23 September 2019 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
NEWS IN BRIEF
Features & Interviews
Production News
Post Production News
VFX News
Animation News
Digital News
Festivals News
Training News
Cast News
Finance News
IFTA Film & Drama Awards
Galway Film Fleadh 2017
List Your Company
Daily News Bulletin
Site Map
IFTN HOME
Irish Talent Vie For BAFTA Craft Awards
27 Mar 2008 :
My Boy Jack
Irish Hair & Makeup team, Morna Ferguson and Lorraine Glynn, Irish writer Mark O’Rowe and Irish director John Crowley have been shortlisted for prestigious BAFTA Television Craft Awards.

Glynn and Ferguson are given the nod in the Makeup and Hair Design category for their work on the acclaimed TV drama ‘My Boy Jack’. Starring Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter) and Kim Cattrall (Sex and the City), ‘My Boy Jack’ was filmed on location in Ireland during July 2007. Another nod for Brit production designer Dave Arrowsmith gives the ITV drama its second BAFTA craft nomination.

Irish writer Mark O’Rowe is included in the Breakthrough Talent shortlist alongside director Jezza Neumann (China’s Stolen Children – A Dispatches Special), producer/director/writer Patrick Reams (A Very British Sex Scandal) and the writers behind the E4 series ‘Skins’. O’Rowe, who scooped an IFTA in 2003 for penning the feature film ‘Intermission’, is nominated for his work on the powerful Channel 4 drama ‘Boy A’.

‘Boy A’ director John Crowley, who also scooped an IFTA for directing ‘Intermission’, is named among the year’s top Director Fiction/Entertainment nominees. Otto Bathurst (Five Days), Marc Munden (The Mark of Cain) and Adrian Shergold (Persuasion) complete the shortlist. ‘Boy A’ was recently nominated for Best Single Drama and Best Actor among the main BAFTA TV shortlist. The drama competes for seven BAFTA awards in total with editor Lucia Zucchetti, photographer Rob Hardy and composer Paddy Cunneen also up for craft awards.

The British Academy Television Craft Awards will take place on Sunday 11 May at London's Dorchester Hotel.

Full list of nominees:

BREAK-THROUGH TALENT

sponsored by Media City:UK

JEZZA NEUMANN (director) – China’s Stolen Children – A Dispatches Special (Channel 4/True Vision)
MARK O'ROWE (writer) – Boy A (Channel 4/Cuba Pictures)
PATRICK REAMS (producer/director/writer) – A Very British Sex Scandal (Channel 4/Blast! Films)
WRITING TEAM – Skins (E4/Company Pictures)

COSTUME DESIGN

JENNY BEAVAN – Cranford (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston in assoc. with Chestermead Ltd)
AMY ROBERTS – Oliver Twist (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston)
LUCINDA WRIGHT – Fanny Hill (BBC Four/Sally Head Productions)
LUCINDA WRIGHT – Miss Marie Lloyd – Queen of the Music Hall (BBC Four/BBC Drama Production/Hat Trick Productions)

DIRECTOR FACTUAL

JOSEPH BULLMAN – The Seven Sins Of England
Channel 4/A Halcyon Productions
ANNABEL GILLINGS – Earth: The Power Of the Planet (Atmosphere)
BBC Two/BBC for BBC/National Geographic Channel – US/ZDF
JEZZA NEUMANN – China’s Stolen Children – A Dispatches Special
Channel 4/True Vision
LIVIA RUSSELL – Grand Designs
Channel 4/Talkback Thames

DIRECTOR FICTION/ENTERTAINMENT

sponsored by Sony Pictures Television Intl.

OTTO BATHURST – Five Days (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/HBO)
JOHN CROWLEY – Boy A (Channel 4/Cuba Pictures)
MARC MUNDEN – The Mark of Cain (Channel 4/Red Production Company)
ADRIAN SHERGOLD – Persuasion (ITV1/Clerkenwell Films)

EDITING FACTUAL

FOLKO BOERMANS – Parallel Worlds, Parallel Lives (BBC Four/BBC Scotland)
TRIS HARRIS – The Apprentice (BBC One/Talkback Thames)
OLLIE HUDDLESTON, MICHAEL HARROWES – The Seven Sins of England (Channel 4/A Halcyon Productions)
JEZZA NEUMANN, BRIAN WOODS, REG CLARKE – China’s Stolen Children – A Dispatches Special
(Channel 4/True Vision)

EDITING FICTION/ENTERTAINMENT

sponsored by Pepper Post Production

SARAH BREWERTON – Five Days (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/HBO)
MARK EVERSON – The Mighty Boosh (BBC Three/Baby Cow)
FRANCES PARKER – Cranford (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston in association with Chestermead Ltd)
LUCIA ZUCCHETTI – Boy A (Channel 4/Cuba Pictures)

INTERACTIVE CREATIVE CONTRIBUTION

GRANT BREMNER, JULIE ROWBOTHAM, KATE WHEELER – BBC Archive (BBC)
TOM COLLINS – Doctor Who Comic Maker (BBC One/BBC Wales)
CHLOE MOSS, HOLLY HUGHES, MAX GOGARTY – Skins (E4/Company Pictures)
ALFIE DENNEN, ADAM GEE, CLIFFORD SINGER – Big Art Mob (Moblog:tech/Carbon-Princess/Channel 4)

INTERACTIVE INNOVATION - CONTENT

MILES BECKETT, LUKE HYAMS, GAVIN ROWE – KateModern (Bebo/LG15 Productions)
NATHAN MAYFIELD, THOM SAUNDERS, ANTHONY MULLINS – Spooks Interactive (BBC/Kudos Film and Television/Hoodlum Active)
ANTHONY MULLINS, NATHAN MAYFIELD, THOM SAUNDERS – Emmerdale Online Channel (ITV1/Hoodlum Active)
PETER SPIERS, LINDSAY NUTTALL – Skins (E4/Company Pictures)

INTERACTIVE INNOVATION – SERVICE/PLATFORM

ALFIE DENNEN, ADAM GEE, CLIFFORD SINGER – Big Art Mob (Moblog:tech/Carbon-Princess/Channel 4)
ASHLEY HIGHFIELD, ANTHONY ROSE, IAN HUNTER – BBCiPlayer (BBC)
JOANNA SHIELDS - Bebo Open Media Platform (Bebo)
JOANNA SHIELDS – KateModern (Bebo/LG15 Productions)

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN

ALISON ELLIOTT – Cranford (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston in association with Chestermead Ltd)
MORNA FERGUSON, LORRAINE GLYNN – My Boy Jack (ITV1/Ecosse Films)
ANNE ‘NOSH’ OLDHAM – Oliver Twist (BBC One/BBC Drama) Productions/WGBH Boston
MAURIZIO SILVI - Rome (BBC Two/BBC/HBO)

ORIGINAL TELEVISION MUSIC

PADDY CUNNEEN – Boy A (Channel 4/Cuba Pictures)
CARL DAVIS – Cranford (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston in association with Chestermead Ltd)
MURRAY GOLD – Doctor Who (BBC One/BBC Wales)
ADRIAN JOHNSTON – Capturing Mary (BBC Two/A Talkback Thames Production for BBC Films and HBO)

PHOTOGRAPHY FACTUAL

WAYNE DERRICK – Tribe (Nenets) (BBC Two/BBC Wales/Discovery Channel)
CHARLIE HAMILTON-JAMES, JAMES MCPHERSON – The Natural World: Wye – Voices From the Valley (BBC One/BBC Natural History Unit/Halcyon Media Ltd)
JEZZA NEUMANN – China’s Stolen Children – A Dispatches Special (Channel 4/True Vision)
MARK WOLF – The Seven Sins Of England (Channel 4/A Halcyon Productions)

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING FICTION/ENTERTAINMENT

sponsored by Hotcam

DAMIAN BROMLEY – Spooks (BBC One/Kudos Film and Television)
DANNY COHEN – Joe’s Palace (BBC One/A TalkbackThames production for BBC Films and HBO)
NICK DANCE – Skins (E4/Company Pictures)
ROB HARDY – Boy A (Channel 4/Cuba Pictures)

PRODUCTION DESIGN

sponsored by Men-From-Mars

DAVE ARROWSMITH – My Boy Jack (ITV1/Ecosse Films)
PAT CAMPBELL – Britz (Channel 4/Daybreak Pictures)
MATTHEW GANT – Life On Mars (BBC One/Kudos Film and Television Ltd)
DONAL WOODS – Cranford (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston in association with Chestermead Ltd)

SOUND FACTUAL

GEORGE FOULGHAM, JOHN PRITCHARD – Michael Palin’s New Europe (BBC One/Prominent Television)
GEORGE FOULGHAM, LISA MCMAHON – Trawlermen: Pick Of The Catch (BBC One/BBC Birmingham)
SOUND TEAM – Seven Ages of Rock (BBC Two/BBC Factual)
PAUL PARAGON, MIKE HATCH, BEN BAIRD – War Oratorio (More 4/Oxford Film & Television)

SOUND FICTION/ENTERTAINMENT

sponsored by Munro Acoustics

PAUL HAMBLIN, GRAHAM HEADICAR, ANDRE SCHMIDT, PETER BRILL – Cranford (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston in association with Chestermead Ltd)
SOUND TEAM – Doctor Who (BBC One/BBC Wales)
SOUND TEAM – Life On Mars (BBC One/Kudos Film and Television Ltd)
SOUND TEAM – Spooks (BBC One/Kudos Film and Television)

TITLES

IMPOSSIBLE PICTURES – Primeval (ITV1/Impossible Pictures)
TAL ROSNER – Skins (E4/Company Pictures)
ADAM WELLS, CHRIS WILCOCK, MARK HYDE – Rugby Union (Sky Creative/Sky Sports)
WHY NOT ASSOCIATES – Life On Mars (BBC One/Kudos Film and Television Ltd)

VISUAL EFFECTS

sponsored by Autodesk

MATT FOX, CHRISTIAN MANZ, TIM HAINES – Primeval (ITV1/Impossible Pictures)
VISUAL EFFECTS TEAM – Rome (BBC Two/BBC/HBO)
JELLYFISH PICTURES – Fight For Life (BBC One/BBC)
THE MILL – Doctor Who (Voyage Of the Damned) (BBC One/BBC Wales)

WRITER

TONY MARCHANT – The Mark of Cain (Channel 4/Red Production Company)
JIMMY MCGOVERN – The Street (BBC One/Granada Productions)
STEVEN MOFFATT – Doctor Who (Blink) (BBC One/BBC Wales)
HEIDI THOMAS – Cranford (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions/WGBH Boston in association with Chestermead Ltd)





Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.


RELATED NEWS
Úna Ní Dhongháile Picks Up BAFTA Craft Award
23 Apr 2018 
Seamus McGarvey Nominated at this Weekends BAFTA Craft Awards for ‘Black Mirror’
21 Apr 2017 
Seamus McGarvey Nominated for BAFTA Craft Award for ‘Black Mirror: Nosedive’
28 Mar 2017 
Irish writer Sharon Horgan wins BAFTA Craft Award for ‘Catastrophe’
25 Apr 2016 




 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter