24 May 2018 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
Crew
Crew Database
What's In Production
Crew News
Site Map
IFTN HOME

Irish Film and Television Network

 »

Crew

 »

Crew News



Oscars 2018: 5 Irish Nominations for 90th Academy Awards
23 Jan 2018 : Nathan Griffin
The nominations for the 2018 Oscars have been announced, with this year’s Irish contingent picking up 5 nominations for the 90th Academy Awards.

The critically-acclaimed trailblazer ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’ leads the charge with London-Irish writer/director Martin McDonagh picking up nominations, alongside Cartoon Saloon’s ‘The Breadwinner’, Consolata Boyle for Costume Design, and Irish actress Saoirse Ronan for her performance in ‘Lady Bird’.  

Oscar-winning director Martin McDonagh has been nominated for ‘Best Original Screenplay’ along with the film itself picking up a nomination for ‘Best Motion Picture’.

Saoirse Ronan has picked up her 3rd Academy Award nomination for her role in Greta Gerwig’s ‘Lady Bird’. Ronan already registered her first major win at the Golden Globes earlier this month but faces huge competition from Margot Robbie and Frances McDormand who had all registered major wins along their Oscar campaigns.

Cartoon Saloon has picked up their 3rd Oscar nomination for ‘The Breadwinner’. Directed by Nora Twomey and exec produced by Angelina Jolie, the animated feature faces strong competition from ‘COCO’ who picked up the ‘Best Animated Feature’ awards at the Golden Globes earlier this year.

Irish Costume Designer Consolata Boyle picked up her third Academy Award Nomination for her work on ‘Victoria & Abdul’.

Other Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’ success included nominations for Frances McDormand who expectedly picked up her 5th career Oscar nomination for her role as Mildred, and who  remains frontrunner for the award following her Golden Globe & SAG award victories.

Co-stars Woody Harrelson & Sam Rockwell also picked up nominations for their performances. Rockwell has received his first ever Oscar nomination for his role as the lovably unstable officer Dixon and looks set to be strongly in contention for the award following similar victories in the ‘Best Supporting Actor’ category at the Golden Globes & SAG Awards also.

The full list of nominations:

Best Picture:

“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Lead Actor:

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Director:

“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro

Animated Feature:

“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadwinner”
“Coco”
“Ferdinand”
“Loving Vincent”

Animated Short:

“DeKalb Elementary”
“The Eleven O’Clock”
“My Nephew Emmett”
“The Silent Child”
“Watu Wote/All of Us”

Adapted Screenplay:

“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory
“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
“Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:

“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:

“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins
“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema
“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature:

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
“Faces Places”
“Icarus”
“Last Men in Aleppo”
“Strong Island”

Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Edith+Eddie”
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”
“Heroin(e)”
“Knife Skills”
“Traffic Stop”

Best Live Action Short Film:

“Dear Basketball”
“Garden Party”
“Lou”
“Negative Space”
“Revolting Rhymes”

Best Foreign Language Film:

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
“The Insult” (Lebanon)
“Loveless” (Russia)
“On Body and Soul (Hungary)
“The Square” (Sweden)

Film Editing:

“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith
“I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel
“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory

Sound Editing:

“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King
“The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:

“Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
“The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design:

“Beauty and the Beast” 
“Blade Runner 2049″
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”

Original Score:

“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

Original Song:

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair:

“Darkest Hour”
“Victoria and Abdul” 
“Wonder” 

Costume Design:

“Beauty and the Beast”
“Darkest Hour
“Phantom Thread”
“The Shape of Water”
“Victoria and Abdul”

Visual Effects:

“Blade Runner 2049”
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
“Kong: Skull Island”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”

The 90th Academy Awards takes place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California at 5:00 p.m. PST on March 4, 2018.

 




BREAKING NEWS
Animation Ireland & Animation Skillnet to Host 'Creativity Meets Technology' Panel Series at Futurescope 2018
Bow Street Release New Promo Highlighting Success of Recent Graduates
Grésán Na Meán Skillnet Announce 5 Day Character Sculpting Course with Paul McDonnell
Liam Neeson Looks Set to Join Chris Hemsworth & Tessa Thompson on ‘Men In Black’ Spin-Off

FEATURES & INTERVIEWS
Northern Ireland Screen's Feature Doc Development Applications Open
‘Maze’ Director Stephen Burke talks IFTN through the Development, Finance & Filming of his latest Project
Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.


RELATED NEWS
Wildcard Distribution Acquires Supernatural Irish Comedy 'Extra Ordinary' During Principal Photography
26 Apr 2018 
Olcott Entertainment Limited announces acquisition of Ardmore Studios Limited
23 Mar 2018 
Martin McDonagh Sends Note of Thanks to Connemara Community
05 Mar 2018 
No Irish Winners As 'Shape of Water' Dominates the 90th Academy Awards
05 Mar 2018 
EDITOR'S PICK
'Calm With Horses' to Begin Filming in May
Interview: Writer/Director Mark O'Rowe
Principal photography Commences on 'A Girl from Mogadishu'
Galway Film Centre & RTÉ Short Film Commission Scheme Deadline Approaching
MORE ON IFTN
Upcoming Festivals
Key dates & deadlines in the Events Diary
Distribution In Ireland
Irish cinema & DVD distribution
Training in Ireland
The latest on Irish film / TV industry training

CONNECT WITH IFTN
Find us on Facebook
Follow IFTN on Twitter
E-Newsletter Subscribe
Subscribe to RSS Feed




 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter