12 August 2022 The Irish Film & Television Network
     
52nd Cannes Film Festival Line-up
13 May 1999 :
The 52nd Cannes International Film opened yesterday with a program that offers films from some of the top names in world cinema. With a distinct lack of American Studio films showing this year it would seem to be European and World Cinema to the fore.

The 52nd Cannes Festival will have two official juries:

- the feature films Jury which awards the winning feature films in the competitive section of the official selection.
- the Short Film and Cinefoundation Jury (created in 1998) which chooses the award-winners in these two categories of the official selection. This jury selects the winner of the Short Films Palme d'Or and The Camera d'Or is awarded to the best first-time film.

Feature Film Jury is: David CRONENBERG, President (Director, Canada); Dominique BLANC (Actress, France); Doris DÖRRIE (Director, Germany); Barbara HENDRICKS (Opera Singer , Sweden) ;Holly HUNTER (Actress, United-States) ;Yasmina REZA (Author, France) ;Jeff GOLDBLUM (Actor, United-States); George MILLER (Director, Australia); Maurizio NICHETTI (Director, Italy); and André TÉCHINÉ (Director, France)

The Short Film and Cinefoundation Jury is: Thomas VINTERBERG, President (Director, Denemark); Virginie LEDOYEN (Actress, France); Greta SCACCHI (Actress, Great Britain); Cédric KLAPISCH (Director, France); Walter SALLES (Director, Brazil).

IN COMPETITION

ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER (Spain)
Director: Pedro Almodovar

CRADLE WILL ROCK (US-France)
Director: Tim Robbins

EIGHT AND A HALF WOMEN (UK-Netherlands-Germany-Lux)
Director: Peter Greenaway

THE EMPEROR AND THE ASSASSIN (China)
Director: Chen Kaige

FELICIA'S JOURNEY (Canada-US-UK)
Director: Atom Egoyan

GHESSE HAYE KISH (Iran)
Director: Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Abolfaz Djalili, Nasser Taghvai

GHOST DOG: THE WAY OF THE SAMURAI (US-France)
Director: Jim Jarmusch

L'HUMANITE (France)
Director: Bruno Dumont

KADOSH (Israel)
Director: Amos Gita

KIKUJIRO (Japan)
Director: Takeshi Kitano

THE LETTER (Portugal)
Director: Manoel de Oliveira

LIMBO (US)
Director: John Sayles

LOVE WILL TEAR US APART (Hong Kong)
Director: Yu Lik Wai

MOLOCH (Russia-Germany)
Director: Aleksandr Sokurov

NOBODY WRITES TO THE COLONEL (Mexico)
Director: Arturo Ripstein

NOS VIES HEUREUSES (France)
Director: Jacques Maillot

POLA X (France)
Director: Leos Carax

ROSETTA (Belgium)
Director: Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne

THE STRAIGHT STORY (US-France)
Director: David Lynch

TIME REGAINED (France)
Director: Raoul Ruiz

THE NANNY (Italy)
Director: Marco Bellocchio

WONDERLAND (UK)
Director: Michael Winterbottom

 

SHORTS OFFICIAL SELECTION

BILLY'S BALLOON (US)
Director: Don Hertzfeldt

THE COOKIE THIEF (UK)
Director: Toby Leslie, Hugo Currie

DEVIL DOLL (US)
Director: Jarl Olsen

AN ETERNITY (Korea)
Director: Kim Daehyun

FOOD FOR THOUGHT (US)
Director: John Paton, Matthew Ross

HUSK (SA)
Director: Jerry Handler

THE PICNIC (Korea)
Director: Song il-gon

RIEN DIRE (Fr)
Director: Vincent Perez

ROULETTE (Sp)
Director: Roberto Santiago

SIMULATION (Korea)
Director: Kim Seong Sook

STOP (Fr)
Director: Rodolphe Marconi

WHEN THE DAY BREAKS (Can)
Director: Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis

 

OUT OF COMPETITION/SPECIAL SCREENING

Opening Film:
THE BARBER OF SIBERIA (Rus-Fr-UK)
Director: Nikita Mikhalkov


Closing Film:
AN IDEAL HUSBAND (UK)
Director: Oliver Parker


DOGMA (US)
Director: Kevin Smith

EDtv (US)
Director: Ron Howard

ENTRAPMENT (US)
Director: Jon Amiel

FAREWELL, TERRA FIRMA (Georgia-France)
Director: Otar Iosseliani

THE LIMEY (US)
Director: Steven Soderbergh

MY BEST FRIEND (doc) (Germany-US)
Director: Werner Herzog

 

UN CERTAIN REGARD

Opening Film:
EL AKHAR (Egypt-France)
Director: Youssef Chahinee

Closing Film:
HAREM SUARE (Turk-Fr-It)
Director: Ferzan Ozpetek


AS BODAS DE DEUS (Portugal)
Director: Joao Cesar Monteiro

AWAY WITH WORDS (HK-Japan)
Director: Christopher Doyle

BEAUTIFUL PEOPLE (UK)
Director: Jasmin Dizdar

BERESINA (Switz-Ger-Aust)
Director: Daniel Schmid

BOOTLEG FILM (Japan)
Director: Masahiro Kobayashi

GARAGE OLIMPO (Italy)
Director: Marco Bechis

LA GENESE (Mali-France)
Director: Cheick Oumar Sissoko

IF I GIVE YOU MY HUMBLENESS, DON'T TAKE AWAY MY PRIDE (short) (Denmark)
Director: Karin Westerlund

JUDY BERLIN (US)
Director: Eric Mendelsohn

THE LAST DANCE (India-France)
Director: Shaji Karun

MARANA SIMHASANAM (India-UK)
Director: Murali Nair

MARCH OF HAPPINESS (Taiwan)
Director: Lin Cheng-Sheng

NADIA ET LES HIPPOPOTAMES (France)
Director: Dominique Cabrera

LES PASSAGERS (France)
Director: Jean-Claude Guiguet

PEAU NEUVE (France)
Director: Emilie Deleuze

THE PERSONALS (Taiwan)
Director: Kuo-Fu Chen

RATCATCHER (UK)
Director: Lynne Ramsay

THE SHADE (France)
Director: Raphael Nadjari

SICILIA! (France)
Director: Jean-Marie Straub, Daniele Huillet

SO CLOSE TO PARADISE (China)
Director: Xiao Shuai Wang

THE WINSLOW BOY (US)
Director: David Mamet


CRITIC'S WEEK

HOLD BACK THE NIGHT (UK)
Director: Phil Davis

THE WHITE SUIT (Yugoslavia)
Director: Lazar Ristovski

SIAM SUNSET (Australia)
Director: John Polson

FLOWERS FROM ANOTHER WORLD (Spain)
Director: Iciar Bollain

7/25 (Japan)
Director: Hayakawa Wataru

ON BOARD (Turkey)
Director: Serdar Akar

STRANGE FITS OF PASSION (Australia)
Director: Elise McCredie

CRITIC'S WEEK SHORTS

CIRCLE (Iran)
Director: Mohammed Shirvani

LA LECON DU JOUR (Fr)
Director: Irene Sohm

DERAPAGES (Bel)
Director: Pascal Adant

SHOES OFF (Can)
Director: Mark Sawers

FUZZY LOGIC (US)
Director: Tom Krueger

MORE (US)
Director: Mark Osborne

THE GOOD SON (UK)
Director: Sean McGuire

For Further Information checkout the official festival website at: www.festival-cannes.fr



Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.






 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter

 

 

 
bodrum escort bayan escort antalya gumbet escort