18 October 2018 The Irish Film & Television Network
Actors
TV
Crew
Digital
Distribution
Education / Training
Equipment
Festivals / Markets
Finance
Legal
Locations Ireland
Post Production
Production
Rep Bodies
JOBS FILMOGRAPHY NEWS WHO'S WHO DIARY GALLERY IFTA
     
















The Berlin Film Festival Awards 25/2/99
25 Feb 1999 :

The Berlin Film Featival JURY - Angela Molina, President (Spain) Ken Adam (Great Britain), Paulo Branco (Portugal), Pierre-Henri Deleau (France), Katja von Garnier (Germany), Hellmuth Karasek (Germany), Jeroen Krabbé (Netherlands), Michelle Yeoh (Malaysia) awarded the following prizes for feature films:

Golden Berlin Bear to the film THE THIN RED LINE by Terrence Malick

Jury Grand Prix, Silver Berlin Bear, to the film MIFUNES SIDSTE SANG - DOGME 3 by Søren Kragh-Jacobsen

Silver Bear for the Best Actress JULIANE KÖHLER and MARIA SCHRADER for their roles in the film AIMÉE & JAGUAR by Max Färberböck

Silver Berlin Bear for the Best Actor to MICHAEL GWISDEK for his role in the film NACHTGESTALTEN by Andreas Dresen

Silver Berlin Bear for the Best Director to STEPHEN FREARS for his film THE HI-LO COUNTRY

Silver Berlin Bear for an outstanding single achievement to MARC NORMAN and TOM STOPPARD for their screenplay of SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE by John Madden

Silver Berlin Bear for his outstanding artistic achievements to DAVID CRONENBERG on the occasion of the presentation of EXISTENZ

The AGICOA Prize "Blue Angel" for the best European film on a burning contemporary issue, sponsored with DM 50.000,- to the director YESIM USTAOGLU for her film GÜNESE YOLCULUK (Journey To The Sun)

The Alfred Bauer Prize for a film debut to KARNAVAL by Thomas Vincent

A Special Mention to JOHN TOLL for the outstanding work as director of photography of the film THE THIN RED LINE by Terrence Malick

A Special Mention to the young upcoming actress to IBEN HJEJLE in the film MIFUNES SIDSTE SANG - DOGME 3 by Søren Kragh-Jacobsen

A Special Mention for it's subject matter to ÇA COMMENCE AUJOURD'HUI (It All Starts Today) by Bertrand Tavernier

The Jury awarded the following prizes for short films:

Golden Berlin Bear to FARAON (Pharaoh) by Sergej Ovtscharov and to MASKS by Piotr Karwas

Jury Prize, Silver Berlin Bear, to DESSERTS by Jeff Stark

PRIZE OF THE CHURCHES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY

Since 1992, the international film organizations of the Protestant and Catholic Churches - INTERFILM and OCIC - have been represented by the Ecumenical Jury. It consists of ten members and awards its main prize to a film entered in the Competition. It awards two other prizes with purses of DM 5,000 each to a film from the Panorama and International Forum respectively. The prizes go to directors who have displayed genuine artistic talent and succeeded in portraying actions or human experiences that comply with the Gospels or sensitize viewers to spiritual, humane or social values.

INTERFILM:
Alyda Faber (Canada), Dr. Dietrich Neuhaus (Germany), Eduardo T. Panik (Brazil), Guy Perrot (Switerland), Birgitte Thyssen (Denmark)

OCIC:
Peter Malone (Australia), Tamara Doularidze (Russia), Guido Convents (Belgium), Stefan Förner (Germany), Miguel Reyes Torres (Chile)

The main prize for a Competition film went to ÇA COMMENCE AUJOURD'HUI (It all starts today) by Bertrand Tavernier

The Ecumenical Jury also awards a Special Prize to a film in Competition EMPORTE-MOI by Léa Pool

The award for a film shown in the 14th International Panorama, accompanied by a cash prize of DM 5,000, goes to TALA MED MIG SYSTRAR (Speak To Me Sisters) by Maj Wechselmann

The Ecumenical Jury also awards a Special Prize to a film in Panorama: SOLAS (Alone) by Benito Zambrano

The award of DM 5,000 for a film shown in the 29th International Forum of New Cinema goes to DEALER by Thomas Arslan

FIPRESCI PRIZES

The Fédération Internationale de la Presse Cinématographique, (the International Film Critics Association,) awards its prize to a film screened in each section of the Official Program (International Competition, International Panorama) as well as in the International Forum of New Cinema. The members of this year's

FIPRESCI jury were:
John Harkness (Canada), Sheila Johnston (Great Britain), Osman Kibar (Norway), Bojidar Manov (Bulgaria), Gerhard Midding (Germany), Gidi Orsher (Israel), Simon Popek (Slowenia), Esteve Riambau (Spain), Michael Søby (Denmark)

The prize for the Competition film went to ÇA COMMENCE AUJOURD'HUI (It all starts today) by Bertrand Tavernier

The prize for the film of the 29th International Forum of New Cinema is awarded to DEALER by Thomas Arslan

The prize for the film of the 14th International Panorama is awarded to AH, HARU (Wait and see) by Shinji Somai

PRIZE OF THE GUILD OF GERMAN ART HOUSE CINEMAS

The Jury of the Guild of German Art House Cinemas is composed of five members who run movie houses and are members of the Guild. The Jury awards its prize to a film screened in the Official Competition of the Berlin International Film Festival.

Members of the Jury:
Thomas Engel, Joachim Junghans, Adrian Kutter, Doris Lerchl-Goldermann, Hans-Werner Renneke

The Jury of the Guild of Art House Cinemas awards its prize to COOKIE'S FORTUNE by Robert Altman

READERS' PRIZE OF THE BERLINER MORGENPOST

The Jury consists of 25 members and awards its prize to a feature film screened in the Competition of the Official Program.

MIFUNES SIDSTE SANG - DOGME 3 by Søren Kragh-Jacobsen

Second and third "Public Favourites" were (respectively) SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE by John Madden and THE THIN RED LINE by Terrence Malick

C.I.C.A.E. PRIZE

The Jury of the Confédération Internationale des Cinémas d'Art et Essai, (the International Confederation of Art Cinemas), comprises one jury for the International Panorama and one for the International Forum of New Cinema. Each jury has three members and awards one prize in its section.

First the Jury for a film of the 14th International Panorama
Zoé Barboff (France), Thomas Bastian (Germany), Pedro Bandeira-Freire (Portugal)

THE WAR ZONE by Tim Roth
Special Mention:- FUCKING ÅMÅL by Lukas Moodysson and SOLAS by Benito Zambrano

The Jury for a film of the 29th International Forum of New Cinema
Nikos Grigoriadis (Austria), Micheline Perrière-Saucy (Switzerland), Daniel Lavaud (France) awarded its prize to the film: LA VIDA ES SILBAR (Life is whistling) by Fernando Pérez Cuba/Spain 1998. Special Mention went to: JUHA by Aki Kaurismäki Finland 1999

PANORAMA AWARD OF THE NEW YORK FILM ACADEMY

The Jury which consists of three members, views short films of the Panorama Program and gives as award a scholarship at the New York Film Academy to the director.

Members of the Jury: Ian Birnie (USA), Ailton Franco Jr. (Brazil), Sonja Rom (Germany)

The prize for the best short film went to: Marco Mittelstaedt for his film UFERLOS (New Shores)

The Jury decided on two Special Mentions: Felix Viscarret for his film DREAMERS and Zelimir Gvardiol for his film OTAC, SIN, SVETI DUH (Father, Son and Holy Ghost)

The Jury awards an honorable mention to OTAC, SIN, SVETI DUH

PANORAMA AUDIENCE PRIZE

For the first time the Panorama Audience Prize was awarded. The prize is a bronze sculpture by Berlin sculptor Hubertus Brand and was presented by Berlin's Tip Magazine and Radio Eins.

The visitors of the Panorama cast their ballots for: SOLAS by Benito Zambrano with Ana Fernández, Maria Galiana, Carlos Alvarez

PRIZE OF THE DEUTSCHES KINDERHILFSWERK

The International Jury of the 22nd Children's Film Festival:
Regina Bärtschi (Switzerland), Nicholas Kendall (Canada), Erica Kubic (The Netherlands), Mark Lowenthal (USA), Cosima Stracke-Nawka (Germany) awarded the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk Grand Prix for the best feature film, which includes a cash award of DM 15,000 to

MEHR-E MAADARY (Maternal Love) by Kamal Tabrizi and THE TIC CODE by Gary Winick

A Special Mention to MADELIEF: KRASSEN IN HET TAFELBLAD (Scratches on the table) by Ineke Houtman

The Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk Special Prize for the best Short Film, which includes a cash award of DM 5,000, went to EN EL ESPEJO DEL CIELO (In the mirror of the sky) by Carlos Salces

Special Mentions to the Short Films BROR, MIN BROR (Theis and Nico) by Henrik Ruben Genz and LE CHAT D'APPARTEMENT (The Apartment Cat) by Sarah Roper

CRYSTAL BEAR

Eleven boys and girls from Berlin and who are between the ages of 11 and 14 award Crystal Bears to the best feature and to the best short film. They also award Special Jury Mentions.

The 'Young People's Jury' awards the Crystal Bear for best feature film to THE TIC CODE by Gary Winick

Moreover, the jury award two Special Mentions for a Feature Film for the following two films BARE SKYER BEVEGER STJERNENE (Only clouds move the stars) by Torun Lian and from Ireland PETE'S METEOR by Joe O'Byrne because he portrayed an imaginative story very harshly and believably. The actors were well chosen and convincing in their roles.

The Crystal Bear for the best short film goes to BROR, MIN BROR (Theis and Nico) by Henrik Ruben Genz

The Special Jury Mention for the best short film goes to FLUGSOPPAN (The Flysoup) by Lennart and Ylva-Li Gustafsson

PEACE FILM PRIZE

The jury is composed of nine members and views films from all sections of the Berlin International Film Festival. The main award has a purse of DM 10,000 which has been donated by the Heinrich Böll Foundation and is presented in the form of a small sculpture by Otmar Alt. In addition, the jury can award Special Mentions.

Members of the Jury:
Andrea Genest, Andreas Kleinert, Sophie Kotanyi, Leonie Ossowski, Monika Puginier, Eva Quistorp, Helene Schwarz, Marianne Wündrich-Brosien, Dr.Olga Zoller

The 14th Peace Film Prize is awarded to GÜNESE YOLCULUK (Journey to the sun) by Yesim Ustaoglu

TEDDY 1999

The nine members of this international jury - organizers of gay and lesbian film festivals - view films screened in all sections of the Festival that have a gay and/or lesbian context. After making a selection of these films, they award a TEDDY to a feature film with a cash award of DM 5,000, a short film with a cash award of DM 3,000 and a documentary with a cash award of DM 4,000

Members of the Jury:
Andre Fischer, Ellen Flanders, Beate Kunath, Mahide Lein, Susan Maluwa-Bruce, Giampaolo Marzi, Morgan Rumpf, Sarah Teasley, Dorothée von Diepenbroick

The TEDDY for the best Feature Film goes to FUCKING ÅMÅL (Show me love) by Lukas Moodysson
The TEDDY for the best Documentary Film goes to: THE MAN WHO DROVE WITH MANDELA by Greta Schiller
The TEDDY for the best short film goes to: LIU AWAITING SPRING by Andrew Soo

READERS' PRIZE OF THE SIEGESSÄULE

The Jury comprises seven readers of the Siegessäule, Berlin's gay/lesbian magazine. It views films from all sections of the Berlin International Film Festival and awards a prize to the best feature film dealing with gay and/or lesbian topics. The prize includes a cash award of DM 2,500.

Members of the Jury: Vladimir Bojic, Ulli Brandenburg, Peter C. Hübner, Katrin Marten, Gabi Rosenstreich, Martin Wassmann, Jasmina Zonyène

This year's Siegessäule Readers' Jury awarded its prize to TRICK by Jim Fall

WOLFGANG STAUDTE AWARD 1999

A three-member jury awards this prize with a purse of DM 25,000 that has been donated by the Society for Film and Television Rights (GWFF) to a film screened in the International Forum of New Cinema.

Members of the Jury:
Cynthia Beatt, Helma Sanders-Brahms, Sanford Lieberson

The Wolfgang Staudte Award 1999 went to THE CRUISE by Bennett Miller USA 1998

CALIGARI FILM PRIZE 1999

The Jury consists of three members and awards its prize to a film screened in the International Forum of New Cinema. The cash prize of DM 5,000 is donated by the "German Federal Association of Communal Film Work".

Members of the Jury:
Thomas Dietze, Christian Heinzel, Elke Kaiser

The Caligari Film Prize 1999 was awarded to VIEHJUD LEVI (Jew-boy Levi) by Didi Danquart Germany 1998

The prize includes an offer from Film-und Video Untertitelung GmbH to subtitle free of charge a print of the winning film in any European language.

NETPAC PRIZE

The Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema (NETPAC) is an alliance of festival organisers and film critics whose aim is to support Asian film. The Jury, consisting of three members, views and awards a prize to an Asian film in the International Forum of New Cinema.

Members of the Jury:
I Myung Hee (Korea), Dang Nhat Minh (Vietnam), Malee Bunyasrisavad (Thailand)

This year the NETPAC prize went to 2 H by Li Ying Japan 1999 and to DIL SE (From the heart) by Mani Ratnam India 1998

DON QUIXOTE PRIZE OF THE INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FILM SOCIETIES

Founded in 1947, FICC/IFFS is the international umbrella organisation for film societies. The films awarded the Don Quixote prize or a Special Mention by the Jury will be listed in the FICC's catalogue of "Film Distribution Network" which then furthers their international distribution.

Members of the Jury:
Steen Anderson (Denmark), Miroslav Ulman (Slowenia), Henry Witzel (Germany)

The prize went to OKRAINA (The Outskirts) by Pjotr Luzik Russia 1998

Special Mentions go to BANU (The lady) by Dariush Mehrjui Iran 1992/98 and to THE CRUISE by Bennett Miller USA 1998

READERS' PRIZE OF THE BERLINER ZEITUNG

The Readers' Jury of the Berliner Zeitung is awarding the DM 5,000 prize for best film in the International Forum of New Cinema to TRANS by Julian L. Goldberger USA 1998

 

Michael McMahon 25/2/99




Free Industry Newsletter
Subscribe to IFTN's industry newsletter - it's free and e-mailed directly to your inbox every week.
Click here to sign up.






 
 the Website  Directory List  Festivals  Who's Who  Locations  Filmography  News  Crew  Actors
 

Contact Us | Advertise | Copyright | Terms & Conditions | Security & Privacy | RSS Feed | Twitter