19 August 2019 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
NEWS IN BRIEF
Features & Interviews
Production News
Post Production News
VFX News
Animation News
Digital News
Festivals News
Training News
Cast News
Finance News
IFTA Film & Drama Awards
Galway Film Fleadh 2017
List Your Company
Daily News Bulletin
Site Map
IFTN HOME
IFTA Winners Announced
12 Feb 2007 :
The 4th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards took place at Dublin’s RDS on Friday 9th of February. Honouring Irish and international talent in front of a 1,100 audience, host Ryan Tubridy guided proceedings as 'The Wind that Shakes the Barley', 'Breakfast on Pluto' and 'Stardust' took home the most IFTA gold.

The 4th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards took place at Dublin’s RDS on Friday 9th of February. Honouring Irish and international talent in front of a 1,100 audience, host Ryan Tubridy guided proceedings as 'The Wind that Shakes the Barley', 'Breakfast on Pluto' and 'Stardust' took home the most IFTA gold.

In the strongly contested feature film categories Ken Loach’s Palme d’Or winning film The Wind That Shakes the Barley picked up the two top IFTAs. The Irish Civil war drama topped both the Academy and the AIB Public Vote winning Best Irish Film of the year. Director Neil Jordan also walked away with two statuettes for writing and directing on Breakfast on Pluto, while Pluto actor Cillian Murphy received the Best Irish Actor Award for his work on the film.

Most prominent winner in the TV categories was RTE’s acclaimed TV Drama Stardust which scooped four Awards on the night including the Best TV Drama nod and accolades for Best Actress Ger Ryan and Best Supporting Actress Ruth Bradley.

Irish costume designer Consolata Boyle was honoured on her home turf for her work on Stephen Frears’ The Queen, a convincing start to her Awards season before she heads for the BAFTA’s and Oscars later this month. The Queen star Helen Mirren was also named Pantene Best International Actress, Helen sent a message of thanks to the Academy and paid tribute to Consolata in her acceptance speech.

Other acting winners included Fionnula Flangan, Best Supporting Actress for Transamerica, Eva Birthistle Best Actress for Middletown, Ciaran Hinds, Best Actor Television and The Clinic star Gary Lydon made it two-for-two picking up the Best Supporting Actor Television award for the second year in a row.

The race for TV Personality of the Year was won by sporting legend Bill O’Herlihy, while emerging talent Niall Heery received the IFB & NIFTC Breakthrough Talent Award for writing/directing his debut feature Small Engine Repair. Little Miss Sunshine scooped the Best International Film Award.

Other highlights included a Lifetime Tribute to seminal broadcaster Gay Byrne, an honour for Industry Contribution to casting director Nuala Moiselle.

Aine Moriarty, CEO of the Irish Film and Television Academy commented, “The list of winners and nominees at these Awards shows the exceptional talent and creativity that our industry has to offer and re-affirms IFTAs commitment to celebrating their work. The Award’s supporters and all the Academy members join me in congratulating the winners for their fine achievements this year. Enjoy the night!”

US actress Lara Flynn Boyle took to the red carpet along with a host of Irish and international style leaders. Irish actress Orla Fitzgerald looked stunning as well as Orla Brady, Gráinne Seoige, young Irish starlet Sarah Bolger and mother of 8, TV presenter Miriam O’Callaghan, who took home the RTE Guide Red Carpet Style Award. Guest presenters on the night included British actor Brian Cox, Irish director Jim Sheridan and Irish actors Gabriel Byrne and Stephen Rea.

AWARDS IN FILM

Best Film – The Wind That Shakes the Barley

The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)

Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)

Middletown ( Green Park Films / Chapter Four)

Small Engine Repair ( Subotica Entertainment)

Best International Film – Little Miss Sunshine

Babel (Paramount Pictures)

Casino Royale (Sony Pictures)

The Departed (Entertainment Films)

Little Miss Sunshine (20 th Century Fox)

United 93 (Universal Pictures)

Best Director – Neil Jordan Breakfast on Pluto

John Boorman – The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)

David Gleeson – The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)

Neil Jordan – Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

Brian Kirk – Middletown ( Green Park Films / Chapter Four)

 Best Script – Neil Jordan & Pat McCabe Breakfast on Pluto

Daragh Carville - Middletown ( Green Park Films / Chapter Four)

David Gleeson - The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)

Niall Heery - Small Engine Repair ( Subotica Entertainment)

Neil Jordan & Pat McCabe - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd)

Best Cinematography – Seamus Deasy The Tiger’s Tail

Seamus Deasy - The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)

Seamus McGarvey – World Trade Centre (UIP)

Declan Quinn - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

Robbie Ryan - Isolation (Castle Films Productions Ltd.)

Best Music - Stephen McKeon The Tigers Tail

Niall Byrne - Small Engine Repair ( Subotica Entertainment)

Patrick Cassidy - The Front Line (Wide Eye Films)

Glen Hansard - Once (Samson Films)

Stephen McKeon - The Tigers Tail (Merlin Films)

Best Production Design – Mark Geraghty Get Rich or Die Tryin’

Tom Conroy - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films)

Mark Geraghty - Get Rich or Die Tryin’ ( Paramount Pictures)

Ashleigh Jeffers - Middletown ( Green Park Films / Chapter Four)

Mark Lowry - Small Engine Repair ( Subotica Entertainment)

Best Costume Design – Consolata Boyle The Queen

Joan Bergin - The Prestige (Warner Bros Entertainment)

Consolata Boyle - The Queen ( Granada Television)

Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

Maeve Patterson - The Tiger's Tail (Merlin Films)

Best Hair & Makeup – Lorraine Glynn, Lynn Johnson – Breakfast on Pluto

Martina McCarthy, Denise Watson - The Tiger’s Tail (Merlin Films)

Lorraine Glynn, Lynn Johnson - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

Morna Ferguson , Lorraine Glynn – Middletown ( Green Park Films / Chapter Four)

AWARDS IN ACTING

Best Actor in a Lead Role – Film – Cillian Murphy Breakfast on Pluto

Pierce Brosnan - The Matador (The Weinstein Company)

Colin Farrell - Miami Vice (Universal Pictures)

Brendan Gleeson - Studs (Brother Films)

Cillian Murphy - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)

Cillian Murphy - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)

Best Actress in a Lead Role – Film – Eva Birthistle Middletown

Eva Birthistle - Middletown ( Green Park Films / Chapter Four)

Gemma Doorly - A Song for Rebecca (Keep it Country Productions)

Pauline McLynn - Gypo (MEDB Films)

Ruth Negga - Isolation (Castle Films Productions Ltd)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Film – Liam Cunningham The Wind That Shakes the Barley

Liam Cunningham - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)

Padraic Delaney - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films & Element Films)

Gerard McSorley - Middletown ( Green Park Films / Chapter Four)

Stephen Rea - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Film - Fionnula Flanagan Transamerica

Sinead Cusack - The Tigers Tail (Merlin Films)

Orla Fitzgerald - The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Sixteen Films / Element Films)

Fionnula Flanagan - Transamerica (Weinstein Co)

Ruth Negga - Breakfast on Pluto (Parallel Films Productions Ltd)

Best Actor in a Lead Role - Television - Ciaran Hinds Rome

Liam Cunningham - Showbands (Series 2) (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd)

Ciaran Hinds - Rome (HBO and the BBC)

Michael McElhatton - Hide & Seek (RTÉ / Accomplice Television)

James Nesbitt - Murphy’s Law (Tiger Aspect Productions Ltd)

Best Actress in a Lead Role – Television – Ger Ryan Stardust

Ruth Bradley – Legend (RTÉ / Ice Box Films)

Anne Marie Duff – The Virgin Queen ( A BBC Drama/Power Co-Production)

Aisling O’Sullivan – The Clinic(RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

Ger Ryan – Stardust ( RTÉ/ Merlin Films in association with Lynch Siderow Productions)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Television – Gary Lydon The Clinic

Liam Cunningham - Murphy's Law (TigerAspect)

Allen Leech - Legend (RTÉ / Ice Box Films)

Gary Lydon – The Clinic (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

Christopher O'Dowd - Showbands (S2) (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Television – Ruth Bradley Stardust

Leigh Arnold - The Clinic (S4) (RTÉ / Parallel Films)

Ruth Bradley - Stardust ( RTÉ/ Merlin Films in association with Lynch Siderow Productions)

Gemma Craven - The Clinic (S4) (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

Tina Kelleher - Showbands (S2) (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

AWARDS IN TELEVISION

Best Single Drama / Drama Serial - Stardust

Fallout - Gerald Heffernan, Johnny Ferguson and Declan Jones, David Caffrey (RTÉ / Frontier Films)

Hide & Seek - David Collins, Ted Gannon, Dearbhla Walsh (RTÉ / Accomplice Television Ltd.)

Legend - Cliona Ni Bhuachalla, Charlie McCarthy, Ken Harmon, Robert Quinn (RTÉ / Ice Box Films)

Stardust - Norman Siderow, Paul Walker, Ciaran Donnelly (RTÉ/ Merlin Films in association with Lynch Siderow Productions)

Best Drama Series / Soap – The Clinic

The Clinic (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd)

Murphy's Law (TigerAspect Productions Ltd.)

Ros na Rún (EO Teilifís/Léirithe Thír Eoghain)

Showbands (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd.)

Best Current Affairs / News Programme – Prime Time Investigates: Sex Traffic

BBC Newsline Special: Death of George Best (BBC Northern Ireland)

Prime Time Investigates: A National Emergency (RTÉ)

Prime Time Investigates: Homelessness (RTÉ)

Prime Time Investigates: Sex Traffic (RTÉ)

Best Children’s / Youth Programme - Aifric

Aifric (Telegael Media Group)

Dustin’s Daily News (RTÉ)

Trí Shúle an Chait (Tobar Productions/Green Inc)

The Ugly Duckling & Me (Magma Films)

Best Entertainment – Naked Camera

Jokerman - Tommy Tiernan Takes on America(Power Pictures)

Naked Camera (Scratch Films)

The Panel (RTÉ)

The Podge & Rodge Show (RTÉ)

Best Factual Entertainment – In Search of the Pope’s Children

Des Bishop, Joy in the Hood (RTÉ / Peer Pressure Productions Ltd.)

In Search of The Pope's Children (RTÉ / Tyrone Productions Ltd.)

Rip Off Republic (RTÉ / Independent Pictures Ltd.)

Wild Trials (S3) (RTÉ / Crossing the Line Films)

Best Sports Feature - Mícheál: The Sound of Sunday

Brian Kerr's World Cup Story (RTÉ Television Sport)

The Dubs, Story of A Season (RTÉ Television Sport)

Leagues Apart with Ardal O'Hanlon (RTÉ / Sideline Productions)

Micheál: The Sound of Sunday (RTÉ / Motive Television)

Best Single Documentary - Flann O'Brien: The Lives of Brian

The Brothers (RTÉ / Nemeton Television Productions)

Flann O'Brien: The Lives of Brian (RTÉ / Mint Productions)

The Ghosts of Duffy's Cut (RTÉ / Tile Films Ltd)

NO GO - The Free Derry Story (Open Reel Productions Ltd.)

Tails from America(RTÉ / Midas Productions)

Best Documentary Series - The Legend of Liam Clancy

The Family Silver: Bawnmore (RTÉ / Liberty Films)

Junior Doctors (Mint Productions for RTÉ)

The Legend of Liam Clancy (RTÉ / Crossing the Line Films)

Made in America(RTÉ / Coco Television Productions Ltd)

Best Irish Language - Maírtín Ó Cadhain: Rí an Fhocail

Aifric (Telegael Media Group)

An Gealigoir Nocht (Telegael Media Group)

Maírtín Ó Cadhain: Rí an Fhocail (RTÉ / Seán Ó Cualáin & Macdara Ó Curraidhín)

Ros na Rún (EO Teilifís/Léirithe Thír Eoghain)

AWARDS ACROSS FILM & TELEVISION

The IFB & NIFTC Breakthrough Talent Award – Niall Heery (Writer/Director) Small Engine Repair

Padraic Delaney - Actor (The Wind That Shakes the Barley)

Orla Fitzgerald - Actress (The Wind That Shakes the Barley)

Domhnall Gleeson - Actor (Studs)

Niall Heery - Writer/Director (Small Engine Repair)

Brian Kirk - Director ( Middletown)

Lucy Kennedy - TV Presenter (The Podge and Rodge Show RTÉ )

Best Editing in Film / TV Drama - Stephen O'Connell Stardust

Dermot Diskin – Showbands (RTÉ / Parallel Film Productions Ltd)

Cúán MacConghail - Studs (Brother Films)

Stephen O'Connell - Stardust ( RTÉ/ Merlin Films in association with Lynch Siderow Productions)

Ray Roantree – Fallout (RTÉ / Frontier Films)

Best Sound in Film / TV Drama - Peter Blayney, Patrick Drummond, John Fitzgerald, Mervyn Moore Lassie

Peter Blayney, Patrick Drummond, John Fitzgerald, Mervyn Moore – Lassie (Element Films)

Michelle Cunniffe, John Fitzgerald, Nikki Moss, Simon Willis - Middletown ( Green Park Films / Chapter Four)

Sarah Gaines , Peter Blayney, Jon Stevenson & Dan Birch – Stardust ( RTÉ/ Merlin Films in association with Lynch Siderow Productions)

Brendan Deasy - The Tiger's Tail(Merlin Films)

Best Short Film - Joyriders

Bongo Bong (Venom Films)

The Faeries of Blackheath Woods (Once Off Films)

Joyriders (Half Light Productions)

The White Dress (Brazen Films)

Best Short Animation - Horn Ok Please

Badly Drawn Roy(Jam Media)

Horn Ok Please (Flickerpix LTD)

Pilgrim (Monster Animation and Design)

People’s Choice Awards

AIB Best Irish Film People’s Choice – The Wind That Shakes the Barley

Breakfast on Pluto

Lassie

Studs

The Wind That Shakes the Barley

Pantene Best International Actress People’s Choice – Helen Mirren The Queen

Penélope Cruz - Volver

Eva Green – Casino Royale

Helen Mirren – The Queen

Kate Winslet – The Holiday

Best International Actor People’s Choice – Leonardo DiCaprio The Departed

Sacha Baron Cohen - Borat

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Departed

Daniel Craig – Casino Royale

Ian McKellen – X Men The Last Stand

TV Personality of the Year – Bill O’Herlihy RTÉ

Eamonn Holmes BBC NI

Gerry Kelly - UTV

Martin King – TV3

Taragh Loughrey Grant – Channel 6

Daithi Ó Se – TG4

Bill O’Herlihy - RTÉ

Special Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award - Gay Byrne
Industry Contribution Award - Nuala Moiselle


BREAKING NEWS
Festival Highlights for Upcoming Dublin Feminist Film Festival
Irish Documentarian Pat Collins to World Premiere New Irish Film at TIFF
Screen Skills Ireland Launches Multi-Camera Directing Course in Association With IADT
Northern Irish Film A Bump Along The Way Selected for Toronto Film Festival

FEATURES & INTERVIEWS
Composer Steve Lynch Discusses Scoring New Irish Feature 'Finky'
Watch: Hugh O'Conor & Jordanne Jones Discuss 'Metal Heart' with IFTN
Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.


RELATED NEWS
EDITOR'S PICK
Irish Documentarian Pat Collins to World Premiere New Irish Film at TIFF
Northern Irish Film A Bump Along The Way Selected for Toronto Film Festival
Rialto to World Premiere at the 2019 Venice International Film Festival
Northern Ireland Film ‘Ordinary Love’ to have its World Premiere at TIFF
MORE ON IFTN
Irish Production Companies
Listings for Irish film & television production companies
What's In Production?
The latest info on projects filming in Ireland
Latest Industry Jobs
Job listings for Irish film & television crew

CONNECT WITH IFTN
Find us on Facebook
Follow IFTN on Twitter
E-Newsletter Subscribe
Subscribe to RSS Feed




 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter