21 October 2014 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
Broadcast
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
















CURRENT TOP STORIES & HIGHLIGHTSIRISH FILM & TV INDUSTRY NEWS & INFO
         
 
                                             
PRODUCTION IN IRELANDLOCATIONS IRELAND
 

Irish Film & Television Awards Winners Announced
14 Feb 2009 :
Best Film - Hunger
The winners of the 6th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards have been announced at a gala ceremony held in Dublin’s Burlington Hotel tonight, 14th of February 2009. 'Hunger' & 'The Tudors' Win six IFTAs apiece.

Speaking about the awards IFTA CEO Áine Moriarty said; “The Irish Film & Television Academy is delighted to announce the winners of the 6 th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards. In these difficult times it is inspiring to see the exceptional talent and creative work coming from the Irish film and television industry continue to entertain, engage and capture the imagination of audiences here in Ireland and abroad. I would like to congratulate all IFTA winners and nominees for their fine achievements this year.”

Hunger was named Best Film, also picking up IFTAs for Actor in a Lead Role Film Michael Fassbender, Actor in a Supporting Role Film Liam Cunningham, Original Score David Holmes, Production Design Tom McCullagh and Sound Ronan Hill & Mervyn Moore. Hunger actor Michael Fassbender was also presented with the Irish Film Board Rising Star Award.

The Tudors won Best Drama Series / Soap, in addition to Director Film Ciaran Donnelly, Actor in a Supporting Role Television Peter O’Toole, Actress in a Supporting Role Television Maria Doyle Kennedy, Costume Design Joan Bergin and Makeup and Hair Sharon Doyle & Dee Corcoran.

Kisses director Lance Daly picked up the Director Film IFTA while Martin McDonagh received the Best Script Film Award for In Bruges. In Bruges also received the IFTA for Best International Film. Whistleblower was named the Best Single Drama / Drama Series and I.T. Crowd screenwriter Graham Linehan was awarded the IFTA for Script Television.

Also in the Acting categories; Eileen Walsh was awarded the Actress in a Lead Role Film IFTA for Eden; Saoirse Ronan won the Actress in a Supporting Role Film IFTA for Death Defying Acts; the Actor in a Lead Role Television award went to Aidan Gillen for The Wire and Charlene McKenna scooped the Actress in a Lead Role Television IFTA for her performance in Raw.

In the Television genre categories The Apprentice won the IFTA for Entertainment Programme, the Best Factual Programme was awarded to In the Name of the Fada, which also took home the Special Irish Language Award. Troid Fhuilteach (A Bloody Canvas) was awarded the IFTA for Sport.

In documentary and current affairs; the inaugural George Morrison Feature Documentary Award was won by Waveriders, whilst Documentary Series was presented to Bertie, the Single Documentary IFTA was awarded to Cromwell in Ireland and Prime Time: Cocaine received the IFTA for Current Affairs.

Also in the craft categories; PJ Dillon received the IFTA for Director of Photography for 32A and J Patrick Duffner received the award for Editing for his work on Kisses.

Granny O’Grimm took away the IFTA for Animation, whilst Aifric scooped the Children’s/Youth award and Short Film was awarded to The Door.

Meryl Streep was named the Pantene Best International Actress for her performance in Mamma Mia! and Robert Downey Jr won the award for International Actor for Iron Man

Finally, President of Ireland Mary McAleese presented the Industry Lifetime Contribution Award to documentary filmmaker George Morrison.

Winners of the 6 th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards

FILM CATEGORIES

Film

Hunger - Laura Hastings-Smith, Robin Gutch (Blast! Films)

32A – Tommy Weir (Janey Pictures)

A Film With Me In It - Alan Moloney, Susan Mullen (Parallel Film Productions)

The Escapist – Alan Moloney, Adrian Sturges (Parallel Film Productions / Picture Farm)

Kisses – Macdara Kelleher, Lance Daly (Element Pictures Distribution

Director Film

Lance Daly, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)

Ian Fitzgibbon, A Film With Me In It - (Parallel Film Productions)

Martin McDonagh, In Bruges - (Focus Features/Universal Pictures)

Declan Recks, Eden - (Samson Films)

Script Film

Martin McDonagh, In Bruges - (Focus Features/Universal Pictures)

Lance Daly, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)

Mark Doherty, A Film With Me In It - (Parallel Film Productions)

Enda Walsh, Hunger - (Blast! Films)

Actor in a Lead Role – Film

Michael Fassbender, Hunger - (Blast! Films)

Colin Farrell, In Bruges - (Focus Features/Universal Pictures)

Brendan Gleeson, In Bruges - (Focus Features/Universal Pictures)

Dylan Moran, A Film With Me In It - (Parallel Film Productions)

Actress in a Lead Role – Film

Eileen Walsh, Eden - (Samson Films)

Jenn Murray, Dorothy - (Octagon Films)

Kelly O'Neill, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)

Saoirse Ronan, City of Ember - (Entertainment)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film

Liam Cunningham, Hunger - (Blast! Films)

Stuart Graham, Hunger - (Blast! Films)

Gerard McSorley, Anton - (Fox Glove Films & i4i Productions)

Peter O'Toole, Dean Spanley - (General Film Corporation)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film

Saoirse Ronan, Death Defying Acts - (Lionsgate UK)

Sarah Bolger, The Spiderwick Chronicles - (Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies)

Lesley Conroy, Eden - (Samson Films)

Ger Ryan, Dorothy - (Octagon Films)

George Morrison Feature Documentary Award

Waveriders - Margo Harkin, Joel Conroy (Besom Productions Ltd)

Dambé - The Mali Project - Dearbhla Glynn, Vanessa Gildea (Luachra Productions)

Gabriel Byrne: Stories From Home – Pat Collins, Tina Moran (South Wind Blows)

Saviours - Liam Nolan / Ross Whitaker (Street Films)

Seaview - Nicky Gogan, Maya Derrington (Still Films)

International Film

In Bruges (Focus Features/Universal Pictures)

The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (Miramax Films)

Man On Wire (Icon Film Distribution)

Wall E (Disney/Pixar)

International Actor

Robert Downey Jr, Iron Man ( Paramount Pictures and Marvel Entertainment)

Casey Affleck, Gone Baby Gone (Miramax Films)

Josh Brolin, W (Lionsgate Films)
Ralph Fiennes, The Duchess (Pathé)

Pantene Best International Actress Award – People’s Choice

Meryl Streep, Mamma Mia!

Angelina Jolie, Changeling

Kristin Scott Thomas, I’ve Loved You So Long

Emma Thompson, Brideshead Revisited (Miramax Films)

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

Single Drama / Drama Serial

Whistleblower - Siobhan Bourke, Peter Norris, Kathryn Lennon, Lesley McKimm, Saffron Pictures / Newgrange Pictures (RTÉ)

George Gently 2 - Element Pictures / Company Pictures (BBC)

The Last Confession of Alexander Pearce - Niall Fulton, Essential Media & Entertainment (RTÉ)

Little White Lie - Ed Guiney, Element Pictures (RTÉ)

School Run - Paul Donovan, Grand Pictures (TV3)

Drama Series / Soap

The Tudors - Morgan O'Sullivan, World 2000 Entertainment (TV3, BBC)

The Clinic - Mary Callery, Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)
Fair City- Brigie De Courcy (RTÉ)

Raw - Michael Parke, Ecosse Films / Octagon Films (RTÉ)

Ros na Rún - Ros na Rún (TG4)

Director Television

Ciaran Donnelly, The Tudors - World 2000 Entertainment (TV3, BBC)

Dermot Boyd, Whistleblower - Saffron Pictures / Newgrange Pictures (RTÉ)

Dearbhla Walsh, Little Dorrit - (BBC)

Kieron J. Walsh, Raw - Ecosse Films / Octagon Films (RTÉ)

Script Television

Graham Linehan, The I.T. Crowd - (talkbackTHAMES)

Stuart Carolan & Barry Murphy, Little White Lie - Element Pictures (RTÉ)

Rob Heyland, Whistleblower - Saffron Pictures / Newgrange Pictures ( RTÉ)

Peter McKenna, The Clinic - Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)

Actor in a Lead Role – Television

Aidan Gillen, The Wire - Warner Bros International Television Distribution (TG4)

Dominic Mafham, The Clinic - Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)

Jonathan Rhys Meyers, The Tudors - World 2000 Entertainment (TV3, BBC)

Stanley Townsend, Whistleblower - Saffron Pictures / Newgrange Pictures (RTÉ)

Actress In a Lead Role – Television

Charlene McKenna, Raw - Ecosse Films / Octagon Films (RTÉ)

Elaine Cassidy, Little White Lie - Element Pictures (RTÉ)

Charlene McKenna, Whistleblower - Saffron Pictures / Newgrange Pictures (RTÉ)

Deirdre O'Kane, Bittersweet - Element Pictures (RTÉ)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Television

Peter O'Toole, The Tudors - World 2000 Entertainment (TV3, BBC)

Michael Fassbender, The Devil's Whore - (Company Pictures/Power Television)

David Herlihy, The Clinic - Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)

John Kavanagh, George Gently - Element Pictures/Company Pictures (BBC)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Television

Maria Doyle Kennedy, The Tudors - World 2000 Entertainment (TV3, BBC)

Orla Brady, Mistresses - ( Ecosse Films for BBC One)

Hilda Fay, Whistleblower - Saffron Pictures / Newgrange Pictures (RTÉ)

Amy Huberman, The Clinic - Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Costume Design

Joan Bergin, The Tudors - (World 2000 Entertainment)

Driscoll Calder, 32A - (Janey Pictures)

Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh, Brideshead Revisited - (Ecosse Films)

Leonie Prendergast, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)

Director of Photography

PJ Dillon, 32A - (Janey Pictures)

Seamus Deasy, A Film With Me In It - (Parallel Film Productions)

Owen McPolin, Little Dorrit - (BBC)

Fergal O'Hanlon, Anton - (Fox Glove Films & i4i Productions)

Editing

J. Patrick Duffner, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)

Shane Sutton, Fight or Flight - (Good Dog Films Limited)

Ben Yeates, Raw - (Ecosse Films / Octagon Films for RTÉ)

Gareth Young, Eden - (Samson Films)

Make Up & Hair – sponsored by MAC


Sharon Doyle & Dee Corcoran, The Tudors - (World 2000 Entertainment)

Eileen Buggy & Morna Ferguson, George Gently - (Element Pictures / Company Pictures)

Joni Galvin & Muriel Bell, Dorothy - (Octagon Films)

Liz Byrne, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)

Original Score

David Holmes, Hunger - (Blast! Films)

David Holmes, Cherrybomb - (Generator Entertainment, Octogan Films, and Green Park Films)

Stephen McKeon, Niko & The Way To The Stars - (Magma Films)

Anna Rice, Anton - (Fox Glove Films & i4i Productions)

Production Design

Tom McCullagh, Hunger - (Blast! Films)

Tom Conroy, The Tudors - (World 2000 Entertainment)

John Paul Kelly, The Other Boleyn Girl - (Universal)

David Wilson, Dorothy - (Octagon Films)

Sound

Ronan Hill & Mervyn Moore, Hunger - (Blast! Films)

Brendan Deasy, A Film With Me In It - (Parallel Film Productions)

John Fitzgerald, Patrick Drummond & Caoimhe Doyle, Niko and the Way to the Stars - (Magma Films)

Paul Maynes, Niall Brady & Garret Farrell, Waveriders - (Element Pictures Distribution)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Children’s / Youth Programme

Aifric - Micheal O'Domhnaill, Telegael Media Group (TG4)

Aisling's Diary –Triona Campbell, Campbell Ryan Productions (RTÉ)

Funky Fables - John Rice, Jam Media Ltd (BBC)

Quizone - Lisa McGrath, Vision Independent Productions (RTÉ)

Current Affairs

Cocaine (Prime Time Investigates) - Paul Loughlin / Sean Mac Giolla Phadraig, Keelin Shanley / Barry O’Kelly (RTÉ)

A Lost Boy (Spotlight) – Gwyneth Jones, Darragh MacIntyre (BBC)

Slave Labour Ireland (Prime Time Investigates) - Michael Hughes, Paul Maguire (RTÉ)

Teen Bullying (Prime Time Investigates) - Frank Shouldice, Oonagh Smyth (RTÉ)

Documentary Series

Bertie - Steve Carson, Mint Productions (RTÉ)

Death or Canada - Stephen Rooke, Tile Films / Ballinran Productions (RTÉ)

How the Irish Have Sex – Martin Danneels, Red Pepper Productions (TV3)

Mobs Mhericeá - Dathai Keane, Abú Media (TG4)

Single Documentary

Cromwell In Ireland - Maurice Sweeney, Tile Films (RTÉ)

Brian Keenan: Back to Beirut - Moore Sinnerton, Chistera Productions (BBC)

Patrick McCabe: Blood Relations - Dara McCluskey, Midas Productions (RTÉ)

Pimpernel sa Vatican - Brian Willis, Igloo films (TG4)

Entertainment Programme

The Apprentice - Larry Bass, Screentime Shinawil (TV3)

The Panel - Neil Delamare, Happy Endings Productions (RTÉ)

The Podge and Rodge Show - Jim Jennings (RTÉ)

Tubridy Tonight – Kathy Fox (RTÉ)

Factual Programme

In The Name Of The Fada - Pat Comer, Peer Pressure Productions (RTÉ)

Ballet Chancers - Jean Devlin, Animo (RTÉ)

Celebrity Bainisteoir - Fiona Looney, Animo / Kite Entertainment (RTÉ)

Who Do You Think You Are? - Gerry Hoban, Mint Productions (RTÉ)

Sport

Troid Fhuilteach (A Bloody Canvas) - Andrew Gallimore, Fastnet Films, TG4

Brief Encounters of the Sporting Mind - Garry Keane, GMarshTV (Setanta)

Euro 2008 - Bill O'Herlihy (RTÉ)

Road to Croker... With Bertie Ahern - Cormac Hargaden, Loosehorse (RTÉ)

OTHERS

Animation

Granny O'Grimm - Brown Bag Films

Days Like This - Flickerpix (BBCNI)

Niko and the Way to the Stars - Magma Films

On The Air: Hypnotised Hen - Flickerpix (BBCNI)

Short Film

The Door – Juanita Wilson (Octagon Films)

An Ranger – PJ Dillon (Carbon Films)

Martin – Se á n Branigan (Elk Films)
Of Best Intentions – Brian Durnin (Red Rage Films for RTÉ)

Special Irish Language

In The Name Of The Fada - Pat Comer, Peer Pressure Productions (RTÉ)

Aifric - Micheal O'Domhnaill, Telegael Media Group (TG4)

Fairytale of Kathmandu - Neasa Ní Chianáin, Vinegar Hill Productions NI (RTÉ )

Seacht - Ferdia MacAnna, Eo Teilifis / Stirling Film and TV Productions/Tyrone Productions (TG4)

Rising Star Award, sponsored by Bord Scannán na hÉireann/the Irish Film Board

Michael Fassbender – Actor

Sarah Bolger – Actress

Lance Daly – Writer/Director

Enda Walsh – Writer

Industry Lifetime Contribution Award – George Morrison





Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.


RELATED NEWS
Teaser Trailer for ‘Song of the Sea’
03 Jun 2014 
IFTA Announces Winners of the 11th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards
06 Apr 2014 
IFTA Prepares for a Stellar line-up of Nominees and Guests for the 11th annual Awards Ceremony
04 Apr 2014 
BAI to Sponsor Best Drama Category at IFTA’s
28 Mar 2014 


The Locations Guide

Comprehensive guide to filming in Ireland, searchable by region, county and popular locations


EDUCATION SPOTLIGHTDISTRIBUTION

Watch The Latest Trailers for Irish Releases

Check out forthcoming and recent Irish film trailers in our IFTN archive


IRELAND FILM / TV INDUSTRY JOBS & CLASSIFIEDS

JOBS / CLASSIFIEDS IN ASSOCIATION WITH

ALL JOBS & CLASSIFIEDS »


IRISH PRODUCTIONS ON TV TODAY
 

MORE TV HIGHLIGHTS »


FILM & TV EVENTS DIARY

EVENTS | DEADLINES | FESTIVALS | AWARDS »

 
IRISH FILM LOCATIONS SEARCH

Search the Irish Film Locations Database:

County:  

Location Type:  

 LOCATIONS IRELAND »

 
IFTN Quick Links:

» Irish Film Locations
» Submit Film / TV News
» What's Filming in Ireland
»
Ireland's Section 481
» IFTN Gallery
» Irish Film Trailers
» Irish Cinema Release Diary
More on IFTN:

» Irish Actors Database
» Irish Film Finance
» Irish Post Production / Editing
» Irish Film & TV Traning
» Irish Film & TV Production Co.
» Film Equipment Rental
» Site Map
IRISH BOX OFFICE RESULTS
        

1

Gone Girl

2

Maze Runner, The

3

One Direction: Where We Are The Concert Film

4

Annabelle

5

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

MORE DISTRIBUTION »

     
               


 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter