘The Shore’ and Peter McDonald’s ‘Pentecost’ have both been nominated in the Short Film (Live Action) category. 'Pentecost' director Peter McDonald said he was "really proud" of the nomination for the entire cast and crew. "The film I had in my head is the film that I made and I know from my experience as an actor that doesn’t happen unless you have a talent cast and crew to help you achieve this. I hope that the nomination will create new opportunities for all involved. It is great that the film has connected at such a universal level.“ Managing Director of Network Ireland TV Derry O Brien, who has 'Pentecost' in their catalogue also commented on the nomination saying, "In the football parlance of this short film, this is, indeed a great result. The international market place sees up to 6,000 short films each year embark on that glorious but highly elusive road to the Oscars. Producer Eimear O’Kane & Director Peter McDonald are to be congratulated on their great success, purely in getting Pentecost selected as one of the 5 short films nominated in this highly competitive category. We are confident that strong sales will result for their film in the coming months." 'Pentecost' was supported by the Irish Film Board and was nominated for the Philips Short Film Award at the IFTAs in 2011, 'The Shore' received backing by Northern Ireland Screen and is in the running for the Short Film Award at the IFTAs next month.

Irish make-up artist Lynn Johnston is nominated with Martial Corneville and Matthew W. Mungle for their work on the Irish feature film ‘Albert Nobbs’, with the film’s stars Glenn Close and Janet McTeer nominated in the Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress categories respectively for their performances. Commenting on her Oscar nomination Irish make-up artist Lynn Johnston said “I was delighted to get the chance to work with Matthew Mungle again and Martial Corneville. Both Glenn & Janet were so patient each morning during the application of the make-up and prosthetics and Rodrigo created a lovely atmosphere on set. I'm so glad I had the chance to work on Albert Nobbs produced by Parallel Films. The entire cast & crew work really hard on these productions and it’s great to see their work get international recognition.

“We are delighted to have three Oscar nominations for our film Albert Nobbs which is an Irish story completed filmed on location in Ireland with the support of the Irish Film Board. Getting this film produced meant a lot to Glenn Close and she means a lot to us.

Belfast born actor Kenneth Branagh also receives a Best supporting Actor nomination for his role in ‘My Week With Marilyn’.

Full Nominees List is below. The winners will be announced at a ceremony in Hollywood’s Kodak Theatre on February 26th.

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

'The Artist'(The Weinstein Co.)
Thomas Langmann, Producer

'The Descendants'(Fox Searchlight)
Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

'Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close' (Warner Bros.)
Scutt Rudin, Producer

'The Help'(Touchstone)
Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

'Hugo'(Paramount)
Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

'Midnight in Paris'(Sony Pictures Classics)
Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

'Moneyball'(Sony Pictures)
Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

'The Tree of Life'(Fox Searchlight)
Nominees TBD

'War Horse'(Touchstone)
Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Michel Hazanavicius - 'The Artist'

Alexander Payne - 'The Descendants'

Martin Scorsese - 'Hugo'

Woody Allen - 'Midnight in Paris'

Terrence Malick - 'The Tree of Life.'

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Demián Bichir - 'A Better Life'

George Clooney - 'The Descendants'

Jean Dujardin - 'The Artist'

Gary Oldman - 'Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy'

Brad Pitt - 'Moneyball'

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Glenn Close - 'Albert Nobbs'

Viola Davis - 'The Help'

Rooney Mara - 'The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo'

Meryl Streep - 'The Iron Lady'

Michelle Williams - 'My Week with Marilyn'

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kenneth Branagh - 'My Week with Marilyn'

Jonah Hill - 'Moneyball'

Nick Nolte - 'Warrior'

Christopher Plummer - 'Beginners'

Max von Sydow - 'Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close'

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Berenice Bejo - 'The Artist'

Jessica Chastain - 'The Help'

Melissa McCarthy - 'Bridesmaids'

Janet McTeer - 'Albert Nobbs'

Octavia Spencer - 'The Help.'

