The European Film Academy announced the nominations in the major categories for the European Film Awards 2002. The winners will be announced during the star-studded gala ceremony at the Teatro dell’Opera di Roma on Saturday 7th December, which will be broadcast across the world. The Awards will be presented in Rome at the invitation of the city’s Mayor, Walter Veltroni. There are two nominations for 'Bloody Sunday', and one for 'The Magdelene Sisters'.
The nominations are:
EUROPEAN FILM 2002
8 FEMMES, France
Directed by François Ozon
Produced by Fidélité Productions, France 2 Cinéma, Mars Films
BEND IT LIKE BECKHAM, UK
directed by Gurinder Chadha
produced by Kintop Pictures, Road Movies, Roc Media, Bend It Films
BLOODY SUNDAY, UK/Ireland
directed by Paul Greengrass
produced by Granada Film, Hell’s Kitchen, in association with Granada, the Film Council and Bord Scannán na hEireann/the Irish Film Board
HABLE CON ELLA (Talk to Her), Spain
directed by Pedro Almodóvar
produced by El Deséo
LILJA 4-EVER (Lilya 4-ever), Sweden
directed by Lukas Moodysson
produced by Memfis Films, Film i Väst, SVT, Zentropa
MIES VAILLA MENNEISYYTTÄ (The Man Without a Past), Finland/Germany/France
directed by Aki Kaurismäki
produced by Sputnik Oy, Pandora Film, Pyramide Productions
THE MAGDALENE SISTERS, UK
directed by Peter Mullan
produced by PFP Films, Element Films, Wild Bunch, Momentum, Lucky Red, Film Council and Bord Scannán na hEireann/the Irish Film Board
THE PIANIST, France/Poland/Germany/UK
directed by Roman Polanski
produced by RP Productions, Heritage Films, Studio Babelsberg, Runteam Ltd
EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2002
Pedro Almodóvar for Hable Con Ella (Talk to Her)
Marco Bellocchio for L’Ora di Religione (My Mother’s Smile)
Andreas Dresen for Halbe Treppe (Grill Point)
Aki Kaurismäki for Mies Vailla Menneisyyttä (The Man Without a Past)
Mike Leigh for All or Nothing
Ken Loach for Sweet Sixteen
Roman Polanski for The Pianist
Alexander Sokurov for Russkij Kovcheg (Russian Ark)
EUROPEAN ACTOR 2002
Javier Bardem in Los Lunes al Sol (Mondays in the Sun)
Javier Cámara in Hable con Ella (Talk to Her)
Sergio Castellitto in Bella Martha (Mostly Martha) & L’Ora di Religione (My Mother’s Smile)
Martin Compston in Sweet Sixteen
Olivier Gourmet in Le Fils/The Son
Markku Peltola in Mies Vailla Menneisyyttä (The Man Without a Past)
Timothy Spall in All or Nothing
EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2002
Oksana Akinshina in Lilja 4-ever (Lilya 4-ever)
Emmanuelle Devos in Sur mes Lèvres (Read my Lips)
Martina Gedeck in Bella Martha (Mostly Martha)
Laura Morante in Un Viaggio Chiamato Amore (A Journey Called Love)
Samantha Morton in Morvern Callar
Kati Outinen in Mies Vailla Menneisyyttä (The Man Without a Past)
The ensemble cast of 8 Femmes:
(Catherine Deneuve, Isabelle Huppert, Emmanuelle Béart, Fanny Ardant, Virginie Ledoyen, Danielle Darrieux, Ludivine Sagnier, Firmine Richard)
EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2002
Pedro Almodóvar for Hable Con Ella (Talk to Her)
Tonino Benacquista & Jacques Audiard for Sur mes Lèvres (Read my Lips)
Paul Greengrass for Bloody Sunday
Aki Kaurismäki for Mies Vailla Menneisyyttä (The Man Without a Past)
Krzysztof Kieslowski & Krzysztof Piesiewicz for Heaven
Paul Laverty for Sweet Sixteen
François Ozon for 8 Femmes
EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER 2002
Javier Aguirresarobe for Hable con Ella (Talk to Her)
Tilman Büttner for Russkij Kovcheg (Russian Ark)
Pawel Edelman for The Pianist
Frank Griebe for Heaven
Alwin Küchler for Morvern Callar
Timo Salminen for Mies Vailla Menneisyyttä (The Man Without a Past)
Ivan Strasburg for Bloody Sunday
SCREEN INTERNATIONAL AWARD 2002 - for a non-European Film
8 MILE, by Curtis Hanson, US
CIDADE DE DEUS (City of God), by Fernando Meirelles, Brazil
FAR FROM HEAVEN, by Todd Haynes, US
DIVINE INTERVENTION, by Elia Suleiman, Palestine
MINORITY REPORT, by Steven Spielberg, US
MY BIG FAT GREEK WEDDING, by Joel Zwick, US
SEN TO CHIHIRO NO KAMIKAKUSHI (Spirited Away), by Hayao Miyazaki, Japan
SPIDER, by David Cronenberg, Canada
EUROPEAN DISCOVERY 2002 – Fassbinder Award
DUE AMICI (Two Friends), by Spiro Scimone & Francesco Sframeli, Italy
HUKKLE, by György Palfi, Hungary
NICHTS BEREUEN (No Regrets), by Benjamin Quabeck, Germany
RESPIRO (Gracia’s Island), by Emanuele Crialese, Italy
SMA ULYKKER (Minor Mishaps), by Anette K. Olesen, Denmark
SMOKING ROOM, by Julio Wallovitz & Roger Gual, Spain
SZEP NAPOK (Pleasant Days), by Kornél Mundruczó, Hungary
THE WARRIOR, by Asif Kapadia, UK
VARUH MEJE (Guardian of the Frontier), by Maja Weiss, Slovenia
WESH... WESH..., QU’EST-CE QUI SE PASSE? (What’s Going On?),
by Rabah Ameur-Zaimeche, France
ZMEJ (The Kite), by Alexei Muradov, Russia
EUROPEAN SHORT FILM 2002 – Prix UIP (previously announced)
MUNO, by Bouli Lanners, Belgium
NOUVELLE DE LA TOUR L (News From L Project), by Samuel Benchetrit, France
NUIT DE NOCES (Wedding Night), by Olga Baillif, Belgium/France
RELATIVITY, by Virginia Heath, UK
KUVASTIN (The Reflector), by Tatu Pohjavirta, Finland
MI-TEMPS (Part-time), by Mathias Gokalp, France
BROR MIN (Brother of Mine), by Jens Jonsson, Sweden
10 MINUTA (10 Minutes), by Ahmed Imamovic, Bosnia and Herzegovina
PROCTER by Joachim Trier, Norway/UK
KALÓZOK SZERETÖJE (Lover of Pirates) by Zsófia Péterffy, Hungary
CE VIEUX REVE QUI BOUGE (That Old Dream That Moves),
by Alain Guiraudie, France
EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY AWARD 2002 – Prix Arte (previously announced)
ALT OM MIN FAR (All About My Father), by Even Benestad, Norway/Denmark
CLOWN IN’KABUL, by Enzo Balestrieri & Stefano Moser, Italy
ETRE ET AVOIR (To Be And To Have), by Nicolas Philibert, France
FEDERICO FELLINI - SONO UN GRAN BUGIARDO (I’m a Born Liar), by Damian Pettigrew, France/Italy/UK
IM TOTEN WINKEL - HITLERS SEKRETÄRIN (Blind Spot - Hitler’s Secretary), by André Heller & Othmar Schmiderer, Austria
LE PEUPLE MIGRATEUR (Winged Migration), by Jacques Perrin & Jacques Cluzaud & Michel Debats, France/Germany/Switzerland/Spain/Italy
LOST IN LA MANCHA, by Keith Fulton & Louis Pepe, UK
MISSING ALLEN - THE MAN WHO BECAME A CAMERA, by Christian Bauer, Germany/France
MURAREN (The Bricklayer), by Stefan Jarl, Sweden