15 December 2018 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
















IFTA 2012 Winners Announced
11 Feb 2012 :
President Michael D Higgins & Fionnula Flanagan
The 9th annual IFTA Awards Ceremony, hosted by the Academy on Saturday 11th February reached a record audience of 1.143 Million viewers* on RTÉ ONE, clocking up the highest number of Irish viewers to watch the Awards show.

The 9th annual IFTA Awards Ceremony, hosted by the Academy on Saturday 11th February  reached a record audience of 1.143 Million viewers* on RTÉ ONE, clocking up the highest number of Irish viewers to watch the Awards show.

The ceremony was attended by a host of leading Irish public figures, stars of Irish film, television and entertainment including President Michael D Higgins, Minister for Arts Jimmy Deenihan, Minister for Communications Pat Rabbitte; producers Alan Moloney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Larry Bass, Macdara Kelleher, industry reps from Irish Film Board, NI Screen, Screen Producers Ireland, SDGI, RTE, TG4, BBC NI, Equity Ireland, IFI, various Irish film festivals, as well as well-known faces Brendan Gleeson, Chris O’Dowd, Michael Fassbender, Brían F. O’Byrne, Jim Sheridan, Gay Byrne, Ryan Tubridy, Pat Kenny, Brenda O’Carroll, Miriam O’Callaghan, Dana Delany, Stephen Rea, Maria Doyle Kennedy, Liam Cunningham, Emmett J. Scanlan, Rupert Wyatt, AJ Buckley, Amy Huberman, Antonia Campbell Hughes, Colin Morgan, Martin McCann, Charlene McKenna, Armand Assante, Allen Leech, Pat Shortt, Thaddeus O’Sullivan, Rebecca Daly, Marcella Plunkett and Bronagh Gallagher.

President Michael D. Higgins gave a speech during the primetime televised show telling the audience of the Irish Academy’s “crucial role in the drive for our national recovery by raising the profile of our industry across the globe, showcasing our creative talent, and attracting more and more productions to our island, based on the skills and excellence of all our artists and crafts people.”

Among the winners at the Irish Film & Television Awards was Michael Fassbender, who picked up the Best Actor IFTA for his stark performance in Steve McQueen’s drama ‘Shame’. Speaking after receiving his IFTA, Michel said he was “humbled and honoured” to accept the accolade from the Irish Academy.

‘The Guard’, Ireland’s most successful independent Irish feature film, won four film Awards on the night; Best Film, Director, Screenwriter and Supporting Actress Fionnula Flanagan. ‘The Guard’ star Brendan Gleeson said he could sense an optimistic feeling among the “vibrant Irish industry. “I think there is a confidence,” he said of Ireland’s film and television community on the night, “I feel it’s something that’s growing.” 

The broadcast show was produced by Tony Deegan and Allen Doyle, directed by David Donaghy, and presented by Simon Delaney. TVM provided OB facilities, post houses included Piranha Bar, EGG, Windmill Lane and Bob Caldwell.  The show was exec produced by Aine Moriarty, and, for RTE, Justin Healy.

Check out the IFTA acceptance speeches here: www.youtube.com/ifta

Full image gallery from the IFTA Ceremony available here: www.ifta.ie/gallery

The Irish Film & Television Awards are sponsored by Irish Film Board/Bord Scannán na hÉireann; RTÉ, IFTN, Broadcasting Authority of Ireland, Philips, RTÉ Guide; and has Partners CityJet, MAC, BMW, Moët & Chandon, Walt Disney Studios (Ireland), Deloitte, HBC, and Matheson Ormsby Prentice.

www.ifta.ie, www.facebook.com/iftaonline, www.twitter.com/ifta

The winners in full:

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST FILM

The Guard - Chris Clark, Flora Fernandez Marengo, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures)
Albert Nobbs- Alan Moloney, Bonnie Curtis, Julie Lynn and Glenn Close (Parallel Film Productions)
Charlie Casanova- Terry McMahon (Source Productions)
Stella Days- Jackie Larkin & Lesley McKimm (Newgrange Pictures)

DIRECTOR FILM

John Michael McDonagh - The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )
Rebecca Daly - The Other Side of Sleep (Fastnet Films)
Terry McMahon - Charlie Casanova (Source Productions)
Thaddeus O’Sullivan - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

SCRIPT FILM

John Michael McDonagh - The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )
John Banville, Glenn Close & Gabriella Prekop - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)
Terry McMahon - Charlie Casanova (Source Productions)
Antoine Ó Flaherta - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

ACTOR - FILM

Michael Fassbender – Shame (Momentum Pictures)
Brendan Gleeson - The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )
Ciarán Hinds – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)
Martin Sheen – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

ACTRESS - FILM

Saoirse Ronan -Hanna (Universal Films)
Aoife Duffin - Behold The Lamb (Dumbworld Productions)
Antonia Campbell Hughes - The Other Side of Sleep (Fastnet Films)
Marcella Plunkett - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

SUPPORTING ACTOR - FILM

Chris O’Dowd - Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)
Liam Cunningham - The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )
Brendan Gleeson - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)
Ciarán Hinds - The Debt (Universal Pictures)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FILM

Fionnula Flanagan - The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )
Maria Doyle Kennedy - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)
Brenda Fricker - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)
Amy Huberman - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Bernadette; Notes on a Political Journey- Lelia Doolan, (Digital Quilts)
Knuckle- Ian Palmer, (RISE Films)
Men of Arlington- Enda Hughes, (Hotshot Films)
Off The Beaten Track- Dieter Auner, (Ikandi Productions)

SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE AWARD

Corp + Anam – Paddy Hayes (Magamedia)
Mobs Cheanada - Dathai Keane (Abú Media)
Ray McAnally - M'Athair - Brian Reddin (Dearg Films)
Seacht - Colin O'Donnell (Stirling Film & Television)

ANIMATION

The Boy in the Bubble - Kealan O' Rourke (Igloo Films)
23 Degrees 5 Minutes - Darragh O'Connell (Brown Bag Films)
The Last Train - Alex Sherwood (Giant Creative)
Origin - James Stacey (Souljacker)

PHILIPS SHORT FILM AWARD

Foxes- Lorcan Finnegan (Lovely Productions)
The Boy In The Bubble- Kealan O' Rourke (Igloo Films)
Cluck- Michael Lavelle (Tilted Productions)
Downpour- Claire Dix (Zucca Films)
The Shore- Terry George (All Ashore)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

INTERNATIONAL FILM

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)
Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)
Drive (Eclipse Pictures)
Senna (Universal Pictures)

INTERNATIONAL ACTOR

Ryan Gosling – Drive (Eclipse Pictures)
Don Cheadle - The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )
Leonardo DiCaprio - J Edgar (Warner Bros Pictures)
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)

INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady (Eclipse Pictures)
Tilda Swinton, We Need To Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)
Kirsten Wiig, Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

BEST DRAMA, IN ASSOCIATION WITH BAI

Love/Hate - Suzanne McAuley & Steve Mattews (Octagon Films)
Corp + Anam - Paddy Hayes (Magamedia)
Game of Thrones - Mark Huffam (Bighead Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment)
The Borgias - James Flynn & Neil Jordan (Octagon Films)

DIRECTOR TELEVISION DRAMA

David Caffrey - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Neil Jordan - The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Brian Kirk - Game of Thrones (Bighead Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment)
Daniel O’Hara - Being Human (Touchpaper Television)

WRITER TELEVISION DRAMA

Stuart Carolan - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Neil Jordan - The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Ronan Bennett - Hidden (Origin Pictures)
Darach Mac Con Iomaire - Corp + Anam (Magamedia)

ACTOR - TELEVISION

Aidan Gillen - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Diarmuid de Faoite - Corp + Anam (Magamedia)
Chris O’Dowd - The Crimson Petal and the White (Origin Pictures)
David Pearse - Trivia (Grand Pictures)

ACTRESS - TELEVISION

Ruth Negga - Shirley (Prospect Cymru Wales)
Maria Doyle Kennedy - Corp + Anam (Magamedia)
Michelle Fairley - Game of Thrones (Bighead Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment)
Aisling O’Sullivan - Raw (Ecosse Films / Octagon Films)

SUPPORTING ACTOR - TELEVISION

Tom Vaughan-Lawlor - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Brendan Coyle - Downton Abbey (Carnival Productions)
Aidan Gillen - Game of Thrones (Bighead Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment)
Robert Sheehan – Misfits (Clerkenwell Films)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS - TELEVISION

Denise McCormack - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Eva Birthistle - Strike Back (Left Bank Pictures)
Bronagh Gallagher - The Field of Blood (BBC Scotland)
Ruth Negga – Misfits (Clerkenwell Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM / TV DRAMA)

COSTUME DESIGN (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Consolata Boyle - The Iron Lady (Eclipse Pictures)
Joan Bergin - Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment)
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – Neverland (Parallel Film Productions)
Lorna Marie Mugan - Treasure Island (Parallel Film Productions)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Seamus McGarvey - We Need To Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)
Seamus Deasy – Neverland (Parallel Film Productions)
Suzie Lavelle - The Other Side of Sleep (Fastnet Films)
Robbie Ryan - Wuthering Heights (Ecosse Films)

EDITING (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Isobel Stephenson - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Dermot Diskin - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)
Tony Kearns - Charlie Casanova (Source Productions)
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle - Dr Who (BBC)

M.A.C MAKE-UP & HAIR (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Lorraine Glynn / Lynn Johnston - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)
Dee Corcoran / Tom Mc Inerney - Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment)
Ailbhe Lemass / Lorraine Glynn - Neverland (Parallel Film Productions)
Joni Galvin / Eileen Buggy - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

ORIGINAL SCORE (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Brian Byrne - Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film Productions)
Daragh O’Toole - Ballymun Lullaby (Pulp Productions)
Stephen McKeon - Legends of Valhalla: Thor (Tidal Films)
Ray Harman - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

PRODUCTION DESIGN (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Anna Rackard - Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)
Tom Conroy - Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment)
Stephen Daly - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
John Paul Kelly - The Guard (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )

SOUND (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Albert Nobbs - Brendan Deasy, Niall Brady, Michelle Cunniffe, Steve Fanagan (Parallel Film Productions)
Game of Thrones – Ronan Hill Sound Post Production Team (Bighead Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment)
Love/Hate - Brendan Deasy, Mark Henry, Fiadhnait McCann (Octagon Films)
The Guard - Robert Flanagan, Michelle Cuniffe, Niall Brady (Reprisal Films / Element Pictures )

CRAFT & TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)

DIRECTOR TELEVISION

Gary Keane - The Writing in the Sky (Real Films)
Liz Gill - A Story With Me In It (Animo)
Lynda McQuaid – Masterchef Ireland (Screentime Shinawil)
Kieron J Walsh - The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY TELEVISION

Peter Robertson – Waterways (Tile Films)
Richard Kendrick - Two for the Road (Yellow Asylum Films)
Michael O’Donovan - The Writing in the Sky (Real Films)
Kieron Slyne - Departure Day (RTÉ)

EDITING TELEVISION

Ray Roantree - The Ashes of 9/11 (RTÉ)
Ailbhe Gaffney – Masterchef Ireland (Screentime Shinawil)
Mick Mahon - The Writing in the Sky (Real Films)
Emer Reynolds - Broken Tail (Crossing the Line Films

SOUND TELEVISION

The Writing in the Sky – Killian Fitzgerald/Aza Hand (Real Films)
Horslips - Rotha Mór an tSaoil – Sam Horgan (Gaijin Productions)
Masterchef Ireland – Trevor Cunningham (Screentime Shinawil)
Punky – Emma Butt (Monster Animation and Design)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

CHILDREN’S / YOUTH PROGRAMME

The Importance of Being Whatever - Martina Niland & David Collins (Accomplice TV)
OMG! Jedward’s Dream Factory - Noleen Golding (Tyrone Productions)
Punky - Gerard O'Rourke (Monster Animation & Design)
The Amazing World of Gumball - Anne Tweedy & Peter Lewis (Boulder Media Limited)

CURRENT AFFAIRS / NEWS

Prime Time Investigates: The Home Care Scandal - Adrian Lydon (RTÉ)
Prime Time Investigates: Carry On Regardless - Bill Malone (RTÉ)
The Frontline: The Presidential Debate - Michael Hughes (RTÉ)
State Visit to Ireland of Queen Elizabeth II - John O'Regan (RTÉ)

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Waterways - Stephen Rooke (Tile Films)
The Meaning of Life with Gay Byrne - Roger Childs (RTÉ)
Mobs Cheanada - Dathai Keane (Abu Media)
The Tenements - Jane Kelly (Big Mountain Productions)

DOCUMENTARY

The Blood of the Travellers - Liam McGrath (Scratch Films)
Small, Far Away - The World of Father Ted - Adrian McCarty & Jimmy Mulville (Hat Trick Productions Ltd)
Ray McAnally - M'Athair - Brian Reddin (Dearg Films)
The Irish of 9/11 - Maurice Sweeney (Motive Television)

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Mrs Brown’s Boys - Brendan O'Carroll & Justin Healy (BBC / RTÉ)
Hardy Bucks – Mike Cockayne (Hardy/Integral Productions)
Masterchef Ireland - Larry Bass (Screentime ShinAwiL)
The Savage Eye – Katie Holly (Blinder Films)

FACTUAL PROGRAMME

The Only Viking In The Village - Anne Heffernan & Bernadine Carraher (Mind the Gap)
Secret Millionaire - Ronan O Muirthile (Animo Television / Kite Entertainment)
Story of Ireland - Mike Connolly (BBC/RTÉ )
The Belfast Blitz - Andrea McCartney/Susan Horth (Hardy Pictures)

REALITY PROGRAMME

ICA Bootcamp (Independent Pictures)
Celebrity Bainisteoir - Fiona Looney (Animo Television / Kite Entertainment)
Head Chef - Billy McGrath (Sideline Productions)
The Apprentice - Larry Bass (Screentime ShinAwiL)

SPORTS

Eamonn Coghlan - Man on a Mission – (Motive Television)
Frank O’Farrell - The Shadow of Busby - Sean Doyle (Zoogon)
Pilgrims - The Irish at Cheltenham - Maurice Sweeney (Motive Television)
Rory’s Major Breakthrough - Stephen Watson (BBCNI Sport)

IRISH FILM BOARD RISING STAR

John Michael McDonagh
Rebecca Daly
Chris O’Dowd
Emmett J Scanlan

*Source: TAM Ireland Ltd/Nielsen TAM.



Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.


RELATED NEWS
IFTA Rising Star Winners: Where are they now?
01 Apr 2016 
Teaser Trailer for ‘Song of the Sea’
03 Jun 2014 
IFTA Announces Winners of the 11th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards
06 Apr 2014 
IFTA Prepares for a Stellar line-up of Nominees and Guests for the 11th annual Awards Ceremony
04 Apr 2014 
MORE ON IFTN
Upcoming Festivals
Key dates & deadlines in the Events Diary
Distribution In Ireland
Irish cinema & DVD distribution
Training in Ireland
The latest on Irish film / TV industry training

CONNECT WITH IFTN
Find us on Facebook
Follow IFTN on Twitter
E-Newsletter Subscribe
Subscribe to RSS Feed




 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter