‘Run & Jump’, Steph Green’s heart-warming family drama filmed in West Kerry, was awarded the top prize of Best Irish Feature and Best First Irish Feature at the close of the 25th Galway Film Fleadh last night, which was attended by President Michael D Higgins.
President Higgins also presented special Galway Hooker awards to Miriam Allen, managing director and co-founder of the festival, for her contribution to the Irish film industry; James Morris, former chair of the Irish Film Board; and Irish actress Saoirse Ronan.
‘Run & Jump’ tells the story of Irish mother Venetia who struggles to cope with her husband’s altered personality following a stroke and enlists the help of an American neuroscientist who becomes very close to the family.
An emotionally affecting, humorous and deeply touching film, it received a huge round of applause following its screening on Saturday night and it strongly tipped to screen at this year’s Toronto Film Festival.
The following is a breakdown of key winners:
Features Audience Awards
Irish Feature Award
‘Run & Jump’ directed by Steph Green and produced by Tamara Anghie and Martina Niland.
Second place: ‘Life’s A Breeze’ directed by Lance Daly and produced by Macdara Kelleher.
First Irish Feature (in Association with Crowe Horwath)
‘Run & Jump’ directed by Steph Green and produced by Tamara Anghie and Martina Niland.
Second Place: ‘Out of Here’ directed by Donal Foreman and produced by Emmet Fleming.
Irish Feature Documentary
‘Coming Home’ directed by Vico Nikci and produced by David Collins.
Second Place: ‘Close To Evil’ directed and produced by Gerry Gregg.
The Galway Film Fleadh Pitching Award
Winner: Jacinta Owens for ‘C-Me 2020’.
The Bingham Ray New Talent Award in association with Magnolia Pictures
Kelly Thornton for ‘Life’s a Breeze’.
Shorts Jury Awards
The Donal Gilligan Award for Best Cinematography in a Short Film
Winner: D.O.P. James Mather for ‘The Girl’
The James Horgan Award for Best Animation (in Association with Telegael)
‘The Missing Scarf’ directed by Eoin Duffy and produced by Jamie Hogan.
Special Mention: ‘Coda’, directed by Alan Holly and produced by Ciaran Deeney
First Animation Award (in Association with Cartoon Saloon)
‘That’s Not Supposed to Happen’, directed by Rory Kerr and produced by IADT.
Special Mention: ‘The Ledge End of Phil (from accounting)’ directed by Paul O Muiris and produced by Pearse Cullinane
First Short Drama (in Association with Mazars)
‘Rubai’ directed by Louise Ni Fhiannachta and produced Gemma O’ Shaughnessy.
Special Mention: ‘Unfold’ directed by Steven Daly and produced by Oisin O’Driscoll.
The Tiernan MacBride Award for Best Short Drama (in Association with Network Ireland Television)
‘Mechanic’ directed by Tom Sullivan and Feidhlim Cannon, and produced by
Tom Sullivan, Suin O’Connor and Derek O’Connor.
Special Mention: ‘Rubai’ directed by Louise Ni Fhiannachta and produced by Gemma O’Shaughnessy.
Short Documentary Award (in Association with Teach Solas)
‘The End of The Counter’ directed by Laura McCann and produced by Aisling Ahmed.
Special Mention: ‘Town’ directed by Orla Murphy and produced by Orla Murphy and Orla McHardy.
30 Minute Film Festival, the minute-long shorts festival.
Robert Gaynor for ‘The Canon’.
Don Quijote Prize in the animation short film category.
Winner: Director Alan Holly and producer Ciaran Deeney for short animation, ‘Coda’.
Special mention: ‘Two Wheels Good’.