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash - 'The Descendants'

John Logan - 'Hugo'

George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon - 'The Ides of March'

Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin and Stan Chervin - 'Moneyball'

Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan - 'Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy.'

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Michel Hazanavicius - 'The Artist'

Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig - 'Bridesmaids'

J.C. Chandor - 'Margin Call'

Woody Allen - 'Midnight in Paris'

Asghar Farhadi - 'A Separation.'

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

'A Cat in Paris' - Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

'Chico & Rita' - Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

'Kung Fu Panda 2' - Jennifer Yuh Nelson

'Puss in Boots' - Chris Miller

'Rango' - Gore Verbinski

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

'Dimanche/Sunday'

'The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore'

'La Luna'

'A Morning Stroll'

'Wild Life'

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

'Bullhead' (Belgium)

'Footnote' (Israel)

'In Darkness' (Poland)

'Monsieur Lazhar' (Canada)

'A Separation' (Iran)

CINEMATOGRAPHY

'The Artist' - Guillaume Schiffman

'The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo' - Jeff Cronenweth

'Hugo' - Robert Richardson

'The Tree of Life' - Emmanuel Lubezki

'War Horse' - Janusz Kaminski

SOUND MIXING

'The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo' - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

'Hugo' - Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

'Moneyball' - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick

'Transformers: Dark of the Moon' - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

'War Horse' - Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

SOUND EDITING

'Drive' - Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

'The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo' - Ren Klyce

'Hugo' - Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

'Transformers: Dark of the Moon' - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

'War Horse' - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

ORIGINAL SCORE

Ludovic Bource - 'The Artist'

Alberto Iglesias - 'Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy'

Howard Shore - 'Hugo'

John Williams - 'The Adventures of Tintin'

John Williams - 'War Horse'

ORIGINAL SONG

'Man or Muppet' from 'The Muppets' - Bret McKenzie

'Real in Rio' from 'Rio' - Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown and Siedah Garrett.

COSTUME DESIGN

'Anonymous' - Lisy Christl

'The Artist' - Mark Bridges

'Hugo' - Sandy Powell

'Jane Eyre' - Michael O'Connor

'W.E.' - Arianne Phillips

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

'Hell and Back Again' - Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

'If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front' - Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

'Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory' - Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

'Pina' - Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

'Undefeated' - TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

'The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement' - Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

'God Is the Bigger Elvis' - Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

'Incident in New Baghdad' - James Spione

'Saving Face' - Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

'The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom' - Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

ART DIRECTION

'The Artist' - Production Design: Laurence Bennett, Set Decoration: Robert Gould

'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2' - Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

'Hugo' - Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

'Midnight in Paris' - Production Design: Anne Seibel, Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

'War Horse' - Production Design: Rick Carter, Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

FILM EDITING

'The Artist' - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

'The Descendants' - Kevin Tent

'The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo' - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

'Hugo' - Thelma Schoonmaker

'Moneyball' - Christopher Tellefsen

MAKEUP

'Albert Nobbs' - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2' - Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

'The Iron Lady' - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

'Pentecost' - Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane

'Raju' - Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

'The Shore' - Terry George and Oorlagh George

'Time Freak' - Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

'Tuba Atlantic' - Hallvar Witzo

VISUAL EFFECTS

'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2' - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

'Hugo' - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

'Real Steel' - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

'Rise of the Planet of the Apes' - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

'Transformers: Dark of the Moon' - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier





Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.


RELATED NEWS
Winning Projects Announced for the Irish Film Board
21 Oct 2014 
Ireland submits 'An Bronntanas' for 2015 Foreign Language Oscar
09 Oct 2014 
Full programme unveiled for the 59th Cork Film Festival
07 Oct 2014 
Shorts Round-Up
06 Oct 2014 
MORE ON IFTN
Upcoming Festivals
Key dates & deadlines in the Events Diary
Distribution In Ireland
Irish cinema & DVD distribution
Training in Ireland
The latest on Irish film / TV industry training

CONNECT WITH IFTN
Find us on Facebook
Follow IFTN on Twitter
E-Newsletter Subscribe
Subscribe to RSS Feed




 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter