13 August 2022 The Irish Film & Television Network
     
Duff Nominated For BAFTA Television Award
28 Mar 2006 :


Anne Marie Duff

Irish actress Anne Marie Duff has been nominated in the Best Actress category of the BAFTA Television Awards. This is the second year running the ‘Shameless’ star has received the prestigious BAFTA nod.

Duff shot to fame in 2002 for her role as

Margaret in the Irish feature ‘The Magdalene Sisters’ and has since appeared in the TV Mini Series ‘The Virgin Queen’ and the feature film ‘Enigma’.

In 2004 she won the Irish Film & Television Award for Best Television Actress for her acclaimed work in ‘Shameless’, however she lost out to Anamaria Marinca at the BAFTA’s last year.

This year Duff faces competition from actresses; Gillian Anderson (Bleak House); Lucy Cohu (The Queen’s Sister) and Anna Maxwell Martin (Bleak House).

BBC’s Dickens adaptation ‘Bleak House’ received the most nominations garnering four nods in major categories including; Best Drama Serial.

Other Irish nominations include two nods for Irish director Declan Lowney in the Best Comedy Programme or Series category for his work on ‘Help’ and ‘Little Britain’. He shares the ‘Help’ nominations with Paul Whitehouse, Chris Langham and Jane Berthoud, and the ‘Little Britain’ nom with Matt Lucas, David Walliams, Geoff Posner.

Irish director Aisling Walsh has been nominated in the Best Drama Serial category for 'Fingersmith', she shares the nomination with Sally Head and Peter Ransley.

The winners of the BAFTA Television Awards will be announced on the 7th of May at a ceremony the Grosvenor House Hotel in London, to be hosted by Davina McCall.

The full list of nominations:

ACTOR

 

BERNARD HILL - A Very Social Secretary (More 4)

DENIS LAWSON - Bleak House (BBC1)

MARK RYLANCE - The Government Inspector (Channel 4)

RUFUS SEWELL - The Taming of the Shrew (BBC1)

 

ACTRESS

 

GILLIAN ANDERSON - Bleak House (BBC1)

LUCY COHU - The Queen's Sister (Channel 4)

ANNE-MARIE DUFF - Shameless (Channel 4)

ANNA MAXWELL MARTIN - Bleak House (BBC1)

  

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

 

JEREMY CLARKSON - Top Gear (BBC2)

JACK DEE - Jack Dee Live At The Apollo (BBC1)

NOEL EDMONDS - Deal or No Deal (Channel 4)

JONATHAN ROSS - Friday Night With Jonathan Ross (BBC1)

 

COMEDY PERFORMANCE

 

PETER CAPALDI - The Thick Of It (BBC4)

ASHLEY JENSEN - Extras (BBC2)

CHRIS LANGHAM - The Thick Of It (BBC4)

CATHERINE TATE - The Catherine Tate Show (BBC2)

 

SINGLE DRAMA

 

THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR - David Aukin, Jonathan Curling, Peter Kosminsky (Mentorn Productions/Channel 4)

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Diederick Santer, Brian Percival, David Nicholls (BBC/BBC1)

THE QUEEN'S SISTER - Kath Mattock, Simon Cellan-Jones, Craig Warner (Touchpaper Productions/Channel 4)

RED DUST - The Production Team (BBC Films/Distant Horizon/Videovision Entertainment/Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa/BBC2)

 

DRAMA SERIES

 

BODIES - Mark Redhead, Sue De Beauvoir, Jed Mercurio (Hat Trick Productions/BBC3)

DOCTOR WHO - The Production Team (BBC Wales/BBC1)

SHAMELESS - The Production Team (Company Pictures/Channel 4)

SPOOKS - The Production Team (Kudos Film & TV Ltd/BBC1)

 

DRAMA SERIAL

 

BLEAK HOUSE - Nigel Stafford-Clark, Justin Chadwick, Susanna White, Andrew Davies (BBC Drama Series & Serials/BBC1)

FINGERSMITH - Sally Head, Aisling Walsh, Peter Ransley (Sally Head Productions/BBC1)

FUNLAND - Sanne Wohlenberg, Jeremy Dyson, Simon Ashdown, Kenton Allen (BBC Comedy North/BBC3)

TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH - Lynn Horsford, David Attwood, Tony Basgallop, Leigh Jackson (BBC Drama Series & Serials/BBC2)

 

CONTINUING DRAMA

 

CASUALTY - Mervyn Watson, Jane Dauncey, Paul Walker (BBC/BBC1)

CORONATION STREET - Tony Wood, Tracey Rooney, Daran Little (Granada Television/ITV1)

EASTENDERS - The Production Team (BBC Continuing Drama Series/BBC1)

HOLBY CITY - Richard Stokes, Emma Turner, Tony McHale (BBC/BBC1)

 

FACTUAL SERIES

 

49UP - Bill Jones, Claire Lewis, Michael Apted (Granada Television/ITV1)

COCAINE - Guillermo Galdos, David Notman-Watt, Angus Macqueen (October Films/Channel 4)

COAST - The Production Team (BBC/BBC2)

JAMIE'S SCHOOL DINNERS - Andrew Conrad, Robert Thirkell, Dominique Walker (Fresh One Productions/Channel 4)

 

HUW WHELDON AWARD FOR SPECIALIST FACTUAL

 

THE BOY WITH THE INCREDIBLE BRAIN - Martin Weitz, Toby Trackman, Steve Gooder (Focus Productions/Five)

LIFE IN THE UNDERGROWTH - The Production Team (BBC Natural History Unit/BBC1)

HOLOCAUST - A MUSIC MEMORIAL FILM FROM AUSCHWITZ - The Production Team (BBC/BBC2)

NO DIRECTION HOME - BOB DYLAN - Nigel Sinclair, Anthony Wall, Martin Scorsese (Spitfire Pictures/BBC2)

 

FLAHERTY AWARD FOR SINGLE DOCUMENTARY


CHILDREN OF BESLAN - The Production Team (BBC Current Affairs/BBC2)

MAKE ME NORMAL - Brian Hill, Zac Beattie, Jonathan Smith (Century Films/Channel 4)

THE REAL SEX TRAFFIC - Simcha Jacobovici, Brian Woods, Ric Bienstock (Associated Producers/True Vision Productions/CBC/Canal D/Channel 4)

TAXIDERMY: STUFF THE WORLD - Brian Hill, Elodie Gornall, Morgan Matthew (Century Films/BBC2)

 

FEATURES  

 

THE APPRENTICE - Dan Adamson, Tanya Shaw, Peter Moore (Mark Burnett Productions/Talkback/BBC2)

DRAGON'S DEN - The Production Team (BBC/BBC2)

RAMSAY'S KITCHEN NIGHTMARES - The Production Team (Optomen Television/Channel 4)

TOP GEAR - The Production Team (BBC/BBC2)

 

SPORT

 

THE ASHES: ENGLAND v AUSTRALIA - The Production Team (Sunset & Vine/Channel 4)

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE FINAL LIVE: AC MILAN v LIVERPOOL - Rick Waumsley, Paul McNamara, David Moss (Granada Sport/ITV1)

FORMULA ONE - US GRAND PRIX - Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane (North One Television/Granada Sport/ITV1)

THE OPEN GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP - FINAL ROUND OF JACK NICKLAUS - The Production Team (BBC Sport/BBC2)


NEWS COVERAGE

 

CHANNEL FOUR NEWS - THE ATTORNEY GENERAL STORY - Jon Snow, Gary Gibbon, Robert Hamilton (ITN/Channel 4)

BBC TEN O'CLOCK NEWS: 7TH JULY 2005 - LONDON BOMBS - The Production Team (BBC News/BBC 1)

ITV EVENING NEWS - THE SHOOTING OF JEAN CHARLES DE MENEZES - The Production Team (ITN/ITV1)

SKY NEWS - 7TH JULY BOMBINGS - Nick Pollard, Simon Cole, John Ryley (Sky News/Sky News)

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS

 

A PANORAMA SPECIAL: UNDERCOVER NURSE - The Production Team (BBC Current Affairs/BBC1)

DISPATCHES: BESLAN - Eamonn Matthews, Kevin Sim (Mentorn Oxford/Channel 4)

DISPATCHES: IRAQ - THE RECKONING - Samir Shah, Dimitri Collingridge, James Brabazon (Juniper/Channel 4)

STORYVILLE: A COMPANY OF SOLDIERS - Tom Roberts, Edward Jarvis (October Films/BBC4)

 

INTERACTIVITY

 

CHANNEL 4 NEWS/BREAKING THE NEWS - The Production Team (Illumina Digital/ITN/Channel 4/More 4)

COAST - The Production Team (BBC/BBC2)

NOT FORGOTTEN/LOST GENERATION - Adam Gee, Kaminder Bedi, Chris Latus (Wall To Wall TV/Darlow Smithson/Channel 4)

SHAKESPEARE'S STORIES - Nina Hall, Penelope Jagessar Chaffer, Vicky Spengler (BBC Interactive Drama and Entertainment/BBC1)

 

LEW GRADE AWARD FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME 

 

FRIDAY NIGHT WITH JONATHAN ROSS - The Production Team (Open Mike Productions/BBC1)

HAVE I GOT NEWS FOR YOU - Richard Wilson, Nick Martin, Jo Bunting (Hat Trick Productions/BBC1)

STRICTLY COME DANCING: THE GRAND FINAL - Karen Smith, Richard Hopkins, Sam Donnelly (BBC Entertainment/BBC1) 

THE X FACTOR - The Production Team (Talkback Thames in association with SYCO TV/ITV1)

 

SITUATION COMEDY

 

EXTRAS - Charlie Hanson, Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant (BBC Comedy/BBC2)

PEEP SHOW - The Production Team (Objective Productions/Channel 4)

THE THICK OF IT - The Production Team (BBC Comedy/BBC4)

THE WORST WEEK OF MY LIFE - Mario Stylianides, Mark Bussell, Justin Sbresni (Hat Trick Productions/BBC1)

 

COMEDY PROGRAMME OR SERIES

 

THE CATHERINE TATE SHOW - The Production Team (Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC2)

CREATURE COMFORTS - MONARCHY BUSINESS - Julie Lockhart, Gareth Owen, Richard Goleszowski (Aardman Animation/ITV1)

HELP - Paul Whitehouse, Chris Langham, Jane Berthoud, Declan Lowney (BBC Comedy/BBC2)

LITTLE BRITAIN - Matt Lucas, David Walliams, Geoff Posner, Declan Lowney (BBC Comedy/BBC1/BBC3) 


 





Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.






 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter

 

 

 
bodrum escort bayan escort antalya gumbet escort