24 February 2020 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
NEWS IN BRIEF
Features & Interviews
Production News
Post Production News
VFX News
Animation News
Digital News
Festivals News
Training News
Cast News
Finance News
IFTA Film & Drama Awards
Galway Film Fleadh 2017
List Your Company
Daily News Bulletin
Site Map
IFTN HOME
Irish Movies Make European Academy Shortlist
20 Sep 2005 :

Terry George's Hotel Rwanda

The European Film Academy has announced 46 films in its shortlist for this year’s European Film Awards nominations with Terry George’s ‘Hotel Rwanda’, Lenny Abrahamson’s ‘Adam & Paul’ and David McKenzie’s ‘Asylum’ representing Ireland in the competition.

Every year the European Film Academy shortlists approximately 40 films that are then sent to the members of the academy for final nominations.

‘Hotel Rwanda’, from Northern Ireland writer/director Terry George has won numerous awards in the past year, eariler this year the film was nominated for a Golden Globe for Best Picture and an Oscar for Best Original Screenplay.

The low budget hit ‘Adam & Paul’ has picked up awards in festivals at home and abroad, was selected for the Berlin Film Festival and in October 2004 director Lenny Abrahamson won the Best Director Award at the Irish Film & Television Awards.

‘Asylum’ currently on release across Ireland, stars Natasha Richardson and Sir Ian McKellen and was shot in Ireland during 2003. It is a USA/Ireland co-production between Samson Films and Seven Arts Films for Paramount Classics and has won critical acclaim and awards across the globe.

Other notable nominees in the EFA shortlist include: Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne’s ‘The Child’; Lars von Trier’s ‘Manderlay’; Arnaud Desplechin’s ‘Kings And Queen’; Jen-Pierre Jeunet’s ‘A Very Long Engagement’ and Pawel Pawlikowski’s ‘My Summer of Love’.

European Film Awards for Best director, actress, actor, screenwriter, cinematographer, composer, production designer and editor will be voted on by the Academy’s 1,600 members. Other awards are achievement in world cinema, the Prix Fassbinder, the Prix Fipresci, the Prix Arte (documentary), the Prix UIP (short film), and the Prix Screen International (non-European film). The Jameson’s People’s choice awards are voted on by the European public from an additional shortlist of 10 films per category. Scottish Actor Sean Connery will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award.

In the beginning of November, the nominations will be announced at the Seville Film Festival in Spain. The Award Ceremony with the presentation of the winners will take place in Berlin on December 3.

Full list of Nominees:

in alphabetical order (please note that articles (a, the/le, la/el, il, etc) are ignored)

ADAM & PAUL, Ireland
Directed by Lenny Abrahamson
Produced by Speers Film, Element Films

AS IT IS IN HEAVEN (Så Som I Himmelen), Sweden
Directed by Kay Pollack
Produced by GF Studios, Sonet Film AB

ASYLUM, UK/Ireland
Directed by David Mackenzie
Produced by Samson Films

THE AX (Le Couperet), France/Belgium/Spain
Directed by Costa-Gavras
Produced by K. G. Productions, Studio Canal - France 2 Cinéma, Les Films du Fleuve - RTBF - Cineart - Scope Invest, Wanda Vision

THE BEAT THAT MY HEART SKIPPED (De Battre Mon Coeur S'Est Arrêté), France
Directed by Jacques Audiard
Produced by Why Not Productions, Sedif, France 3 Cinéma

BROTHERS (Brødre), Denmark/UK/Sweden/Norway
Directed by Susanne Bier
Produced by Zentropa Entertainments14 ApS., Two Brothers Ltd., Sigma Films Ltd., Memfis Int. AB, Fjellape Films

THE CHILD (L'Enfant), Belgium/France
Directed by Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
Produced by Les Films du Fleuve, Archipel 35, RTBF, Scope Invest, Arte France Cinéma

THE CITY OF THE SUN (Slunecni Stat), Czech Republic/Slovakia
Directed by Martin Sulik
Produced by Prvni Verejnopravni, Cinemart, Ceska Televize - Studio Ostrava, Titanic

COME INTO THE LIGHT (Alla Luce Del Sole), Italy
Directed by Roberto Faenza
Produced by Jean Vigo Italia

DALECARLIANS (Masjävlar), Sweden/Denmark
Directed by Maria Blom
Produced by Memfis Films, Film i Väst, SVT, Zentropa

DAYS AND HOURS (Kod Amidze Idriza), Bosnia & Herzegovina
Directed by Pjer Zalica
Produced by Refresh Production, RTV Federacije BIH

THE DEATH OF MR LAZARESCU (Moartea Domnului Lazarescu), Romania
Directed by Cristi Puiu
Produced by Mandragora Movies

DON'T COME KNOCKING, Germany
Directed by Wim Wenders
Produced by Reverse Angle Production GmbH, Reverse Angle International GmbH, Arte France Cinéma

FERPECT CRIME (Crimen Ferpecto), Spain/Italy
Directed by Alex de la Iglesia
Produced by Sogecine, Pánico Films, Planet Pictures

THE FEVER (La Febbre), Italy
Directed by Alessandro d'Alatri
Produced by RAI Cinema, Rodeo Drive

FROZEN LAND (Paha Maa), Finland
Directed by Aku Louhimies
Produced by Solar Films Inc. Oy

GO FOR ZUCKER! (Alles Auf Zucker!), Germany
Directed by Dani Levy
Produced by X-Filme Creative Pool GmbH, WDR, BR, Arte

GRAVEHOPPING (Odgrobadogroba), Slovenia /Croatia
Directed by Jan Cvitkovič
Produced by Staragara, Propeler Film, TV Slovenija

HABANA BLUES, Spain/Cuba/France
Directed by Benito Zambrano
Produced by Maestranza Films, ICAIC, Pyramide Productions

HAWAII OSLO, Norway/Sweden/Denmark
Directed by Erik Poppe
Produced by Paradox Spillefilm AS, Filmhaus AB, Scanbox Entertainment

HIDDEN (Caché), France/Austria/Germany/Italy
Directed by Michael Haneke
Produced by Les Films du Losange, Wega Film, Bavaria Film, BIM Distribuzione

HOSTAGE (Omiros), Greece/Turkey
Directed by Konstantine Giannaris
Produced by Highway Productions, Greek Film Centre, Sarmasik Sanatlar, Alpha Television Graal, Strada Productions

HOTEL RWANDA, UK/South Africa /Italy
Directed by Terry George
Produced by Kigali Films Ltd., Mikado Film S.p.A.

KINGS AND QUEEN (Rois Et Reine), France
Directed by Arnaud Desplechin
Produced by Why Not Productions

THE LIFE I WANT (La Vita Che Vorrei), Italy/Germany
Directed by Giuseppe Piccioni
Produced by RAI Cinema - Lumière & Co., MTM Medien & Television München GmbH

MANDERLAY, Denmark/Netherlands/UK/Sweden/France/Germany
Directed by Lars von Trier
Produced by Zentropa Entertainments13, Isabella Films Int. BV, Manderlay Ltd., Sigma III Films Ltd., Memfis Film Int. AB, Ognon Pictures, Pain Unlimited Film Prod. GmbH

MIDWINTER NIGHT'S DREAM (San Zimske Noci), Serbia & Montenegro/Monaco/Spain
Directed by Goran Paskaljevic
Produced by Nova Film, Zillion, Zepter International, Wanda Vision

THE MOUSTACHE (La Moustache), France
Directed by Emmanuel Carrere
Produced by Les Films des Tournelles, Pathé Renn Production, France 3 Cinéma

MY SUMMER OF LOVE, UK
Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski
Produced by Apocalypso Pictures

THE NINTH DAY (Der Neunte Tag), Germany/Luxembourg
Directed by Volker Schlöndorff
Produced by Provobis GmbH, Videopress s.a., BR, Arte

ONE LONG WINTER WITHOUT FIRE (Tout Un Hiver Sans Feu), Switzerland/Belgium
Directed by Greg Zglinski
Produced by CAB Productions, Mars Entertainment, Télévision Suisse Romande, RTBF, Arte, Telewizja Polska SA

PARADISE NOW, Netherlands/Israel/Germany/France
Directed by Hany Abu-Assad
Produced by Augustus Film, Lama Films, Razor Film, Lumen Films, Hazazah Film, Arte France Cinéma

PRIVATE, Italy
Directed by Saverio Costanzo
Produced by Offside Srl, Istituto Luce SPA, Cydonia Srl in association with RAI Cinema

SILENTIUM, Austria
Directed by Wolfgang Murnberger
Produced by Dor Filmproduktion

SIMON, Netherlands
Directed by Eddy Terstall
Produced by Spaghetti Films

SOPHIE SCHOLL - THE FINAL DAYS (Sophie Scholl - Die Letzten Tage), Germany
Directed by Marc Rothemund
Produced by Goldkind Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG, Broth Film GbR, BR, SWR, Arte

THE SYRIAN BRIDE, Israel/France/Germany
Directed by Eran Riklis
Produced by Eran Riklis Productions Ltd., Mact Productions, Neue Impuls Film, Arte France Cinéma, Arte, WDR

TO TAKE A WIFE (Ve Lakachta Lecha Isha), Israel
Directed by Ronit & Shlomi Elkabetz
Produced by Transfax Film Production

A TRIP TO KARABAKH (Gaseirneba Karabakhshi), Georgia
Directed by Levan Tutberidze
Produced by Film Studio Remka

THE TUNER (Nastroyschik), Russia
Directed by Kira Muratova
Produced by Pygmalion Production Film Company, Odessa Film Studio

ULTRANOVA, Belgium/France
Directed by Bouli Lanners
Produced by Versus Production, Les Films Pelléas, Prime Time, RTBF, Scope Invest

THE UNBURIED MAN (A Temetetlen Halott), Hungary/Slovakia/Poland
Directed by Márta Mészáros
Produced by Cameofilm Ltd., Ars Media, Agencja Filmowa, Akson Studio, Telewizja Polska

UP AND DOWN (Horem Pádem), Czech Republic
Directed by Jan Hřebejk
Produced by Total HelpArt T.H.A., Czech Televison

A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT (Un Long Dimanche de Fiançailles), France
Directed by Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Produced by 2003 Productions, Warner Bros. France, TF1 Films Production

THE WEDDING (Wesele), Poland
Directed by Wojtek Smarzowski
Produced by Grupa Filmowa, Telewizja Polska S.A. Film it, Agencja Produkcji Filmowej, Wytwórnia Filmów Dokumentalnych i Fabularnych, SPI - International Polska, Non Stop Film Service

THE WELTS, (Pręgi), Poland
Directed by Magdalena Piekorz
Produced by Tor Film Production, Vision Film Distribution, Non Stop Film Service

www.europeanfilmacademy.org/



Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.






 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter