26 November 2014 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
Broadcast
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     

















12 Jan 2010 |


The 2010 Irish Film and Television Award (IFTA) Nominees have been unveiled. The winners of all 37 Film and Television categories will be announced at the 7th Annual IFTA ceremony on Saturday, February 20th in Dublin. All of the categories have been shortlisted by Academy Members and Jury panels of experts from around the world.

The five shortlisted Best Feature Film nominees for 2010 are Zanita Film’s ‘Eamon’, Treasure Entertainment’s ‘The Eclipse’, ‘Ondine’ from Octagon Films, Cartoon Saloon’s ‘The Secret of Kells’ and ‘Zonad’ from Element Pictures.

The category of Director Film comprises of five heavyweight Irish directors, namely Neil Jordan for ‘Ondine’, Conor McPherson for ‘The Eclipse’, John and Kieran Carney for their film ‘Zonad’ and Jim Sheridan for ‘Brothers’. John and Kieran Carney and Neil Jordan are also hoping for a win in the Script Film category which sees nods for Margaret Corkery (Eamon) and writing duo Billy Roche & Conor McPherson (The Eclipse).

In the lead film acting group the nominees include Colin Farrell for his role in ‘Ondine’, first time IFTA nominee, Darren Healy, for ‘Savage’, Ciarán Hinds for his part in ‘The Eclipse’, Stephen Rea for ‘Nothing Personal’, Janice Byrne for her work on ‘Zonad’, Amy Kirwan for ‘Eamon’, Jade Yourell for ‘Happy Ever Afters’ and Saoirse Ronan for her role in ‘The Lovely Bones’.

Where supporting roles in films are concerned the nominees include Simon Delaney in ‘Happy Ever Afters’, Michael Fassbender in ‘Fish Tank’, Michael Gambon in ‘Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince’, Aidan Quinn in ‘The Eclipse’, Anne Marie Duff in ‘Nowhere Boy’, Dervla Kirwan in ‘Ondine’ which marks her first IFTA nomination, Nora Jane Noone in ‘Savage’ and Ger Ryan in ‘Happy Ever Afters’.

The shortlisted international films are ‘Avatar’, ‘The Hurt Locker’, ‘Let the Right One In’ and ’UP’ with nods for the acting prowess of Marion Cotillard for ‘Nine’, Penélope Cruz for ‘Broken Embraces’, Anna Kendrick for ‘Up In The Air’, Meryl Streep for ‘It’s Complicated’, Sam Rockwell for ‘Moon’, Vincent Cassell for ‘Mesrine: Killer Instinct’, Robert Downey Jr. for ‘Sherlock Holmes’ and Stanley Tucci for ‘The Lovely Bones’.

Four feature documentaries, specifically Niall McKay’s ‘The Bass Player: A Song for Dad’, Morgan Bushe’s ‘Colony’, Andrew Freedman’s ‘His & Hers’ and Alan Gilsenan’s ‘The Yellow Bittern: The Life and Times of Liam Clancy’ will all compete for the George Morrison Feature Documentary prize at the awards ceremony.

Where Irish talent on television is concerned Irish television drama continues to deliver variety, entertainment and quality for home audiences with productions from Irish broadcasters RTÉ, TV3, TG4 and BBC NI included in the shortlist for the Single Drama/Drama Serial category sees nominations for Accomplice Television’s ‘Belonging to Laura’, BBC Northern Ireland’s ‘Best: His Mother’s Son’, Octagon Films / Left Bank Pictures’ ‘Father & Son’, Big Fish Film’s ‘Five Minutes of Heaven’ and Great Western Films’ ‘Rásaí na Gaillimhe’.

The shortlisted projects in the Drama Series/Soap group include Parallel Films’ ‘The Clinic’, RTÉ’s ‘Fair City’, Accomplice Television’s ‘Pure Mule: The Last Weekend’, EO Telefís/Tyrone Productions’ ‘Ros na Rún’ and World 2000 Entertainment’s ‘The Tudors’.

The Director Television category features the helming talents of Ciaran Donnelly for ‘The Tudors’, Thaddeus O’Sullivan for ‘Churchill: Into the Storm’, Robert Quinn for ‘Rásaí na Gaillimhe’ and Declan Recks for ‘Pure Mule: The Last Weekend’ whereas the Script Television category sees nods for the late Frank Deasy for ‘Father & Son’, Frank McGuinness for ‘A Short Stay in Switzerland’, Eugene O’Brien for ‘Pure Mule: The Last Weekend’ and James Phelan for ‘Rásaí na Gaillimhe’.

The television acting categories are uniformly strong and include strong performances from Irish talent working internationally such as Gabriel Byrne for ‘In Treatment’, Elaine Cassidy for her part in U.S. drama ‘Harpers Island’ and Brendan Gleeson for ‘Churchill: Into the Storm’ alongside Liam Neeson for ‘Five Minutes of Heaven’, Jonathan Rhys Meyers for ‘The Tudors’, Ruth Bradley for ‘Rásaí na Gallimhe', ‘Michelle Fairley for ‘Best: His Mother’s Son’ and Charlene McKenna for ‘Pure Mule: The Last Weekend’.

The support acting talent is similarly impressive, featuring Declan Conlon for ‘Fair City’, Diarmuid Noyes for ‘Pure Mule: The Last Weekend’, Stephen Rea for ‘Father & Son’ and Owen Rowe for ‘Val Falvey T.D.’, Sarah Bolger for ‘The Tudors’, Dawn Bradfield for ‘Pure Mule: The Last Weekend’, Amy Huberman for ‘The Clinic’ and Tatianna Uliankina for ‘Belonging to Laura’.

Pat Kenny’s new series ‘The Frontline’ features in the Current Affairs category with ‘Prime Time Investigates Travellers - On the Edge’, ‘Spotlight: Stem Cell Tourists’ and ‘Paul Williams’ Investigates’, a probing insight into the Shell to Sea campaign. The Entertainment group sees 2009 winner ‘The Apprentice’ in the spotlight once again with ‘The All Ireland Talent Show’, ‘The Savage Eye’ and Xposé’s tribute to Boyzone star Stephen Gately also nominated.

Other shortlisted titles include: ‘Grand Slam Journey’, which follows the Irish rugby team’s six nations 2009 season; a profile of one of Ireland’s most notorious murders in ‘Killers: O’Reilly’, ‘Seamus Heaney: Out Of The Marvellous’, which allowed unprecedented access into the Irish poet’s life and ‘The Forgotten Irish’, which looks at the lives of a generation of people who emigrated to the UK in the post war era.

Áine Moriarty, CEO of the Irish Film and Television Academy reflected on the impressive list of nominees, enthusing: “It’s a tremendous lineup of strong, diverse Irish production for IFTA 2010 and the Nominees’ showcase of work reinforces the fact that Ireland has a superb resource of creative talent, despite the difficult Irish economic year and the knock-on effect to our creative industries. The Academy is proud to give due recognition to home-grown Irish talent for their creative achievements both at home and abroad. Best of luck to all the Nominees and we look forward to a great industry celebration at the 7th annual IFTA Awards Ceremony.”

The Irish Film & Television Awards will take place at the Burlington Hotel, Dublin. The Awards ceremony will be broadcast live on 20th February 2010.

Following on from the success of the Awards in 2009, this year's Awards ceremony promises to be a highly prestigious and glamorous event with a host of film stars, TV personalities, directors, producers and distinguished guests in attendance to celebrate the undisputed talent that exists within the film and television industries in Ireland and around the globe.

Below is the full list of nominations and more information:

FILM CATEGORIES

Film

Eamon - Seamus Byrne (Zanita Films)
The Eclipse - Robert Walpole, Rebecca O'Flanagan (Treasure Entertainment)
Ondine - Neil Jordan, James Flynn (Octagon Films)
The Secret of Kells - Paul Young (Cartoon Saloon)
Zonad - Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, John McDonnell (Element Pictures)

Director Film
John Carney, Kieran Carney - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Neil Jordan - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Conor McPherson - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Jim Sheridan - Brothers (Lionsgate)

Script Film
John Carney, Kieran Carney - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Margaret Corkery - Eamon (Zanita Films)
Neil Jordan - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Billy Roche, Conor McPherson - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)

Actor in a Lead Role – Film
Colin Farrell - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Darren Healy – Savage (SP Films)
Ciarán Hinds - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Stephen Rea - Nothing Personal (Fastnet Films)

Actress in a Lead Role – Film
Janice Byrne - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Amy Kirwan - Eamon (Zanita Films)
Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones (Paramount)
Jade Yourell - Happy Ever Afters (Newgrange Pictures)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film
Simon Delaney - Happy Ever Afters (Newgrange Pictures)
Michael Fassbender - Fish Tank (Artificial Eye)
Michael Gambon - Harry Potter and Half Blood Prince (Warner Bros)
Aidan Quinn - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film
Anne Marie Duff - Nowhere Boy
Dervla Kirwan - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Nora Jane Noone - Savage (SP Films)
Ger Ryan - Happy Ever Afters (Newgrange Pictures)

Feature Documentary
The Bass Player: A Song for Dad – Niall McKay (Media Factory)
Colony – Morgan Bushe, Macdara Kelleher (Fastnet Films)
His & Hers – Andrew Freedman (Venom Film)
The Yellow Bittern – The Life & Times of Liam Clancy – Alan Gilsenan (Crossing the Line Films)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

International Film
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Let the Right One In
UP

Pantene Best International Actress Award – People’s Choice*
Marion Cotillard – Nine
Penélope Cruz – Broken Embraces
Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air
Meryl Streep – It’s Complicated

International Actor
Sam Rockwell – Moon
Vincent Cassell - Mesrine: Killer Instinct
Robert Downey Jr. – Sherlock Holmes
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones

*Nominees have been selected by the Irish Film & Television Academy Members, Winner will be decided via a public vote.

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

Single Drama / Drama Serial
Belonging to Laura - Martina Niland, David Collins (Accomplice Television)
Best: His Mother's Son - Colin Barr (BBC NI)
Father & Son - Michael Casey (Green Park Films)
Five Minutes of Heaven - Eoin O'Callaghan (Big Fish Films)
Rásaí na Gaillimhe - (Great Western Films)

Drama Series / Soap
The Clinic - Mary Callery (Parallel Films)
Fair City - Brigie De Courcy (RTÉ)
Pure Mule - The Last Weekend - David Collins & Peter Norris (Accomplice Television)
Ros na Rún - (Eo Teilifís / Tyrone Productions)
The Tudors - Morgan O'Sullivan (World 2000 Entertainment)

Director Television
Ciaran Donnelly - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Thaddeus O'Sullivan - Churchill: Into the Storm (Scott Free Films / Rainmark Films)
Robert Quinn - Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)
Declan Recks - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)#

Script Television
Frank Deasy - Father & Son (Green Park Films)
Frank McGuinness - A Short Stay in Switzerland (BBC)
Eugene O'Brien - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
James Phelan - Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)

Actor in a Lead Role – Television
Gabriel Byrne - In Treatment (TV3)
Brendan Gleeson - Churchill: Into the Storm (Scott Free Films, Rainmark Films)
Liam Neeson - Five Minutes of Heaven (Big Fish Films)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)

Actress in a Lead Role – Television
Ruth Bradley - Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)
Elaine Cassidy - Harpers Island (Junction Films)
Michelle Fairley - Best: His Mother's Son (BBC NI)
Charlene McKenna - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Television
Declan Conlon - Fair City (RTÉ)
Diarmuid Noyes - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
Stephen Rea - Father & Son (Octagon Films)
Owen Roe - Val Falvey, T.D. (Grand Pictures)

Actress in a Supporting Role - Television
Sarah Bolger - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Dawn Bradfield - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
Amy Huberman - The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions for RTÉ)
Tatianna Uliankina - Belonging to Laura (Accomplice Television)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Costume Design
Joan Bergin - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle – Chéri (Pathé)
Alison Byrne - Cracks (Optimum Releasing)
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – Ondine (Octagon Films)

Director of Photography
Tom Comerford - Savage (SP Films)
Suzie Lavelle - One Hundred Mornings (Blinder Films)
Ivan McCullough - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Ruairí O'Brien - Five Minutes of Heaven (Big Fish Films)

Editing

Mairead McIvor - Savage (SP Films)
Emer Reynolds - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Isobel Stephenson - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
Ken Wardrop - His & Hers (Venom Film)

Make Up & Hair (Sponsored by MAC)
Five Minutes of Heaven - Pamela Smyth (Big Fish Films)
The Take - Lorraine Glynn, Morna Ferguson (Company Pictures)
The Tudors - Sharon Doyle, Dee Corcoran (World 2000 Entertainment)
Zonad - Eileen Buggy, Barbara Conway (Element Pictures)

Original Score
Brian Byrne - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Neil Hannon - Wide Open Spaces (Grand Pictures)
The Henry Girls - A Shine Of Rainbows (Sepia Films)
Stephen McKeon – Savage (SP Films)

Production Design
Tom Conroy - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Susie Cullen - The Take (Company Pictures)
Ashleigh Jeffers - Occupation (Kudos Film and Television)
Anna Rackard - Ondine (Octagon Films)

Sound

The Eclipse - Ronan Hill, Jon Stevenson, John Fitzgerald (Treasure Entertainment)
Five Minutes of Heaven - Ronan Hill, Jon Stevenson, John Fitzgerald (Big Fish Films)
Ondine - Brendan Deasy, Tom Johnson, Sarah Gaines (Octagon Films)
Savage - Patrick Hanlon, John Fitzgerald, Fiadhnait McCann (SP Films)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Children’s / Youth Programme
Aisling's Diary - Triona Campbell (CR Entertainment)
Ballybraddan - Gerard O'Rourke (Monster Animation)
On The Block - Tory Island - Hilary O'Donovan (Macalla Teo)
Seacht - Louise McCreesh & Colin O'Donnell (Stirling Film and Television)

Current Affairs
The Frontline - David Nally (RTÉ)
Paul Williams Investigates: The Battle for the Gasfield - Paul Williams (Praxis Pictures)
Prime Time Investigates: Travellers - On the Edge - David Doran (RTÉ)
Spotlight: Stem Cell Tourists - Darragh Macintyre (BBC NI)

Documentary Series
Blood of the Irish - Brian Hayes (Crossing the Line Films)
Bóthar go dtí an White House - Dathai Keane (Abú Media)
I See A Darkness - Alan Gilsenan (Yellow Asylum Films)
Teorainn (Border) - Fiona Keane (DoubleBand Films)

Single Documentary
Abuse of Trust: Sins of the Fathers - Jerome Hughes
The Forgotten Irish - Ronan O Muirthile (Animo TV)
The House - Tanya Doyle (Marmalade Films)
Seamus Heaney: Out Of The Marvellous - Charlie McCarthy (Icebox Films)

Entertainment Programme
The All Ireland Talent Show - Noeleen Golding (Tyrone Productions)
The Apprentice - (Screentime ShinAwil)
The Savage Eye - (Blinder Films)
Xposé - The Stephen Gately Tribute - Debbie O'Donnell (TV3)

News Programme
BBC Newsline – Angelina Fusco (BBC NI)
City Channel News – Jennifer O’Leary (City Channel)
TV3 News at 5.30 – Conor Tiernan (TV3)

Factual Programme
Celebrity Bainisteoir - Darren Smith (Kite Entertainment)
Killers - O'Reilly - Sarah Share (Coco Television)
Nightly News with Vincent Browne - Tom Fabozzi (TV3)
Welcome to my World - Trisha Canning (Loosehorse)

Sports
GAA Beo - (Nemeton TV)
Grand Slam Journey - Dave Berry (RTÉ)
Pride of The Parish - Cormac Hargaden (Loosehorse)
Shay Elliot - Cycle of Betrayal - Martin Dwan (Zampano Productions)

OTHERS

Special Irish Language Award
CSÍ - Kevin Cummins (RTÉ)
Rásaí na Gaillimhe - (Great Western Films)
Ros na Rún - (Eo Teilifís / Tyrone Productions)
Seacht - Louise McCreesh & Colin O'Donnell (Stirling Film and Television)

Animation
Hasan Everywhere - Andrew Kavanagh (Kavaleer Productions)
The Polish Language - Alice Lyons
The Secret of Kells - Tomm Moore (Cartoon Saloon)
Trolley Boy - Teemu Auersalo (Still Films)

Short Film
If I Should Fall Behind - Morgan Bushe (Fastnet Films)
Moore Street Masala - David O'Sullivan (Fish Films)
Runners - Rob Burke, Ronan Burke - (Black Sheep Productions)
Sunshower - Liam Gavin (Samson Films)

 

RELATED NEWS
Interview With John Paul Kelly – Production Designer of Stephen Hawking Biopic ‘The Theory Of Everything’
25 Nov 2014 
Irish DOP PJ Dillon Nominated For ASC Award For ‘Vikings’
20 Nov 2014 
European Co-Production Award – Prix EURIMAGES for Ed Guiney
17 Nov 2014 
STAND BY ME
14 Nov 2014 

« Go back


 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter