25 October 2014 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
Broadcast
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
















Irish Film & Television Awards Nominations Announced
08 Jan 2009 :
Amy Huberman
The Irish Film and Television Academy has announced the shortlist of nominees in strongly contested categories for the 6th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards, which takes place on Saturday 14th February at the Burlington Hotel.

The nominees were officially unveiled at a press conference held in Dublin earlier today by IFTA CEO Áine Moriarty and actress Amy Huberman.

Nominations were announced in 37 award categories across film and television, celebrating the highest standard of Irish talent over the past twelve months.

The number of submissions increased from last year, with over 270 titles being submitted.

Academy CEO, Áine Moriarty stated that “Ireland has a fantastic resource of creative talent and 2008 has been another strong year of world-class Irish production across a very interesting mix of genres and styles. The Academy is proud to give due recognition and reward to home-grown Irish talent for their creative achievements both at home and abroad…………. I would like to wish all Nominees the very best of luck and look forward to a great industry celebration at the 6th annual IFTA Awards Ceremony.”

All of the categories were shortlisted by Academy Members and Jury panels of experts from around the world.

The five shortlisted Best Feature Film contenders for 2009 are; Marian Quinn’s coming of age feature ‘32A’; the prison breaking ‘The Escapist’; Lance Daly’s urban drama ‘Kisses’; Enda Walsh’s scripted Northern story ‘Hunger’ about Bobby Sands and Ian Fitzgibbon’s dark comedy ‘A Film With Me In It’.

In the Acting categories, Colin Farrell and Brendan Gleeson have both been nominated for their turns in Martin McDonagh’s ‘In Bruges’ along with comedian Dylan Moran (A Film With Me In It) and Michael Fassbender (Hunger). Actresses in a Leading role include Tribeca-winner Eileen Walsh (Eden), Jenn Murray (Dorothy), newcomer Kelly O’Neill (Kisses) and Oscar nominee Saoirse Ronan (City of Ember). This marks a double nomination for Saoirse who has also been nominated in the Supporting Actress category for ‘Death Defying Acts’.

Feature Documentary is a new category for 2009 reflecting the importance of this growing genre in Film. The Shortlist includes: the musical ‘Dambé - The Mali Project’; ‘Gabriel Byrne - Stories from Home’; Irish boxing documentary ‘Saviours’; the asylum seekers story of ‘Seaview’ and the surfing documentary ‘Waveriders’.

Television drama ‘The Tudors’ has received multiple nominations again for the second year across a range of categories alongside nominations for long established dramas such as ‘The Clinic’, ‘Ros na Rún’ and ‘Fair City’ with the new kitchen drama ‘Raw’ also receiving multiple nominations.

‘Whistleblower’, the medical drama about the Lourdes Hospital Enquiry, has received six nominations which include Single Drama/Drama Serial alongside BBC’s ‘George Gently’, RTE’s ‘The Last Confession of Alexander Pearce’, RTE’s ‘Little White Lie’ and TV3’s ‘School Run’.

Dual nominees Peter O’Toole and Michael Fassbender display cross genre acting abilities in acting categories across both film and television. They both receive recognition for their work in supporting roles in Television; O’Toole for ‘The Tudors’ and Fassbender for ‘The Devil’s Whore’. O’Toole has also been acknowledged for his role in ‘Dean Spanley’ being shortlisted in the Supporting Actor in Film. Charlene McKenna has also been nominated twice in the Lead Actress in Television for her roles in ‘Raw’ and ‘Whistleblower, ‘Oceans Eleven’ composer David Holmes has two nominations in Original Score for ‘Cherrybomb’ and ‘Hunger’ while directors/writers Lance Daly and Martin McDonagh have picked up nominations in both crafts for ‘Kisses’ and ‘In Bruges’.

In Entertainment, new show ‘The Apprentice’ has been put in the spotlight with established titles such as ‘The Panel’ and ‘The Podge and Rodge Show’ along with chat show ‘Tubridy Tonight’.

The ceremony is on 14th February 2009 at the Burlington Hotel, and will be broadcast that night on RTÉ One at 9.30pm.

The 6th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards Nominees:

FILM CATEGORIES

Film
32A – Tommy Weir (Janey Pictures)
A Film With Me In It - Alan Moloney, Susan Mullen (Parallel Film Productions)
The Escapist – Alan Moloney (Parallel Film Productions)
Hunger - Laura Hastings-Smith, Robin Gutch (Blast! Films)
Kisses – Macdara Kelleher, Lance Daly (Element Pictures Distribution)

Director Film
Lance Daly, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)
Ian Fitzgibbon, A Film With Me In It - (Parallel Film Productions)
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges - (Universal Pictures International)
Declan Recks, Eden - (Samson Films)

Script Film
Lance Daly, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)
Mark Doherty, A Film With Me In It - (Parallel Film Productions)
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges - (Universal Pictures International)
Enda Walsh, Hunger - (Blast! Films)

Actor In a Lead Role – Film
Colin Farrell, In Bruges - (Universal Pictures International)
Michael Fassbender, Hunger - (Blast! Films)
Brendan Gleeson, In Bruges - (Universal Pictures International)
Dylan Moran, A Film With Me In It - (Parallel Film Productions)

Actress In a Lead Role – Film
Jenn Murray, Dorothy - (Octagon Films)
Kelly O'Neill, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)
Saoirse Ronan, City of Ember - (Entertainment)
Eileen Walsh, Eden - (Samson Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film
Liam Cunningham, Hunger - (Blast! Films)
Stuart Graham, Hunger - (Blast! Films)
Gerard McSorley, Anton - (Fox Glove Films & i4i Productions)
Peter O'Toole, Dean Spanley - (General Film Corporation)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film
Sarah Bolger, The Spiderwick Chronicles - (Paramount)
Lesley Conroy, Eden - (Samson Films)
Saoirse Ronan, Death Defying Acts - (Lionsgate UK)
Ger Ryan, Dorothy - (Octagon Films)

Feature Documentary
Dambé - The Mali Project - Dearbhla Glynn (Luachra Productions)
Gabriel Byrne: Stories From Home – Pat Collins (South Wind Blows)
Saviours - Liam Nolan / Ross Whitaker (Street Films)
Seaview - Nicky Gogan (Still Films)
Waveriders - Margo Harkin (Element Pictures Distribution)

International Film
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
In Bruges
Man On Wire
Wall E

International Actor
Casey Affleck, Gone Baby Gone
Josh Brolin, W
Robert Downey Jr, Iron Man
Ralph Fiennes, The Duchess

Pantene Best International Actress Award – People’s Choice*
Angelina Jolie, The Changeling
Kristin Scott Thomas, I’ve Loved You So Long
Meryl Streep, Mamma Mia!
Emma Thompson, Brideshead Revisited

 

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

Single Drama / Drama Serial
George Gently 2 - Element Pictures / Company Pictures (BBC)
The Last Confession of Alexander Pearce - Niall Fulton, Essential Media & Entertainment (RTÉ)
Little White Lie - Ed Guiney, Element Pictures (RTÉ)
School Run - Paul Donovan, Grand Pictures (TV3)
Whistleblower - Siobhán Bourke, Saffron Pictures (RTÉ)

Drama Series / Soap
The Clinic - Mary Callery, Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)
Fair City - Brigie De Courcy (RTÉ)
Raw - Michael Parke, Ecosse Films (RTÉ)
Ros na Rún - Ros na Rún (TG4)
The Tudors - Morgan O'Sullivan, AB Productions Ltd (TV3, BBC)

Director Television
Dermot Boyd, Whistleblower - Saffron Pictures for (RTÉ)
Ciaran Donnelly, The Tudors - AB Productions Ltd (TV3, BBC)
Dearbhla Walsh, Little Dorrit - (BBC)
Kieron J. Walsh, Raw - Ecosse Films (RTÉ)

Script Television
Stuart Carolan & Barry Murphy, Little White Lie - Element Pictures (RTÉ)
Rob Heyland, Whistleblower - Saffron Pictures (RTÉ)
Graham Linehan, The I.T. Crowd - (Talkback Thames)
Peter McKenna, The Clinic - Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)

Actor in a Lead Role – Television
Aidan Gillen, The Wire - Warner Bros International Television Distribution (TG4)
Dominic Mafham, The Clinic - Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers, The Tudors - AB Productions Ltd (TV3, BBC)
Stanley Townsend, Whistleblower - Saffron Pictures (RTÉ)

Actress In a Lead Role – Television
Elaine Cassidy, Little White Lie - Element Pictures (RTÉ)
Charlene McKenna, Raw - Ecosse Films (RTÉ)
Charlene McKenna, Whistleblower - Saffron Pictures (RTÉ)
Deirdre O'Kane, Bittersweet - Element Pictures (RTÉ)

*Nominees have been selected by the Irish Film & Television Academy Members, winner will be decided via a public vote.

Actor in a Supporting Role – Television
Michael Fassbender, The Devil's Whore - (Company Pictures/Power Television)
David Herlihy, The Clinic - Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)
John Kavanagh, George Gently - Element Pictures/Company Pictures (BBC)
Peter O'Toole, The Tudors - AB Productions Ltd (TV3, BBC)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Television
Orla Brady, Mistresses - (BBC)
Maria Doyle Kennedy, The Tudors - AB Productions Ltd (TV3, BBC)
Hilda Fay, Whistleblower - Saffron Pictures (RTÉ)
Amy Huberman, The Clinic - Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Costume Design
Joan Bergin, The Tudors - (AB Productions Ltd)
Driscoll Calder, 32A - (Janey Pictures)
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh, Brideshead Revisited - (Ecosse Films)
Leonie Prendergast, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)

Director of Photography
Seamus Deasy, A Film With Me In It - (Parallel Film Productions)
PJ Dillon, 32A - (Janey Pictures)
Owen McPolin, Little Dorrit - (BBC)
Fergal O'Hanlon, Anton - (Fox Glove Films & i4i Productions)

Editing
J. Patrick Duffner, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)
Shane Sutton, Fight or Flight - (Good Dog Films Limited)
Ben Yeates, Raw - (Ecosse Films)
Gareth Young, Eden - (Samson Films)

Make Up & Hair – sponsored by MAC
Eileen Buggy & Morna Ferguson, George Gently - (Element Pictures / Company Pictures)
Joni Galvin & Muriel Bell, Dorothy - (Octagon Films)
Liz Byrne, Kisses - (Element Pictures Distribution)
Sharon  Doyle & Dee Corcoran, The Tudors - (AB Productions Ltd)

Original Score
David Holmes, Cherrybomb - (Generator Entertainment, Octogan Films, and Green Park Films)
David Holmes, Hunger - (Blast! Films)
Stephen McKeon, Niko & The Way To The Stars - (Magma Films)
Anna Rice, Anton - (Fox Glove Films & i4i Productions)

Production Design
Tom Conroy, The Tudors - (AB Productions Ltd)
John Paul Kelly, The Other Boleyn Girl - (Universal)
Tom McCullagh, Hunger - (Blast! Films)
David Wilson, Dorothy - (Octagon Films)

Sound
Brendan Deasy, A Film With Me In It - (Parallel Film Productions)
Ronan Hill & Mervyn Moore, Hunger - (Blast! Films)
John Fitzgerald, Patrick Drummond & Caoimhe Doyle, Niko and the Way to the Stars - (Magma Films)
Paul Maynes, Niall Brady & Garret Farrell, Waveriders - (Element Pictures Distribution)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Children’s  / Youth Programme
Aifric - Micheal O'Domhnaill, Telegael Media Group (TG4)
Aisling's Diary –Triona Campbell, Campbell Ryan Productions (RTÉ)
Funky Fables - John Rice, Jam Media Ltd (BBC)
Quizone - Lisa McGrath, Vision Independent Productions (RTÉ)

Current Affairs
A Lost Boy (Spotlight) – Gwyneth Jones (BBC NI)
Cocaine (Prime Time Investigates) - Paul Loughlin / Sean Mac Giolla Phadraig (RTÉ)
Slave Labour in Ireland (Prime Time Investigates) - Michael Hughes (RTÉ)
Teen Bullying (Prime Time Investigates) - Frank Shouldice (RTÉ)

Documentary Series
Bertie - Steve Carson, Mint Productions (RTÉ)
Death or Canada - Stephen Rooke, Tile Films / Ballinran Productions (RTÉ)
How the Irish Have Sex – Martin Danneels, Red Pepper Productions (TV3)
Mobs Mhericeá - Dathai Keane, Abú Media (TG4)

Single Documentary
Brian Keenan: Back to Beirut - Moore Sinnerton, Chistera Productions (BBC)
Cromwell In Ireland - Maurice Sweeney, Tile Films (RTÉ)
Patrick McCabe: Blood Relations - Dara McCluskey, Midas Productions (RTÉ)
Pimpernel sa Vatican - Brian Willis, Igloo films (TG4)

Entertainment Programme
The Apprentice - Larry Bass, Screentime Shinawil (TV3)
The Panel - Neil Delamare, Happy Endings Productions (RTÉ)
The Podge and Rodge Show - Jim Jennings (RTÉ)
Tubridy Tonight – Kathy Fox (RTÉ)

Factual Programme
Ballet Chancers - Jean Devlin, Animo (RTÉ)
Celebrity Bainisteoir - Fiona Looney, Animo / Kite Entertainment (RTÉ)
In The Name Of The Fada - Pat Comer, Peer Pressure Productions (RTÉ)
Who Do You Think You Are? - Gerry Hoban, Mint Productions (RTÉ)

Sport
Brief Encounters of the Sporting Mind - Garry Keane, GMarshTV (Setanta)
Euro 2008 - Bill O'Herlihy (RTÉ)
Road to Croker... With Bertie Ahern - Cormac Hargaden, Loosehorse (RTÉ)
Troid Fhuilteach (A Bloody Canvas) - Andrew Gallimore, Fastnet Films, TG4

OTHERS

Animation
Days Like This - Flickerpix (BBC NI)
Granny O'Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty - Brown Bag Films
Niko and the Way to the Stars - Magma Films
On The Air: Hypnotised Hen - Flickerpix (BBC NI)

Special Irish Language
Aifric - Micheal O'Domhnaill, Telegael Media Group (TG4)
Fairytale of Kathmandu - Neasa Ní Chianáin (Vinegar Hill Productions NI Ltd)
In The Name Of The Fada - Pat Comer, Peer Pressure Productions (RTÉ)
Seacht - Ferdia MacAnna, Eo Teilifis /Stirling Film and TV Productions/Tyrone Productions (TG4)





Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.


RELATED NEWS
IFTA to Host Family Screening of Animated Film ‘Song of the Sea’
17 Oct 2014 
Ireland submits 'An Bronntanas' for 2015 Foreign Language Oscar
09 Oct 2014 
IFTA host An Evening with John Boorman in Dublin
05 Sep 2014 
IFTAs 2014 Ceremony
09 Apr 2014 




 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter