21 September 2014 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
Broadcast
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
Filmography
Feature
Short
Animation
Documentary
TV Series
List by Year
Full A - Z
IFTA Winners and Nominees Archive
Irish Film Archives
Submit Project
List Your Company
Submit News
Free Newsletter
Site Map
IFTN HOME

Irish Film and Television Network

 »

Filmography

 »

IFTA Winners & Nominees

 » Winners of Ireland's Irish Film & Television Awards


WINNERS OF IRELAND'S ANNUAL IRISH FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS

 Film Name  Director  Year Award(s)
-  Love/Hate 5  David Caffrey  2014
-  Pilgrim Hill  Gerard Barrett  2012 Rising Star
-  The Guard  John Michael McDonagh  2011
-  Albert Nobbs  Rodrigo García  2011 International Actress
Make-Up & Hair
Original Score
Sound
-  Stella Days  Thaddeus O’Sullivan  2011 Production Design
-  Charlie Casanova  Terry McMahon  2011
-  The Boy In The Bubble  Kealan O'Rourke  2011 Animation
-    Simon Daniels  2011
-  Olivia (Music Video)  Simon Daniels  2011
-  Olivia (Music Video)  Simon Daniels  2011
-  As If I Am Not There  Juanita Wilson  2010 Best Film

Director Film
-  Rewind  P.J. Dillon  2010 Actress in a Lead Role - Film / Television
-  The Way Back  Peter Weir  2010 Actress in a Supporting Role - Film
-  Pipe, The  Risteard O'Domhnaill  2010 The George Morrison Feature Documentary Award
-  Grand Slam Journey  Dave Berry  2009 Best Sport
-  Swansong - The Story of Occi Byrne  Conor McDermottroe  2009 Actor in a Lead Role - Film
-  Aifric (Series 3)  Paul Mercier  2008 Childrens/ Youth Programme
-  Apprentice, The  Linda McQuaid  2008 Entertainment
-  Eden  Declan Recks  2008 Actress Lead Film
-  Kisses  Lance Daly  2008 Director Film
Editing
-  Hunger  Steve McQueen  2008 Film
Actor Lead Film
Actor Supporting Actor
Sound
Production Design
Original Score
-  32A  Marian Quinn  2008 Cinematography
-  Raw: Series 1  Kieron J. Walsh  2008 Actress Lead TV
-  Whistleblower  Dermot Boyd  2008 Drama Single
-  The Tudors (Series 2)  Ciaran Donnelly  2008 Costume Design
Hair & Makeup
Drama Series
Director TV
Actor Supp TV
Actress Supp TV
-  In Bruges  Martin McDonagh  2008 Script Film
International Film
-  Death Defying Acts  Gillian Armstrong  2008 Supporting Actress Film
-  Waveriders  Joel Conroy  2008 George Morrison Feature Documentary Award
-  The Wire    2008 Actor Lead Television
-  The IT Crowd  Graham Linehan  2008 Script TV
-  Bertie  Steve Carson  2008 Doumentary Series
-  In The Name of the Fada  Pat Comer  2008 Factual Programme
Special Irish Language Award
-  Cromwell in Ireland  Maurice Sweeney  2008 Documentary - Single
-  Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty  Nicky Phelan  2008 Animation
-  The Door  Juanita Wilson  2008 Short Film
-  The Podge & Rodge Show series 2.  Simon Gibney  2007 Best Entertainment Programme
-  P.S. I Love You  Richard LaGravenese  2007 Audience Award - Best International Actress
-  Garage  Lenny Abrahamson  2007 Actor Lead - Film
Director - Film
Script - Film
Film
-  Prosperity  Lenny Abrahamson  2007 Director - TV
Script - TV
-  Kings  Tom Collins  2007 Actor in a Supporting Role - Film
Editing
Original Score
Sound
Special Irish language Award
-  Skunk Fu!    2007 Animation
-  Hospice, The  Alan Gilsenan  2007 Documentary Series
-  Bloody Sunday- A Derry Diary  Margo Harkin  2007
-  New Boy  Steph Green  2007 Short Film
-  Tall Dark and O hAilpin  Patrick Comer  2007 Sport
-  At Home With the Clearys  Alison Millar  2007 Single Documentary
-  Diarmuid's Pony Kids  Conor O’Mahoney  2007 Factual Entertainment
-  Clinic, The- Series 5 Episode 10  Janet Traynor  2007 Actress Lead TV
-  Small Engine Repair  Niall Heery  2006 The IFB & NIFTC Breakthrough Talent Award
-  Joyriders  Rebecca Daly  2006 Best Short Film
-  Wind That Shakes The Barley, The  Ken Loach  2006 Best Film
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
AIB Best Irish Film People’s Choice
-  Legend Of Liam Clancy, The  ALAN GILSENAN  2006 Best Documentary Series
-  Aifric  Paul Mercier  2006 Best Children’s / Youth Programme
-  Middletown  Brian Kirk  2006 Best Actress in a Lead Role
-  Lassie  Charles Sturridge  2006 Best Sound in Film / TV Drama
-  Naked Camera (Series II)    2006 Best Entertainment
-  Micheal - The Sound Of Sunday    2006 Best Sports Feature
-  Flann O Brien - The Lives Of Brian    2006 Best Single Documentary
-  Horn Ok Please  Joel Simon  2006 Best Short Animation
-  Clinic, The (Series 4)  Liam Cunningham  2006 Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Television
Best Drama Series / Soap
-  Breakfast on Pluto  Neil Jordan  2006 Best Director
Best Script
Best Hair & Makeup
Best Actor in a Lead Role – Film
Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Film
Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Film
AIB Best Irish Film People’s Choice
-  In Search of Pope's Children  Sarah Share  2006 Best Factual Entertainment
-  Prime Time Investigates: Sex Traffic  Janet Traynor  2006 Best Current Affairs/News Programme
-  Stardust  Ciaran Donnelly  2006 Best Actress in a Lead Role – Television
Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Television
Best Single Drama / Drama Serial
Best Editing in Film / TV Drama
-  The Tiger's Tail  John Boorman  2006 Best Cinematography
Best Music
-  Máirtín Ó Cadhain Rí an Fhocail  Seán Ó Cualáin  2006 Best Irish Language
-  Prime Time Investigates: Not Seen Not Heard  Maire Kearney  2006 Current Affairs
-  Show Me The Money (Series 1)  Rachel Moriarty  2004 Best Lifestyle Programme
-  Battle Of The Bogside  Vinny Cunningham  2004 Best Documentary
-  Timbuktu  Alan Gilsenan  2004 Best Music
Best Editing
-  Adam & Paul  Lenny Abrahamson  2004 Best Director
-  Freeze Frame  John Simpson  2004 Best New Talent
Best Cinematography
Best Production Design
-  Inside I'm Dancing  Damien O'Donnell  2004 Best Script
-  Undressing My Mother  Ken Wardrop  2004 Best Short Film
-  Final Words: Hurling 03  Dave Berry  2004 Best Sports Programme
-  The Bronx Bunny Show  Simon Gibney  2004 Best Entertainment Programme
-  Omagh  Pete Travis  2004 Best Irish Film
-  Dead Bodies  Robert Quinn  2003 Best Editing
Best Sound/Sound Editing
Best Actor In Film
-  Song for a Raggy Boy  Aisling Walsh  2003 Best Cinematography/TV Photography
-  Yu Ming is Aimn Dom  Daniel O'Hara  2003 Best Irish Language
-  The Rod Squad  Cormac Hargaden  2003 Best Sports TV
-  The Boy Who Had No Story  Aidan Hickey  2003 Best Animation
Best Children's/Youth Programmes
-  Intermission  John Crowley  2003 Best Irish Film
Best Director
Best Script
Best Supporting Actor Film/TV
-  Cowboys & Angels  David Gleeson  2003 Best Costume Design
-  Bachelors Walk - Series 2  John Carney  2003 Best TV Drama
-  Bloom  Sean Walsh  2003 Best Actress in a Film
-  Amu Amigos  Evan Chamberlain  2002 Best Entertainment
Best Lifestyle
Best Irish Language
-  Sampler    2002 Best Children's/Youth/Educational/Multicultural/Religious/Regional TV
-  Escape  John Rice  2002 Best Animation
-  Veronica Guerin  Joel Schumacher  2002 UGC Best Irish Film - Public Vote
-  Watermelon  Kieron J Walsh  2002 Best Hair/Make-Up
-  Meeting Che Guevara & the Man from Maybury Hill  Anthony Byrne  2002 Best Short Film
-  Any Time Now  John Woods  2002 Best Supporting Actress in Film/TV
Best Actress in a TV Drama
-  Spin the Bottle  Ian FitzGibbon  2002 Best Music in TV/Film
Best Costume Design
Best Art Direction
-  Prime Time:Cardinal Secrets    2002 Best Current Affairs
-  Murphy's Law  John Strickland  2001 Best Actor in a TV Drama
-  Holy Cross     Best TV Drama or Drama Series/Soap




 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter