‘The Dig’, the debut feature from Andy and Ryan Tohill, has won Best Irish Feature at the Galway Film Fleadh.
‘The Dig’, the debut feature from Andy and Ryan Tohill, has won Best Irish Feature at the Galway Film Fleadh. ‘Katie’, Ross Whitaker’s feature documentary about Irish boxer Katie Taylor, won Best Irish Feature Documentary.
Speaking after the presentation, Producer Brian J. Falconer, told IFTN:
“We are thrilled and honoured that our debut feature film has won the Galway Film Fleadh, a festival that we hold in the highest regard and love dearly. To Miriam, Will and all the Fleadh team, thank you for everything. Ryan, Andy, Stuart and Brian.”
On Sunday July 15, 2018, the 30th festival came to a close after another outstanding year of Irish and international film premieres, screenings, workshops and discussions, the annual awards ceremony took place before the screening of the closing film Black 47 . The Award Ceremony was attended by President of Ireland Michael D. Higgins.
The winners are as follows –
BEST IRISH FEATURE IN ASSOCIATION WITH VOLTA
Presented by Charlene Lydon
Winner: The Dig
Director: Ryan & Andrew Tohill
THE BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Winner: JUCK
Director(s): Olivia Kastebring, Julia Gumpert & Ulrika Bandeira
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FICTION
Winner: What Happened to Evie
Director: Kate Cheeseman
THE DON QUIJOTE AWARD IS AWARDED FOR BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Winner: Yunshi
Director: James W. Griffiths
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT ANIMATION
Winner: The Driver is Red
Director: Randall Christopher
THE BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY AWARD
Special Mention to JOHNNY by Hugh Rodgers
Winner: Inhale
Director: Sean Mullan
THE DONAL GILLIGAN AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE IRISH SOCIETY OF CINEMATORGRAPHERS (ISC)
Winner: Boy Saint
Cinematographer: Kevin Treacy
THE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED SEQUENCE IN A SHORT FILM IN ASSOCIATION WITH BROWN BAG FILMS
for the beautiful and technically accomplished ghost sequence
Winner: The Overcoat
Director(s): Sean Mullen & Meelis Arulepp
THE BEST FIRST SHORT ANIMATION AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH AN PUCAN AND THE CONNACHT HOTEL
Winner: The Usual
Director: Eabha (Eva) Bortolozzo & Jack Kirwan
THE BEST FIRST SHORT FICTION AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH MAZARS
Presented by: Paul Mee
Winner: Boy Saint
Director: Tom Speers
THE PITCHING AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH 101 FILMS INTERNATIONAL
Presented by: Steve Davey
Winner: Liam Beatty – Alice Productions with a documentary entitled ‘Don’t Forget Your Dress’
BEST INTERNATIONAL FIRST FEATURE
Winner: Gutland
Director: Govinda Van Maele
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Winner: Soufra
Director: Thomas Morgan
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
Winner: Steel Country
Director: Simon Fellows
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN AN IRISH FEAUTRE IN ASSOCIATION WITH TEACH SOLAIS
Winner: When All Is Ruin Once again
Cinematographer: Keith Walsh
BEST IRISH FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Winner: Katie
Director: Ross Whitaker
BEST IRISH FIRST FEATURE IN ASSOCIATION WITH TROY STUDIOS AND ARDMORE STUDIOS
Presented by Joe Devine
Winner: Cellar Door
Director: Viko Nikci
THE TIERNAN MCBRIDE AWARD FOR BEST SHORT DRAMA IN ASSOCIATION WITH NETWORK IRELAND TELEVISION
Presented by: Derry O Brien
Winner: Wren Boys
Director: Harry Lighton
THE JAMES HORGAN AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION
Winner: The Wiremen
Director Jessica Patterson
THE BINGHAM RAY NEW TALENT AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH MAGNOLIA PICTURES
Nominees:
Martin Beirne – Director – Around Here
Aislinn Clarke – Director – The Devil’s Doorway
Brian J. Falconer – Producer – The Dig
Jordanne Jones – Actor – Metal Heart
Viko Nicki – Director – Cellar Door
Winner – Jordanne Jones – Actor – Metal Heart
Best Human Rights Feature in association with Amnesty International
Winner: Women of Venezuelan Chaos
Director: Margarita Cadenas