19 August 2022 The Irish Film & Television Network
     
Irish Nominated For Broadcast Awards
11 Dec 2007 :
Murphy's Law
Irish productions ‘Murphy’s Law’ and ‘Sherlock Holmes and the Baker Street Irregulars’ and Irish post production house The Farm are among the nominees for the 2008 Broadcast Awards.

The awards, which aim to recognise excellence and innovation in programme making and broadcasting, consist of 17 categories including Best Entertainment Programme, Best Documentary Series, Best Comedy Programme as well as Best Post Production House, Best Independent Production Company and Channel of the Year.

The BBC NI series ‘Murphy’s Law’, filmed on location in Ireland, is in line for the Best Drama Series or Serial award. The series, starring Coleraine-born actor James Nesbitt, is produced by London-based Tiger Aspect Productions. ‘Murphy’s Law’ will battle it out against Kudos Film and Television’s ‘The Amazing Mrs. Pritchard’; Company Pictures’ ‘Skins’; Hat Trick Productions’ ‘Drop Dead Gorgeous’ and BBC One’s ‘Doctor Who’.

‘Sherlock Holmes and The Baker Street Irregulars’, shot on location in Ireland, is up for Best Children’s Entertainment. Directed by Julian Kemp and produced by RDF Family Entertainment, the series will compete against Ragdoll Productions' ‘In the Night Garden’, Feelgood Fiction’s ‘My Life as a Popat’, Aardman Animation’s ‘Shaun the Sheep’, and Twenty Twenty Television’s ‘The Sorcerer’s Apprentice’.

Dublin based post-production house The Farm has been nominated for an award in the Best Post-Production House category. The Farm is the only Irish nominee among the shortlisted post houses and it faces competition from four London companies - Blue; Envy; Evolutions and Molinare.

The winners will be announced at the Broadcast Awards in Park Lane’s Grosvenor House on 23rd January, 2008.

The Nominees are:

Best Entertainment Programme sponsored by Fountain Television
Britain's Got Talent, TalkbackThames in association with Syco TV for ITV1
Derren Brown - Trick or Treat, Objective Productions for Channel 4
Never Mind the Buzzcocks, TalkbackThames for BBC2
QI, TalkbackThames for BBC2
Top Gear, BBC Entertainment for BBC2

Best Popular Factual Programme sponsored by Beach 74
Grand Designs, TalkbackThames for Channel 4
How To Look Good Naked, Maverick Television for Channel 4
Mountain, IWC Media for BBC1
Ramsay's Kitchen Nightmares, Optomen Television for Channel 4
The Choir, Twenty Twenty Television for BBC2

Best Documentary Programme sponsored by Envy
China's Stolen Children, True Vision for Channel 4
Evicted, True Vision for BBC1
Malcolm and Barbara – Love's Farewell, ITV Productions for ITV1
Once Upon a Time in Iran, Maya Vision International for Channel 4
Stephen Fry: HIV and Me, BBC Scotland for BBC2
The Great Global Warming Swindle, Wag TV for Channel 4

International Programme Sales sponsored by Dori Media Distribution
Dancing on Ice, ITV Productions for ITV, distributed by Granada International
Got Talent, Syco TV/TalkbackThames for NBC, distributed by Fremantle Media
How To Look Good Naked, Maverick Television for Channel 4, distributed by RDF Rights
Midsomer Murders, Bentley Productions for ITV, distributed by All3Media
Primeval, Impossible Pictures for ITV, distributed by BBC Worldwide

Best Daytime Programme sponsored by MTV Studios
A Place in the Sun: Home or Away, Freeform Productions for Channel 4
Come Dine With Me, Granada for Channel 4
Something for the Weekend, Princess Productions for BBC2
The Paul O'Grady Show, Olga Television for Channel 4
This Morning, ITV Productions for ITV1

Best Children's Programme
In the Night Garden, Ragdoll Productions for CBeebies
My Life As A Popat, Feelgood Fiction for CITV
Shaun the Sheep, Aardman Animation for CBBC
Sherlock Holmes and The Baker Street Irregulars, RDF Family Entertainment for BBC1
The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Twenty Twenty Television for BBC1

Best Multichannel Programme sponsored by Arqiva
Filthy Rich and Homeless, Love Productions for BBC3
Fonejacker, Hat Trick Productions for E4
Gavin & Stacey, Baby Cow for BBC3
Last Man Standing, BBC Specialist Factual/Discovery for BBC3
Skins, Company Pictures for E4

Best Documentary Series
Andrew Marr's History of Modern Britain, BBC for BBC2
How We Built Britain, BBC London Arts for BBC1
Meet the Natives, Keo Films for Channel 4
Paul Merton in China, Tiger Aspect Productions for Five
The Tower - A Tale of Two Cities, BBC for BBC1

Best Single Drama sponsored by Noise London
Fear of Fanny, BBC Drama Productions for BBC4
Forgiven, Betty for Channel 4
Housewife, 49, ITV Productions for ITV1
Longford, Granada for Channel 4
The Relief of Belsen, Hardy & Sons for Channel 4

Best Drama Series or Serial sponsored by The Pinewood Studios Group
Doctor Who – Series 3, BBC Wales/CBC for BBC1
Drop Dead Gorgeous, Hat Trick Productions for BBC3
Murphy's Law, Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC 1
Skins, Company Pictures for E4
The Amazing Mrs Pritchard, Kudos Film and Television for BBC1

Best News Programme sponsored by SIS Link
BBC Six O'clock News, Summer Floods, BBC News for BBC1
Channel 4 News, ITN for Channel 4
ITV Evening News – Zimbabwe: The Tyranny and the Tragedy, ITN for ITV1
Newsnight, BBC News for BBC2
The Search for Madeline, Sky News for Sky

Best Comedy Programme sponsored by Suite
Benidorm, Tiger Aspect Productions for ITV1
Gavin & Stacey, Baby Cow for BBC3
Outnumbered, Hat Trick Productions for BBC1
Ruddy Hell! It's Harry and Paul, Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC1
The Thick of It: The Rise of the Nutters, BBC Comedy for BBC4

Best Sports Programme
Match of the Day 2, BBC Sport for BBC2
Rugby World Cup 2007 – England v France, ITV Sports Productions for ITV
The Boat Race 2007, ITV Sport Productions for ITV1
The Derby, Sunset + Vine for BBC1
Tour de France 2007, Sunset + Vine for ITV4

Best Post Production House sponsored by Avid
Blue
Envy
Evolutions
Molinare
The Farm

Best New Programme sponsored by Sony UK
Britain's Got Talent, TalkbackThames in associtation with Syco TV for ITV1
Fonejacker, Hat Trick Productions for E4
Gavin and Stacey, Baby Cow for BBC3
Outnumbered, Hat Trick Productions for BBC1
Wedding Belles, Junction Films for Channel 4

Best Independent Production Company sponsored by The London Studios
Company Pictures
Kudos Film and Television
North One
Objective Productions
TalkbackThames
Tiger Aspect Productions

Channel of the Year sponsored by National Grid Wireless
BBC1
ITV2
BBC2
Sky One
CBeebies





Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.






 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter

 

 

 
bodrum escort bayan escort antalya gumbet escort