Element Pictures’ leading lady Olivia Colman picked up the Best Actress award for her portrayal of Queen Anne in Yorgos Lanthimos’ period drama at the 91st Academy Awards on Sunday night.
This was the only award for the Irish co-production, which was nominated for 10 awards. ‘Bohemian Rhapsody’ picked up four awards; the most individual awards of any production with Rami Malek presented the Best Actor accolade for his portrayal of Freddie Mercury in the Queen biopic.
Speaking about Olivia Coleman’s win, Ed Guiney and Andrew Lowe said:
“We are so delighted for Olivia, such a richly deserved award The love for the film from audiences and critics alike worldwide has been gratifying and we are indebted to Yorgos for making a film we can all be so proud of. Long live the Queen”
Peter Farrelly’s ‘Green Book’ picked up three awards including Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay and Best Supporting Actor for Mahershala Ali; the second of his career. Alfonso Cuaron and his Netflix produced Mexican drama, ‘Roma’ were also big winners on the night with Cuaron picking up Best Director and pitting Irishman Robbie Ryan to Best Cinematography, while the film received the award for Best Foreign Language Film.
Louise Bagnall and Nuria Gonzalez Blanco’s ‘Late Afternoon’ was nominated for the Best Animated Short award, which was picked up by Domee Shi’s ‘Bao’. The film, which is produced by Cartoon Saloon picked up the IFTA for Best Short Animation at the IFTA Film & Drama Awards in 2018.
Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon’s Irish short film ‘Detainment’ was also nominated on the night in the Best Live Action Short category. The controversial film, which follows the story of two ten-year-old boys being detained by police under suspicion of abducting and murdering a toddler, missed out to Guy Nattiv’s ‘Skin’.
Full list of winners below:
Best supporting actress
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
Amy Adams (Vice)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) – WINNER
Marina De Tavira (Roma)
Best makeup and hair
Border
Mary Queen of Scots
Vice – WINNER
Best documentary
Free Solo – WINNER
Minding the Gap
RBG
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Of Fathers and Sons
Best costume design
Black Panther (Ruth E Carter) – WINNER
The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)
Best film editing
Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman) – WINNER
Vice (Hank Corwin)
BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
Green Book (Patrick J Don Vito)
Best production design
The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) – WINNER
Best cinematography
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) – WINNER
Cold War (Lukasz Zal)
Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)
Best sound editing
First Man
A Quiet Place
Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER
Black Panther
Roma
Best sound mixing
A Star Is Born
Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER
First Man
Roma
Black Panther
Best foreign language film
Roma (Mexico) – WINNER
Cold War (Poland)
Shoplifters (Japan)
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Never Look Away (Germany)
Best supporting actor
Mahershala Ali (Green Book) – WINNER
Richard E Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)
Best animated feature
Incredibles 2
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Best live action short
Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
Skin – WINNER
Best animated short
Animal Behaviour
Bao – WINNER
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends
Best documentary short
Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence. – WINNER
Best visual effects
First Man – WINNER
Avengers: Infinity War
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Ready Player One
Christopher Robin
Best original screenplay
Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga) – WINNER
The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
Vice (Adam McKay)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
Best adapted screenplay
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott) – WINNER
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)
Best original score
If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)
Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson) – WINNER
Best original song
Shallow (A Star Is Born) – WINNER
All the Stars (Black Panther)
I’ll Fight (RBG)
The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns)
When a Cowboy Trades his Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)
Best actor
Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) – WINNER
Christian Bale (Vice)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
Best actress
Glenn Close (The Wife)
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite) – WINNER
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)
Best director
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) – WINNER
Adam McKay (Vice)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)
Best picture
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book – WINNER
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice