23 April 2019 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
NEWS IN BRIEF
Features & Interviews
Production News
Post Production News
VFX News
Animation News
Digital News
Festivals News
Training News
Cast News
Finance News
IFTA Film & Drama Awards
Galway Film Fleadh 2017
List Your Company
Daily News Bulletin
Site Map
IFTN HOME
The Favourite Picks Up Two Accolades at the Critics' Choice Awards 2019
14 Jan 2019 : Nathan Griffin
Irish production ‘The Favourite’ continues its fine award season form, picking up two Critics’ Choice Awards in Santa Monica on Sunday night.

Yorgos Lanthimos’ film led the list of nominees on the night with ‘The Favourite’ receiving 14 nominations in total.

The cast of the period drama were once again recognised for their performance with Olivia Coleman receiving the award for ‘Best Actress in a Comedy’, while the entire cast was awarded the accolade for ‘Best Acting Ensemble’.

One of the most reliable Academy Award indicators in recent years, the Critics’ Choice Awards come off the back of the films recent Golden Globe and BAFTA recognition with Yorgos Lanthimos’ feature film receiving 12 BAFTAs nominated and a Golden Globe award since the turn of the year.

The film has been a critical and festival hit since it premiered on the Lido in Venice in August where it scooped the Grand Jury Prize and Olivia Colman won Best Actress. Last weekend the film dominated the BIFA’s (British Independent Film Awards) with a record-breaking 10 awards on the night. It is currently performing strongly at the US box office where it had the highest per screen average on its opening weekend since ‘La La Land’, two years ago.

‘The Favourite’ stars Olivia Colman and Academy Award winners Rachel Weisz and Emma Stone and marks the third collaboration between Element Pictures and director Yorgos Lanthimos following award-winning films ‘The Lobster’ and ‘The Killing of a Sacred Deer’.

The film was shot by Irish cinematographer Robbie Ryan and was partly post produced in Dublin. It is currently on release in Ireland through Fox Searchlight.

‘The Favourite’ is written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara and is produced by Ed Guiney and executive produced by Andrew Lowe for Element Pictures. Other producers include Ceci Dempsey, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos. The film is an Element Pictures/Scarlet Films production for Fox Searchlight, Film4 and Waypoint.

The 71st British Academy Film Awards take place on February 18th, 2018.

Full list of winners below:

BEST PICTURE

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

The Favourite

First Man

Green Book

If Beale Street Could Talk

Mary Poppins Returns

Roma (WINNER)

A Star Is Born

Vice

BEST ACTRESS

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma

Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns

Glenn Close, The Wife (WINNER)

Toni Collette, Hereditary

Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born (WINNER)

Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, Vice (WINNER)

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate

Ryan Gosling, First Man

Ethan Hawke, First Reformed

Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle, First Man

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma (WINNER)

Peter Farrelly, Green Book

Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Adam McKay, Vice

#SEEHER AWARD

Claire Foy

BEST COMEDY

Crazy Rich Asians (WINNER)

Deadpool 2

The Death of Stalin

The Favourite

Game Night

Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Christian Bale, Vice (WINNER)

Jason Bateman, Game Night

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie

Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool 2

Lakeith Stanfield, Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns

Olivia Colman, The Favourite (WINNER)

Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade

Rachel McAdams, Game Night

Charlize Theron, Tully

Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Black Panther

Crazy Rich Asians

The Favourite (WINNER)

Vice

Widows

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Annihilation

Halloween

Hereditary

A Quiet Place (WINNER)

Suspiria

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, Vice

Claire Foy, First Man

Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased

Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali, Green Book (WINNER)

Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy

Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born

Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade (WINNER)

Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace

Ed Oxenbould, Wildlife

Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place

Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give

Sunny Suljic, Mid90s

BEST SONG

All the Stars, Black Panther

Girl in the Movies, Dumplin’

I’ll Fight, RBG

The Place Where Lost Things Go, Mary Poppins Returns

Shallow, A Star Is Born (WINNER)

Trip a Little Light Fantastic, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

Deadpool 2

Mission: Impossible — Fallout (WINNER)

Ready Player One

Widows

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Grinch

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (WINNER)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bo Burnham: Eighth Grade

Alfonso Cuarón: Roma

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara: The Favourite

Adam McKay: Vice

Paul Schrader: First Reformed (WINNER)

Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly: Green Book

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski: A Quiet Place

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole: Black Panther

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty: Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Barry Jenkins: If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)

Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters: A Star Is Born

Josh Singer: First Man

Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee: BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma (WINNER)

James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk

Matthew Libatique, A Star Is Born

Rachel Morrison, Black Panther

Robbie Ryan, The Favourite

Linus Sandgren, First Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart, Black Panther (WINNER)

Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez, Roma

Nelson Coates and Andrew Baseman, Crazy Rich Asians

Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton, The Favourite

Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas, First Man

John Myhre and Gordon Sim, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST EDITING

Jay Cassidy, A Star Is Born

Hank Corwin, Vice

Tom Cross, First Man (WINNER)

Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, Roma

Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite

Joe Walker, Widows

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne, Mary Queen of Scots

Ruth Carter, Black Panther (WINNER)

Julian Day, Bohemian Rhapsody

Sandy Powell, The Favourite

Sandy Powell, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Black Panther

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Mary Queen of Scots

Suspiria

Vice (WINNER)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther (WINNER)

First Man

Mary Poppins Returns

Mission: Impossible — Fallout

Ready Player One

BEST SCORE

Kris Bowers, Green Book

Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk

Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs

Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther

Justin Hurwitz, First Man (WINNER)

Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Burning

Capernaum

Cold War

Roma (WINNER)

Shoplifters

 

-TELEVISION

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor

Diego Luna, Narcos: Mexico

Richard Madden, Bodyguard

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Billy Porter, Pose

Matthew Rhys, The Americans (WINNER)

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (WINNER)

Elizabeth Olsen, Sorry For Your Loss

Julia Roberts, Homecoming

Keri Russell, The Americans

BEST LIMITED SERIES

A Very English Scandal

American Vandal

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (WINNER)

Escape at Dannemora

Genius: Picasso

Sharp Objects

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Americans (WINNER)

Better Call Saul

The Good Fight

Homecoming

Killing Eve

My Brilliant Friend

Pose

Succession

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Atlanta

Barry

The Good Place

The Kominsky Method

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

The Middle

One Day at a Time

Schitt’s Creek

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hank Azaria, Brockmire

Ted Danson, The Good Place

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Bill Hader, Barry (WINNER)

Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

Allison Janney, Mom

Justina Machado, One Day at a Time

Debra Messing, Will & Grace

Issa Rae, Insecure

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso

Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story(WINNER)

Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora

Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora

Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Amy Adams, Sharp Objects (WINNER)

Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora (WINNER)

Connie Britton, Dirty John

Carrie Coon, The Sinner

Laura Dern, The Tale

Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Eric Lange, Escape at Dannemora

Alex Rich, Genius: Picasso

Peter Sarsgaard, The Looming Tower

Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Ellen Burstyn, The Tale

Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects (WINNER)

Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Julia Garner, Dirty John

Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Elizabeth Perkins, Sharp Objects

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Cabral, Mayans M.C

Asia Kate Dillon, Billions

Noah Emmerich, The Americans (WINNER)

Justin Hartley, This Is Us

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

Richard Schiff, The Good Doctor

Shea Whigham, Homecoming

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Dina Shihabi, Jack Ryan

Julia Garner, Ozark

Thandie Newton, Westworld (WINNER)

Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

Holly Taylor, The Americans

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

William Jackson Harper, The Good Place

Sean Hayes, Will & Grace

Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta

Nico Santos, Superstore

Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Henry Winkler, Barry (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)

Betty Gilpin, GLOW

Laurie Metcalf, The Conners

Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time

Zoe Perry, Young Sheldon

Annie Potts, Young Sheldon

Miriam Shor, Younger

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Icebox

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (WINNER)

King Lear

My Dinner with Hervé

Notes from the Field

The Tale

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Adventure Time

Archer

Bob’s Burgers

BoJack Horseman (WINNER)

The Simpsons

South Park




BREAKING NEWS
Ace Producers Is Now Accepting Applications for ACE 29
Lorcan Finnegan's Vivarium Selected to Premiere at 2019 Cannes Film Festival
Daytime Emmy Nominated Writer Will Collins Talks with IFTN
Neil Jordan's Psychological Thriller 'Greta' Opens in Irish Cinemas on April 19th

FEATURES & INTERVIEWS
Daytime Emmy Nominated Writer Will Collins Talks with IFTN
Daytime Emmy Nominated Sound Editors Steve Maher & Peter Blayney Talk with IFTN
Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.


RELATED NEWS
Sé Merry Doyle's The Loopline Collection Vol. 1 Released on IFI Player
16 Apr 2019 
Production Preparations Underway for Female-Fronted Irish Housing Drama 'Herself'
11 Mar 2019 
The Favourite's Olivia Coleman Wins Best Actress at the 91st Academy Awards
25 Feb 2019 
Oscars Cut Four Categories Including Cinematography & Live Action Short from Live Broadcast
13 Feb 2019 
EDITOR'S PICK
Lorcan Finnegan's Vivarium Selected to Premiere at 2019 Cannes Film Festival
IFTA Announces First Event of New Animation In Focus Series
Principal Photography Wraps on Polish-Irish Co-Production 'I Never Cry'
Screen Ireland Welcomes New Skills Development Requirements for the S481 Irish Tax Incentive
CONNECT WITH IFTN
Find us on Facebook
Follow IFTN on Twitter
E-Newsletter Subscribe
Subscribe to RSS Feed




 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter