20 January 2022 The Irish Film & Television Network
     
Lowney’s ‘HELP’ Wins BAFTA
08 May 2006 :
The BBC comedy series ‘HELP’, directed by Irish director Declan Lowney, has scooped the top Comedy Programme or Series Award at the BAFTA television awards in London last night.

‘HELP’, a six part 6 part comedy about psychotherapy which saw Paul Whitehouse play 35 different characters receiving therapy from psychologist Peter, played by Chris Langham. Wexford man Lowney directed the series which aired on BBC 2 and BBC Comedy early last year.

‘HELP’ fought off competition from ‘Little Britain’, ‘Creature Comforts’ and ‘The Catherine Tate Show’ to win the top award.

Lowney’s other credits include ‘Father Ted’, ‘Cold Feet’ and the feature film ‘Wild About Harry’.

The winners in full:

THE FELLOWSHIP

KEN LOACH

 

THE SPECIAL AWARD

SUNSET & VINE for its Innovative Development of Cricket Production on Channel 4

  

THE DENNIS POTTER AWARD

RUSSELL T DAVIES

 

THE ALAN CLARKE AWARD

ADAM CURTIS

 

THE RICHARD DIMBLEBY AWARD

JAMIE OLIVER

 

ACTOR

 

BERNARD HILL - A Very Social Secretary (More 4)

DENIS LAWSON - Bleak House (BBC One)

MARK RYLANCE - The Government Inspector (Channel 4)

RUFUS SEWELL - The Taming of the Shrew (BBC One)

 

ACTRESS

 

GILLIAN ANDERSON - Bleak House (BBC One)

LUCY COHU - The Queen's Sister (Channel 4)

ANNE-MARIE DUFF - Shameless (Channel 4)

ANNA MAXWELL MARTIN - Bleak House (BBC One)

  

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

 

JEREMY CLARKSON - Top Gear (BBC Two)

JACK DEE - Jack Dee Live At The Apollo (BBC One)

NOEL EDMONDS - Deal or No Deal (Channel 4)

JONATHAN ROSS - Friday Night With Jonathan Ross (BBC One)

 

COMEDY PERFORMANCE

 

PETER CAPALDI - The Thick Of It (BBC Four)

ASHLEY JENSEN - Extras (BBC Two)

CHRIS LANGHAM - The Thick Of It (BBC Four)

CATHERINE TATE - The Catherine Tate Show (BBC Two)

 

SINGLE DRAMA

 

THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR - David Aukin, Jonathan Curling, Peter Kosminsky (Mentorn Productions/Channel 4)

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Diederick Santer, Brian Percival, David Nicholls (BBC/BBC One)

THE QUEEN'S SISTER - Kath Mattock, Simon Cellan Jones, Craig Warner (Touchpaper Productions/Channel 4)

RED DUST - The Production Team (BBC Films/Distant Horizon Production/BBC Two)

 

DRAMA SERIES

 

BODIES - Mark Redhead, Sue De Beauvoir, Jed Mercurio (Hat Trick Productions/BBC Three)

DOCTOR WHO - Phil Collinson, Russell T Davies, Julie Gardner (BBC Wales/BBC One)

SHAMELESS - The Production Team (Company Pictures/Channel 4)

SPOOKS - The Production Team (Kudos Film & Television  Ltd/BBC One)

 

DRAMA SERIAL

 

BLEAK HOUSE - Nigel Stafford-Clark, Justin Chadwick, Susanna White, Andrew Davies (A BBC /WGBH co-production in association with Deep Indigo for BBC One)

FINGERSMITH - Sally Head, Georgina Lowe, Aisling Walsh, Peter Ransley (Sally Head Productions/BBC One)

FUNLAND - Sanne Wohlenberg, Jeremy Dyson, Simon Ashdown, Kenton Allen (BBC Comedy North/BBC Three)

TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH - Lynn Horsford, David Attwood, Tony Basgallop, Leigh Jackson (BBC/Power Co-Production in association with Tightrope Pictures/BBC Two)

 

CONTINUING DRAMA

 

CASUALTY - The Production Team (BBC/BBC One)

CORONATION STREET - Tony Wood, Tracey Rooney, Daran Little (Granada Television/ITV1)

EASTENDERS - The Production Team (BBC Continuing Drama Series/BBC One)

HOLBY CITY - The Production Team (BBC/BBC One)

 

FACTUAL SERIES

 

49UP - Bill Jones, Claire Lewis, Michael Apted (Granada Television/ITV1)

COCAINE - Guillermo Galdos, David Notman-Watt, Angus Macqueen (October Films/Channel 4)

COAST - The Production Team (BBC/BBC Two)

JAMIE'S SCHOOL DINNERS - Andrew Conrad, Robert Thirkell, Dominique Walker (Fresh One Productions/Channel 4)

 

HUW WHELDON AWARD FOR SPECIALIST FACTUAL

 

THE BOY WITH THE INCREDIBLE BRAIN - Martin Weitz, Toby Trackman, Steve Gooder (Focus Productions/Five)

LIFE IN THE UNDERGROWTH - The Production Team (BBC Natural History Unit/BBC One)

HOLOCAUST - A MUSIC MEMORIAL FILM FROM AUSCHWITZ - The Production Team (BBC/BBC Two)

NO DIRECTION HOME - BOB DYLAN (Arena) - Nigel Sinclair, Anthony Wall, Martin Scorsese (Spitfire Pictures/Sikelia Productions/BBC Two/PBS American Masters/Grey Water Park Productions)

 

FLAHERTY AWARD FOR SINGLE DOCUMENTARY


CHILDREN OF BESLAN - The Production Team (BBC Current Affairs/BBC Two)

MAKE ME NORMAL - Brian Hill, Zac Beattie, Jonathan Smith (Century Films/Channel 4)

THE REAL SEX TRAFFIC - Simcha Jacobovici, Brian Woods, Ric Esther Bienstock (Associated Producers/True Vision Productions/CBC/Canal D/Channel 4)

TAXIDERMY: STUFF THE WORLD - Brian Hill, Elodie Gornall, Morgan Matthews (Century Films/BBC Two)

 

FEATURES  

 

THE APPRENTICE - Dan Adamson, Tanya Shaw, Peter Moore (Mark Burnett Productions/Talkback/BBC Two)

DRAGON'S DEN - The Production Team (BBC/BBC Two)

RAMSAY'S KITCHEN NIGHTMARES - The Production Team (Optomen Television/Channel 4)

TOP GEAR - The Production Team (BBC/BBC Two)

 

SPORT

 

THE ASHES: ENGLAND v AUSTRALIA - The Production Team (Sunset & Vine/Channel 4)

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE FINAL LIVE: AC MILAN v LIVERPOOL - Rick Waumsley, Paul McNamara, David Moss (Granada Sport/ITV1)

FORMULA ONE - US GRAND PRIX - Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane (North One Television/Granada Sport/ITV1)

THE OPEN GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP - FINAL ROUND OF JACK NICKLAUS - The Production Team (BBC Sport/BBC Two)


NEWS COVERAGE

 

CHANNEL FOUR NEWS - THE ATTORNEY GENERAL STORY - Jon Snow, Gary Gibbon, Robert Hamilton (ITN/Channel 4)

BBC TEN O'CLOCK NEWS: 7TH JULY 2005 - LONDON BOMBS - The Production Team (BBC News/BBC One)

ITV EVENING NEWS - THE SHOOTING OF JEAN CHARLES DE MENEZES - The Production Team (ITN/ITV1)

SKY NEWS - 7TH JULY BOMBINGS - The Production Team (Sky News/Sky News)

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS

 

A PANORAMA SPECIAL: UNDERCOVER NURSE - The Production Team (BBC Current Affairs/BBC One)

DISPATCHES: BESLAN - Eamonn Matthews, Kevin Sim (Mentorn Oxford/Channel 4)

DISPATCHES: IRAQ - THE RECKONING - Samir Shah, Dimitri Collingridge, James Brabazon (Juniper/Channel 4)

STORYVILLE: A COMPANY OF SOLDIERS - Tom Roberts, Edward Jarvis (October Films/BBC Four)

 

INTERACTIVITY

 

CHANNEL 4 NEWS/BREAKING THE NEWS - The Production Team (Illumina Digital/ITN/Channel 4/More 4)

COAST - The Production Team (BBC/BBC Two)

NOT FORGOTTEN/LOST GENERATION - Adam Gee, Kiminder Bedi, Chris Latus (Wall To Wall TV/Darlow Smithson/Channel 4)

SHAKESPEARE'S STORIES - Nina Hall, Penelope Jagessar Chaffer, Vicky Spengler (BBC Interactive Drama and Entertainment/BBC One)

 

LEW GRADE AWARD FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME 

 

FRIDAY NIGHT WITH JONATHAN ROSS - The Production Team (Open Mike Productions/BBC One)

HAVE I GOT NEWS FOR YOU - Richard Wilson, Nick Martin, Jo Bunting (Hat Trick Productions/BBC One)

STRICTLY COME DANCING: THE GRAND FINAL - Karen Smith, Richard Hopkins, Sam Donnelly (BBC Entertainment/BBC One)

THE X FACTOR - The Production Team (Talkback Thames in association with SYCO TV/ITV1)

 

SITUATION COMEDY

 

EXTRAS - Charlie Hanson, Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant (BBC Comedy/BBC Two)

PEEP SHOW - Robert Popper, Tristram Shapeero, Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong (Objective Productions/Channel 4)

THE THICK OF IT - The Production Team (BBC Comedy/BBC Four)

THE WORST WEEK OF MY LIFE - Mario Stylianides, Mark Bussell, Justin Sbresni (Hat Trick Productions/BBC One)

 

COMEDY PROGRAMME OR SERIES

 

THE CATHERINE TATE SHOW - The Production Team (Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two)

CREATURE COMFORTS - Julie Lockhart, Gareth Owen, Richard Goleszowski (Aardman Animation/ITV1)

HELP - Paul Whitehouse, Chris Langham, Jane Berthoud, Declan Lowney (BBC Comedy/BBC Two)

LITTLE BRITAIN - Matt Lucas, David Walliams, Geoff Posner, Declan Lowney (BBC Comedy/BBC One/BBC Three)

 

PIONEER AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST PROGRAMME OF 2005

 

DOCTOR WHO





Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.






 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter

 

 

 
bodrum escort bayan escort antalya gumbet escort