16 September 2019 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
NEWS IN BRIEF
Features & Interviews
Production News
Post Production News
VFX News
Animation News
Digital News
Festivals News
Training News
Cast News
Finance News
IFTA Film & Drama Awards
Galway Film Fleadh 2017
List Your Company
Daily News Bulletin
Site Map
IFTN HOME
IFTA Gala Television Awards Nominations 2016
14 Sep 2016 :
The Irish Film & Television Academy is delighted to announce the Nominees for the 2016 IFTA Gala Television Awards, which is sponsored by Gala Retail, and takes place at the Double Tree Hotel in Dublin on Friday, 7th October 2016.

The Irish Film and Television Academy is delighted to announce the shortlist of nominees in 23 strongly contested TV categories for the IFTA Gala Television Awards from entertainment, comedy, Soap and Performance to factual, current affairs and news across all of the Irish broadcasters RTÉ One, RTÉ Two, TV3, 3e, TG4, Sky, UTV and BBC Northern Ireland. The Nominations have been shortlisted by Members of the Irish Academy along with Irish and international Jury panels of industry experts.

Academy CEO, Aine Moriarty stated that“This year’s line up shows superb talent across a wealth of vibrant programmes produced by Irish professionals who are consistently delivering high quality TV programmes and new ideas to audiences both in Ireland and internationally year on year.  The Academy is proud to showcase this great Irish-made television and acknowledge the hard work, creativity and spirit that goes into producing hundreds of hours of TV production each year.”

From entertainment to reality and from comedy to poignant and informative documentaries along with insightful news and current affairs, the nominated programmes this year show that Irish audiences have had a diverse choice of top-notch Telly to watch.

In Entertainment, Baz Ashmawy is trying new ways to kill Nancy in 50 Ways to Kill Your Mammy which is shortlisted alongside the unique musical talent that is The Imelda May Show, Brendan O’Connor’s Cutting Edge has cut its way into the shortlist and TV3’s flagship evening programme The Seven O’Clock Show has earned its nod for its eclectic mix and style of entertainment.

IFTA’s Comedy Award is now in its second year and has a very funny bunch of Irish talents in the mix who have delivered the best of comedy this year and made the nation ‘laugh out loud’ on their sofas and they include the renowned Mrs Brown’s Boys nominated alongside the hilarious Bridget and Eamon which is the Republic of Telly’s spin-off run-away success; also nominated in this category is, Apres Match Election ’82 (the Apres Match team are also nominated in Sports) and The Rubberbandits’ Guide to 1916 which see the grocery-shop bag heads give their riveting take on 1916.

Reality programmes have strong contenders keeping it real this year with Coco’s First Dates Ireland and VIP’s Operation Transformation who between them got the nation out dating, walking and eating healthy; Loosehorse’s Rugby’s Wheelchair Challenge follows four Irish rugby internationals travelling from Dublin to Limerick – in wheelchairs, and Motive Television’s Toughest Place to Be which follows Irish workers re-locating to some of the toughest work environments in the world.

Programmes commemorating the 1916 centenary are well represented, with The State Commemoration, 1916 The Irish Rebellion, Centenary, Children of the Revolution, Rubberbandits, and 1916 Challenge all nominated across various award categories.

In the Soap & Continuing Drama Award category RTE’s Fair City, which recently celebrated its 4000 episode is nominated alongside TG4’s Ros na Run which celebrated its 21st birthday this year bringing the Irish language soap to audiences for the past 21 years.  TV3’s new kid on the block Red Rock now in its second year, completes the trio of Irish Soap all vying for the accolade of Ireland’s Best TV Soap.  Each of the soaps havs multiple contenders across all of the craft and performance categories also.

The stand-out Female Performance in a Soap or Comedy sees Aisling O’Neill (Fair City) deliver a stellar performance as her character Carol in Fair City and also Jane McGrath as rule abiding Garda Officer Sharon Cleere in TV3’s Red Rock alongside Andrea Irvine who plays the hard working Garda Sargent Angela Tyrell; and Sharon Horgan receives a nomination for her comedic performance in Catastrophe airing on Channel 4 and Jennifer Zamparelli as the chain-smoking and mischievous 80’s mammy in RTE’s comedy hit Bridget and Eamon.

Male Performance in a Soap or Comedy sees the hilariously funny Brendan O Carroll as everyone’s favourite mammy in Mrs. Brown’s Boys; Sean Mahon’s villainous performance as Garda Brian McGonigle in Red Rock alongside Patrick Ryan’s performance as the constantly trouble-entangled Garda Paudge Brennan, who are all nominated with Karl Shiels who delivers a poignant performance as Robbie Quinn in Ireland’s longest running soap Fair City. This category also sees The Hardy Buck’s Chris Tordoff receive his first nomination for his performance as Francis ‘The Viper’ Higgins in the mockumentary small-town comedy.

Among the very competitive categories is Documentary Series which sees Coco Television deliver its landmark series, 1916 The Irish Rebellion which was narrated by Liam Neeson, examines the Rising and subsequent events that led to an independent Irish State; Tile Films’ Bas na Saoirse explores Irish patriots who were banished to Australia as punishment for their crimes; Independent Pictures’ Crumlin and TV3's The Joy are observational documentaries with unprecedented access following the daily lives at these Irish institutions. 

In the Best Single Documentary category, which is presented in association with BAI, the nominees are Joe Duffy’s Children of the Revolution, a very moving and informative doc based on his best-selling book;  also nominated this year is David McWilliams’ Ireland’s Great Wealth Divide which graphically reveals to the nation just who owns the bulk of Ireland’s wealth; I Am Immigrant which explores what it means to be Irish, John Connor’s honest and heart-felt I Am Traveller, and The Story of Yes, marking the first anniversary of the same sex referendum.

In a year of terror attacks, Brexit, a General Election, Apple and NAMA, Irish news and current affairs broadcasting is excelling - the News category sees the best of News coverage in the running for and Award including BBC Newsline: Brexit SpecialRTE Six One News: Paris Terror AttacksNuacht TG4 Vóta 2016TV3 News: Brexit along with UTV Ireland Live Brexit Special are in contention.

Current Affairs nominees include BBC NI’s Spotlight: Selling Northern IrelandClaire Byrne Live – Leaders Debate, along with Vincent Browne’s The People’s Debate; and RTE’s Investigates Standards in Public Office.

In the Factual category, broadcaster John Creedon explores the west coast in Creedon’s Wild Atlantic Way; VIP’s Daniell and Majella’s B&B Road Trip follows Daniel O’Donnell and his wife Majella on their road trip through Ireland; Ear to the Ground, now in it’s 16th season, explores rural, countryside and environmental issues, and The Guards takes a frontline look at policing in Dublin city centre.

The nominees in the Specialist Factual category newly introduced last year specifically for arts, religion, history, natural history and science, are A Fanatic Heart: Bob Geldof on WB Yeats, Bypassed, Crainn na hEireann, and Wild Cities – Galway.

Nominated in the Animation category this year is Boulder’s Danger Mouse, Wigglywoo’s The Day Henry Met, Sixteen South’s Lily’s Driftwood Bay, and Brown Bag Films series Peter Rabbit; the Irish animation industry is going through a golden age – currently employing over 1600 people, with Irish studios producing award-winning shows that are broadcast all over the world.

In the Children’s category, RTE’s 1916 Challenge is nominated alongside Tyrone’s My Life Champion of the World for CBBC, GMarsh’s Out and About, and Magamedia’s teen drama Eipic.

It wasn’t all World Cup this year, as Ireland’s love of sports is well reflected in this year’s Sport nominees which include Looshorse’s All Day Ireland; along with Apres Match of the Day; Wildfire’s Hidden Impact: Rugby and Concussion and Strike Films Road to Rio.

The Live Event nominees this year predominantly focus on the centenary celebrations, with RTE’s coverage of the State Commemoration of the 1916 Rising nominated alongside Centenary; Tyrone’s Laochra 1916 GAA Commemoration and Independent’s Big Week on the Farm for RTE.

TG4 celebrates 20 years in October, and Irish Language programming is well represented especially across Irish drama Abu’s An Klondike, Eipic, and Ros Na Run are all nominated alongside Gifted Empire’s Fleadh TV.

Documentaries chronicling Irish life are a theme in the Director Television category. Darragh Byrne’s My Homeless Family, Gerry Hogan’s Ireland’s Great Wealth Divide, Máire Kearney’s Life Before the Rising, and Gerry Nelson’s Wild Cities – Dublin.

The Nominees of the Writing for Soaps and Comedy shows are Sharon Horgan (Catastrophe), Brendan O’Carroll (Mrs Brown’s Boys) Jason Butler, Jennifer Zamparelli and Bernard O’Shea (Bridget and Eamon) and Paul Walker (Red Rock); In Directing for Soap or Comedy - Lisa Mulcahy and Diarmuid Goggins are both nominated for their work directing Red RockJason Butler is nominated for Bridget and Eamon and Louise Ní Fhiannachta for Eipic.

For Camera TelevisionColm Hogan (1916 The Irish Rebellion), Paddy Jordan (Death of a Son – The Killing of Michael Dwyer), Alistair Neely (Voices ’16) and Michael O’Donovan These Walls can Talk; Editing Television – Jamie Fitzpatrick (Wild Cities – Galway), Derek Holland (A Fanatic Heart: Geldof on Yeats), Iseult Howlett (I Am Immigrant) and Una Ní Dhonghaile (Invisible Man); For Sound Television1916 The Irish Rebellion (John Brenna, Garret Farrell and Michelle Fingleton), Danger Mouse (Sol O’Carroll, Dominic Lawrence and Andrew Kirwan), Deoch an Dorais (John Brennan, Dean Jones and Colm O’Rourke) and Hup (Stephen McLoughlin).

Congratulations to all of the nominees.

Comedy                                                                     

Apres Match presents Election '82
Bridget & Eamon
Mrs Brown's Boys
The Rubberbandits' Guide to 1916                                                                                                                                       

Current Affairs                                                                     

BBC NI Spotlight: Selling Northern Ireland
Claire Byrne Live - Leaders Debate
The People's Debate
RTE Investigates Standards in Public Office                                                                                           

Documentary Series                                                            

1916 The Irish Rebellion
Bas Na Saoirse
Crumlin
The Joy                                                                                                                              

Documentary Single                                                            

Children of the Revolution
I Am Immigrant
I Am Traveller
Ireland’s Great Wealth Divide
The Story of Yes                                                                                                                                           

Entertainment                                                                      

50 Ways to Kill Your Mammy
Brendan O'Connor's Cutting Edge
The Imelda May Show
The Seven O'Clock Show                                                                                                                                        

Factual                                                                      

Creedon's Wild Atlantic Way
Daniel and Majella's B&B Road Trip
Ear to the Ground
The Guards                                                                                                                                 

Live Event                                                                 

Big Week on the Farm
Centenary
Laochra 1916 GAA Commemoration
The State Commemoration of the 1916 Rising                                                                                                          

News                                                             

BBC Newsline: Brexit Special
RTE Six One News - Paris Terror Attacks
TG4 Nuacht
TV3 News Special - Brexit
UTV Ireland Live News @ 5:30 - Brexit Special                                                                                                                                 

Reality & Constructed Factual                                                                   

First Dates Ireland
Operation Transformation
Rugby's Wheelchair Challenge
Toughest Place to Be                                                                                                          

Specialist Factual                                                                

A Fanatic Heart: Bob Geldof on WB Yeats
Bypassed
Crainn na hEireann
Wild Cities - Galway                                                                                                      

Sports                                                                       

All Ireland Day
Apres Match of the Day
Hidden Impact: rugby and Concussion
Road to Rio                                                                                                                                       

Soap/Continuing Drama                                                                 

Fair City
Red Rock
Ros na Run                                                                                                                          

Male Performance                                                               

Sean Mahon -  Red Rock
Brendan O Carroll - Mrs. Brown's Boys
Patrick Ryan - Red Rock
Karl Shiels - Fair City
Chris Tordoff - Hardy Bucks                                                                              

Female Performance                                                                       

Sharon Horgan - Catastrophe
Andrea Irvine - Red Rock
Jane McGrath - Red Rock
Aisling O'Neill - Fair City
Jennifer Zamparelli - Bridget and Eamon                                                                                                

Animation – Children’s & Young People’s                                                                       

Danger Mouse
The Day Henry Met
Lily's Driftwood Bay
Peter Rabbit: The Tale Of The Unexpected Discovery                                                                                                                             

Children's & Young People's - Live Action                                                                      

1916 Challenge
Eipic
My Life Champion of the World
Out and About                                                                                                         

Irish Language                                                                     

An Klondike
Eipic
Fleadh TV
Ros na Run                                                                                     

Director Soap/Comedy

Jason Butler – Bridget and Eamon
Diarmuid Goggins – Red Rock
Lisa Mulcahy – Red Rock
Louise Ní Fhiannachta – Eipic                                                                       

Writer - Soap /Comedy                                                                    

Jason Butler, Jennifer Zamparelli, Bernard O'Shea - Bridget and Eamon                           
Sharon Horgan - Catastrophe                                               
Brendan O'Carroll - Mrs Browns Boys                                              
Paul Walker - Red Rock                                                                                                                   

Camera TV                                                                

Colm Hogan - 1916 The Irish Rebellion
Paddy Jordan - Death of a Son - The Killing of Michael Dwyer
Alistair Neely - Voices '16
Michael O'Donovan - These Walls Can Talk                                                                                                           

Director TV                                                               

Darragh Byrne - My Homeless Family
Gerry Hoban Ireland's Great Wealth Divide 
Máire Kearney - Life Before the Rising
Gerry Nelson - Wild Cities Dublin                                                                                                               

Editing TV                                                                 

Jamie Fitzpatrick - Wild Cities - Galway
Derek Holland - A Fanatic Heart: Geldof on Yeats
Iseult Howlett - I Am Immigrant
Una Ní Dhonghaile - Invisible Man                                                                            

Sound TV                                                                  

1916 The Irish Rebellion
Danger Mouse
Deoch an Dorais
Hup                                                                

Visit the full list of Nominees on www.ifta.ie
The official hashtag for the IFTA Gala Television Awards is #IFTAGala16




BREAKING NEWS
Irish Supernatural Comedy 'Extra Ordinary' Releases in Over 100 Irish Cinemas this Friday the 13th
IFTN talks with Dale Longmore & John Quinn, Writers of new RTÉ Comedy Pilot 'Bump'
Mark O’Rowe discusses new Sky series 'Temple', which airs this Friday, 13th September on Sky One
Kilkenny Animated Launches 2019 Programme

FEATURES & INTERVIEWS
IFTN talks with Dale Longmore & John Quinn, Writers of new RTÉ Comedy Pilot 'Bump'
Producer AnnaMay Mullins discusses The Irish Derby – Níos Mó Ná Rása, which airs on TG4 this Wednesday at 9:30pm
Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.


RELATED NEWS
IFTN Talks with Charleigh Bailey, Writer and Star of new RTÉ Comedy Pilot 'Headcases'
06 Sep 2019 
Producer AnnaMay Mullins discusses The Irish Derby – Níos Mó Ná Rása, which airs on TG4 this Wednesday at 9:30pm
04 Sep 2019 
Barry Keoghan Joins the Cast of Marvel’s ‘The Eternals’
26 Aug 2019 
Aisling Bea’s New Comedy Series ‘This Way Up’ Begins Streaming on Hulu
22 Aug 2019 
EDITOR'S PICK
Mark O’Rowe discusses new Sky series 'Temple', which airs this Friday, 13th September on Sky One
TG4 Launches New Autumn Schedule in Cork
New Comedy Series Headcases to debut on RTE One this Sunday, 8th September at 22:30pm
Rose Plays Julie and The Other Lamb selected for Competition at the 63rd BFI London Film Festival
MORE ON IFTN
Irish Production Companies
Listings for Irish film & television production companies
What's In Production?
The latest info on projects filming in Ireland
Latest Industry Jobs
Job listings for Irish film & television crew

CONNECT WITH IFTN
Find us on Facebook
Follow IFTN on Twitter
E-Newsletter Subscribe
Subscribe to RSS Feed




 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter